The policy mobility of the Korean U-City Model: The case of Songdo as the benchmark model for the Clark Green City Project in the Philippines : 필리핀 클락그린시티 프로젝트 벤치마크로서 한국 송도 유-시티(U-City) 모델의 정책 이동성 연구

Keywords policy mobilitiessmart citiesSongdoPhilippinespolicy translation

Abstract

대한민국은 한국 전쟁의 폐허 속에서 오늘날 세계에서 가장 발전한 나라 중 하나로 변화하였다. 이러한 변화는 전 세계의 많은 정책 입안자들로부터 찬사를 받아왔다. 이들 정책 입안자들은 한국의 과거 경험과 교훈, 최선의 방안 등을 통해서 자국이 직면한 문제점을 해결하기 위한 잠재적 해법을 이끌어내기 위해 한국을 찾는다. 동시에 한국 정책 입안자들은 개발도상국들을 원조하는 일환으로 한국적 경험을 패키지화하고 공유하고자 한다. 이는 한국이 성공을 다른 곳으로 복제하기를 원하는 과정으로 볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 필리핀 뉴(新)클락그린시티 프로젝트의 모델로서 송도국제지구의 적용을 살펴보고자 한다. 이는 한국식 U-City를 필리핀의 첫 녹색, 지능, 글로벌 도시 건설에 적용하는 예이기도 하다. 심층 인터뷰, 문헌 조사, 참여자 관찰을 통해, 정책 입안자들을 관찰을 통해, 뉴클락시티 프로젝트에 대한 도시계획 정책 입안자들의 이해와 이와 관련하여 송도국제지구에 대해 어떤 시각을 가지고 있는지를 관찰했다. 정책 이동성 접근은 특별히 민간 부문에서 강력하게 통제된 정책 이동성에도 불구하고, 시간이 지남에 따라 정책 입안자들에 의해 적용된 정책 체득의 변화를 보여준다. 이는 한국, 혹은 서울의 개발 경험을 공유하기를 열망하는 국가와 도시들의 정책 영향을 줄 것이다.

South Koreas transition from the destruction of the Korean War to being one of the worlds most advanced economies has gained the admiration of policymakers all over the world. They come to Korea to seek out lessons learned from past experiences, and best practices to potentially derive policy solutions for problems they encounter within their policy contexts. At the same time, Korean policymakers are attempting to package and share the Korean Experience as part of their aid to developing countries. This is a process that hopes on the replication of success from one context to another.

This study follows the adoption of Songdo International Business District as a model for the new Clark Green City Project in the Philippines. It is an example of exporting a Korea-Style U-City or ubiquitous city to assist the Philippines in building its first green, intelligent and global city. Through a series of in-depth interviews, document reviews, and participant observations, it has been observed that the line between formal and informal spaces of mobilizing policies can become blurred. Secondly, urban policymakers perspectives on what to draw from mobilized policies evolve in parallel with the understanding of their own project. Third is that policymakers understand new policies based on their own experiences in studying and living in other places. They are then more partial to policies that come from those places or echo their own experiences. These have policy implications for countries like Korea or cities like Seoul who are eager to share their own development experiences.