독일 에너지협동조합 참여 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석 : A Study on the Factors Affecting the Satisfaction of Participation in Renewable Energy Source Cooperatives in Germany

Abstract

현재 전 세계는 경제의 세계화가 급속히 진행되면서 시장 원리주의로 인한 금융위기와 다양한 사회문제가 발생하고 있다. 이러한 기존의 경제 질서에 대한 대안적 모델로서 2000년대 후반부터 사회적 경제와 지역 발전을 연결하는 사회적 기업이 제시되고 있다. 사회적 기업은 정부 및 행정기관과 시장이 대응할 수 없는 사각지대에 놓인 다양한 사회문제를 수익활동을 통해 해결하고자 한다. 다양한 형태의 사회적 기업 중 하나인 협동조합은 시민의 적극적인 참여가 전제되고, 민주적인 의사결정과정을 통해 투명하게 운영된다. 협동조합에 참여한다는 것은 적은 양의 돈을 단지 기부하는 것이 아닌, 일정 금액을 투자하고 회사 운영에 의결권을 가지며, 이익이 발생 시 배당을 받는다는 것을 의미한다. 그러나 아직 한국사회에서 재생에너지원을 통한 전력 생산에 시민이 직접 참여한다는 인식은 저조한 편이고, 선행연구 또한 해외 사례에 대한 문헌 조사나 이론적 고찰에 그칠 뿐 실증적 연구는 부족한 편이다. 따라서 본 연구는 독일의 에너지전환에서 매년 증가하고 있는 에너지협동조합이 지속 가능한 기업으로서 성공적으로 운영되기 위해서는 어떠한 요인이 중요하게 작용하는지 정부와 기업, 시민사회가 상호작용하는 거버넌스 적 측면에서 실증연구를 통해 밝혀내는 것을 목적으로 한다.

이를 위해 독일 바덴뷔르템베르크주의 알고이(Allgau)지방에 위치한 세 곳의 에너지협동조합 조합원(n=119)을 대상으로 직접방문조사를 통하여 설문조사와 심층 면접을 하여 정부의 정책 및 금융 지원, 조합원의 사회적·환경적 인식, 협동조합의 운영 방식과 투자 수익성, 전반적인 참여 만족도 등에 관해 확인하였다. 그리고 실증분석을 통해 에너지협동조합의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 도출하여 연구의 함의를 제시하였다.

에너지협동조합 조합원 대상 설문조사와 심층 면접의 결과는 다음과 같다: 첫째, 조합원들이 생각하는 에너지협동조합의 목적은 에너지 전환에 기여, 재생에너지 확대, 기후변화 대응에 기여 순으로 나타나 자신들의 참여가 기후변화 대응을 위한 에너지 전환 운동에 기여한다는 것을 인지하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 투자 기회 및 지역 경제력 강화와 같은 경제적 목적에 대한 응답은 낮아, 협동조합의 목적을 경제적 가치의 실현 보다는 공적인 면을 우선으로 보고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 조합원들은 자신들이 속한 에너지협동조합이 활발히 운영되고 있고, 지역의 공동체 및 경제 활성화에 기여하고 있다는 데 긍정적으로 생각하고 있었다. 특히 참여만족도의 평균값은 6.22로 매우 긍정적으로 인식되고 있었고, 향후 추가로 출자할 의도가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 분석 결과 성별, 연령, 조합에 따른 인식의 차이가 없는 것으로 나타나 참여자 모두가 조합에 만족하고 있음을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 정부의 금융 지원은 에너지협동조합이 재생에너지에 투자하는데 도움이 된다고 생각하는 반면, 법적·행정적 지원은 직접 도움이 되지 않는다고 인식하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 연방정부의 에너지 전환정책에 만족하고 있지 않으며, 더욱 급진적으로 이행되기를 원하는 응답이 많았다. 이는 발전차액지원제도의 축소와 같은 재생에너지 지원정책이 후퇴하고 있다고 생각하기 때문으로 심층 면접을 통해 드러났다. 재생에너지 확대로 인해 전기요금이 상승하는 등의 문제점에도 불구하고, 정책이 지속하기를 바라고 있으며, 특히 단계적인 탈핵 정책에는 매우 강한 지지를 보였다.

넷째, 조합원들의 사회적·환경적 인식이 높은 것으로 나타났는데, 특히 기후변화는 매우 심각한 문제이고, 협동조합에 참여함으로써 기후를 보호하는데 동참하고 있으며, 청정에너지를 생산함으로써 자긍심을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 조합원들은 예전에 비해 따뜻하고 짧아진 겨울과 이상기온 등을 통해 기후변화의 심각성을 직접 체감하고 있었다.

