The Nixon Doctrine and Its Impact on the U.S. Relations with Asian Allies (South Korea, Thailand and the Philippines) : 닉슨 독트린이 미국과 동아시아 국가 간의 관계에 미친 영향에 대한 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 1960년대 후반부터 1970년대 초반까지 소위 닉슨 독트린이라 불리는 미국의 외교정책의 변화와 그에 따른 아시아의 세 동맹국 (한국, 태국, 필리핀)과의 관계에 대한 연구이다. 아시아국가들에 대한 군사개입에 대한 재평가에서 시작된 닉슨 독트린은 아시아에서 미국 군사력의 감소와 동시에 조약에 대한 헌신이라는 두 가지 양립할 수 없는 과제를 성취하기 위한 노력의 일종이었다. 따라서 미국에게 동맹국들과의 조약에 더 큰 행동의 자유를 제공하기 위해 계획된 유연한 대응전략이었다. 닉슨 독트린이 의도하고 있었던 것은 미국의 아시아 국가들에 대한 낮은 관여와 미군의 철수였다. 미국은 독트린에 따라 아시아 국가들에게 스스로 자립하기를 제시했고 이 것은 냉전의 쇠퇴와 동시에 시작된 양 진영간의 대치 상황의 종말과 공산주의 국가들과의 데탕트의 시작을 의미했다. 아시아에 있는 미국의 우방국들은 닉슨 독트린에 그들만의 특정한 방식과 다양한 속도로 응하기 시작하였다.

이 연구에서는 이전 연구들에서는 조사되지 않았던 아시아 우방국인 한국과 태국과 필리핀의 닉슨 독트린에 대한 대응방식의 공통점에 대해 조사해 보려 한다. 우선, 이 세 국가는 군사적•경제적 자립을 위해 노력했고 그 것은 미국의 기대에 부응했다. 그러나 자립으로의 노력은 권위주의 정부로 이어졌고, 자립적 안보에 대한 추구는 오히려 미국으로부터의 더 큰 지원을 필요로 하게 되었다. 이러한 노력은 결국 역설적으로 군사, 경제적으로 미국의 안보우산을 계속적으로 유지하려는 태도를 이끌어 내게 된다. 게다가 미국과의 동맹이 느슨해지면서 이들은 중국과 러시아 등을 비롯한 공산주의 국가들과의 긴장을 완화시키려는 노력을 기울이게 되었다. 이런 모든 우방국들의 반응들은 논리적으로 예상 가능했다기 보다 닉슨 독트린에 따른 우발적인 결과라고 보여진다. 이 세 국가들 간에도 닉슨 독트린이 미친 영향과 월남전 개입의 정도에 따라 권위주의 정부의 유형에 조금씩 차이가 있었다. 한국과 태국은 군사독재를 통한 권위주의 정부를 옹호하며 미국의 군사 안보 우산을 고수하였고 반면 필리핀은 사회경제적 권위주의를 옹호하여 미국의 경제 안보 우산을 고수하였다. 또한 태국과 필리핀은 공산주의 국가들과 적극적 화해 자세를 취했으나 한국의 노력은 두 국가에 비해 약했다. 이러한 닉슨 독트린의 예측하지 못한 결과는 미국 정부의 주관적인 상황해석과 동아시아 상황에 대한 무지의 결과로 볼 수 있다.

마지막으로 닉슨 독트린이 남긴 두 가지 중요한 결과를 꼽자면 첫째, 주로 닉슨 독트린의 현실정치 측면에 따라 아시아 우방국들의 권위주의 정부의 생성이 촉진되었다. 둘째, 동맹의 의미를 평가절하함으로 인해 우방국들 사이에 미국에 대한 신뢰를 약화시켰다. 결국 닉슨 독트린은 아시아에서 미군을 철수하는데도 실패하고 동시에 아시아의 우방국들과의 강한 연대형성에도 실패했다고 평가할 수 있다.

This paper aims to investigate the relationships between the United States and three of its Asia-Pacific allies – South Korea, Thailand and the Philippines – following a big shift in the U.S. policy towards the region, namely the Nixon Doctrine, during the late 1960s and early 1970s.

The Nixon Doctrine was born as a re-assessment of U.S. military commitments in Asia. It sought to achieve two incompatible tasks: the decrease of American military forces and the continuation of its treaty commitments with Asian nations. It was designed as a flexible response strategy to provide the U.S. with greater freedom of action in its commitment policy with allies. What the Nixon Doctrine implied for Asian allies was that there was going to be an U.S. under-involvement and military retreat from Asia. By the Doctrine, the U.S. proposes a call for self-reliance to Asian states. It also implied the signal of decline of Cold War confrontation and the opening of détente with the Communist states.

In their own particular ways and at their own varied paces, U.S. allies in Asia tentatively ventured forth with a series of diplomatic countermoves in responding to the Nixon Doctrine. Here, this paper tries to show an interesting point, which is not yet discovered by previous studies, that there are commonalities among South Korea, Thailand and the Philippines in responding to the Nixon Doctrine. Firstly, all three countries sought to develop a self-reliant path in military and economic process. This development came up to U.S. expectations. Unfortunately, the road to self-reliance was synonymous with authoritarianism. Moreover, the pursuit of self-reliant security necessitated even greater alliance support from the U.S. This leaded to an ironic response from three U.S allies: efforts in maintaining U.S. umbrella, both militarily and economically. Furthermore, all three engineered some form of détente with the Communists, mainly with Peking, otherwise Moscow, Pyongyang and Hanoi. All these responses from allies represented accidental results of the Nixon Doctrine, rather than logical products of it.

There are slightly differences among allies responses in the level of efforts and types of authoritarianism, due to different impacts of Nixon Doctrine on their country and their different degree of Vietnam War involvement. As a result, South Korea and Thailand advocated military-dominated authoritarianism and clung to the U.S. as their military umbrella, while the Philippines produced socioeconomic authoritarianism and made the U.S. its economic umbrella. Also, whereas Thailand and the Philippines case yielded active détente with the Communists, South Koreas efforts were relatively weak.