Applications of Quantum Nonlocality and Conditions on Quantum-to-Classical Transition : 양자 비국소성의 응용과 양자-고전 전이의 조건

Keywords quantum nonlocality, Bell test, Quantum-to-Classical transition, entanglement swapping

Abstract

Nonlocality is one of the most distinguished features on quantum mechanics. Bell test is a tool which indicates how the given system is against the rules of local-realism, i.e., very plausible governing rules of classical mechanics. Although we believe the reality of quantum nonloclaity and use many applications of that, experimentally solid Bell test has own the significant importance.

We propose a experimentally feasible scheme of loophole-free Bell test on optical system using the macroscopic entanglement. By increasing the macroscopicity of the system we can get rid of the detection loophole efficiently. Also we suggest a tool performing entanglement swapping as more practical application of quantum nonlocality. In this method we use optical hybrid entangled state and this has advantages in the situations of lossy channel and imperfect detections.

Quantum-to-classical transition is another very historical topic and this can be strongly relate quantum nonlocality. Previous attempts pay attention to the given quantum state or coarsening of measurement resolution. We propose a different view of sources of this transition which is the coarsened measurement references. We control the parameters of measurement references as coarsening the time of unitary operations. To see whether the transition occurs, we observe the violation of Bell inequality and Leggett-Garg inequality as the indicator of quantum-to-classical transition. The results give us the consistent explanation about quantum-to-classical transition.

비국소성은 양자역학에 있어서 가장 특징적인 성질 중의 하나이다. 벨 실험은 고전역학에서 잘 맞아 떨어지는 국소-실재주의가 주어진 계에서 얼마나 어긋나는지 알려주는 지표라고 할 수 있다. 벨 부등식의 위배를 측정하는 벨 실험을 통해 우리는 양자역학의 비국소성을 증명할 수 있고 이를 응용한 많은 일들을 왔해지만, 허점 없는 벨 실험 자체의 성공적인 수행 또한 굉장히 중요한 문제이다.

우리는 광학계에서의 거시적인 얽힘을 이용하여 허점없는 벨 실험을 할 수 있는 실험 가능한 제안을 하였다. 이 때 거시성을 나타내는 변수의 값을 증가시키면서 벨 실험에서의 측정 허점을 제거할 수 있다. 또한 우리는 이러한 비국소성을 응용할 수 있는 실용적인 방법으로 얽힘 교환에 대한 제안을 하였다. 채널 손실이 있고 측정기의 정확도가 낮은 상황에서도 얽힘 교환을 성공적으로 할 수 있도록 광학계에서의 혼성 얽힘 상태를 이용하였다.

비국소성은 또한 양자역학의 매우 근본적인 주제와도 밀접한 관련이 있는데, 양자-고전 전이가 그 대표적인 예이다. 지금까지의 시도는 양자 상태 자체에 초점을 맞추거나 측정의 정확도에 대한 연구였는데, 우리는 측정을 하는데에 필요한 기준의 모호함이 이러한 양자-고전 전이를 일으키는 핵심이라고 주장하였다. 이를 위해 유니터리 변환의 시간을 모호함의 매개변수로 두었다. 전이의 기준점을 위해 우리는 벨 부등식과 레겟-가 부등식의 위배를 관찰하였다. 그 결과로부터 우리는 양자-고전 전이에 대한 일관된 설명 중 하나를 제시할 수 있었다.