다섯째, 에너지협동조합이 지역의 가치 창출, 교육 정보 제공 등을 통해 지역사회에 공헌하고 있다는 데 긍정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 특히 협동조합이 투명하게 운영되고, 조합원들의 의견이 민주적으로 반영되고 있다는 데 매우 강하게 동의하고 있다. 또한, 협동조합은 조합원들이 애초 기대했던 투자수익을 충족시키고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 다중회귀분석을 통한 참여 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 협동조합의 운영방식과 투자 수익성이 유의미한 결과를 나타내었다. 이는 에너지협동조합이 투명하고 민주적으로 운영될수록, 조합원들이 기대했던 수익을 충족시킬수록 만족도가 높아진다는 것을 의미한다. 이를 통해 협동조합은 기업의 한 형태이지만, 그 자체로 가지는 공적인 특성이 중요하게 작용하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로 이 연구에서는 지속할 수 있는 에너지협동조합을 위한 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출하였다. 에너지협동조합이 효과적으로 작동하기 위해서는 정부의 지원과 시민의 자발적 참여, 그리고 기업의 효율적 운영이 필수적이다. 정부나 지자체는 이자를 지원하는 등 금융 지원정책을 통해 조합이 프로젝트를 운영·확대할 수 있도록 하고, 지역 주민들의 참여가 환경에 어떠한 긍정적인 영향을 미치는가를 홍보하여 기후변화문제 해결에 기여한다는 자긍심을 갖도록 유도하는 것이 필요하다. 그리고 무엇보다도 에너지협동조합이 기후변화에 대응하기 위해 재생에너지 생산에 참여한다는 본연의 목적을 충실히 이행하고, 투명하게 운영하며, 민주적인 의사결정 방식을 유지하고, 사업 활동에 대한 경영능력을 갖추고 사업을 진행해 나갈 때 지속 가능하고 확대될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구는 에너지협동조합에 대한 연구가 참여자의 만족도에 대한 영향 요인들을 실증적으로 밝혀내었다는데 가장 큰 의의가 있으며, 국내의 에너지협동조합이 앞으로도 생성되고 확고히 자리 잡는 시기에 좋은 시사점이 될 것으로 기대한다.

Currently the globalization of the economy is rapidly proceeding around the world, and the financial crisis and various social problems are arising due to market fundamentalism. As an alternative model to the existing economic order, a social enterprise that links "social economy" and "regional development" has been proposed since the late 2000s. Social enterprises seek to solve diverse social problems in profitable activities in the blind spot where government, administrative agencies and markets cannot cope. Cooperatives, one of the various types of social enterprises, operate transparently through active participation of citizens and democratic decision-making processes. Participating in cooperatives does not denote donating a small amount of money but instead it refers to investing a certain amount of money, voting on the operations of the company, and getting dividends when profits are generated. However, the perception that citizens directly participate in the generation of electricity through renewable energy sources in Korea is still poor. Previous studies are also limited to literature reviews or theoretical reviews of overseas case studies and empirical studies are lacking. Therefore, this study examines what factors are important for the successful operation of the renewable energy cooperatives, which are increasing every year under energy conversion in Germany, as a sustainable corporation. The study aims to do this through an empirical study focused on the governance aspect where governments, cooperations and civil societies interact. The researcher conducted surveys and in-depth interviews with three renewable energy cooperatives (n ​​= 119) in the Allgaü region of Baden-Württemberg, Germany, to identify their policy and financial support from the government, social and environmental awareness of members, operating methods of the cooperative, the profitability of investments, and overall participation satisfaction. The implications of this study are presented by empirically analyzing the factors affecting the satisfaction of the cooperative.

The results of the questionnaire survey and the in - depth interviews of the members of the renewable energy cooperatives are as follows: first, the members regard the purpose of the renewable energy cooperatives as 'contributing to energy conversion', 'expanding renewable energy' and contributing to climate change response. They are aware that their participation contributes to the energy conversion movement to cope with climate change. On the other hand, respondents to economic objectives such as 'investment opportunity' and 'strengthening of local economic power' were low, so it seemed that the members viewed the purpose of cooperatives to be more public-oriented rather than having focus on increasing economic value.

Second, union members were optimistic about their cooperatives in that they actively operated and contributed to local communities and economic revitalization. In particular, the average value for participation satisfaction was 6.22, which was very positive. As a result of the analysis, there was no difference in recognition according to gender, age, and cooperatives, meaning that all of the participants were satisfied with the cooperative.

Third, energy cooperatives think that the financial support of the government helps to invest in renewable energy, while legal and administrative support does not directly help. In addition, they were not satisfied with the federal government's energy conversion policy, and many respondents stated that they wanted these policies to be implemented more radically. This is due to the fact that the support for renewable energy policies such as the reduction of the Feed-In-Tariff is being retreated. Despite problems such as rising electricity rates due to the expansion of renewable energies, respondents hope that the policies will continue and in particular, strongly support the stepwise denuclearization policy.

Fourth, the social and environmental awareness of the members was high. Especially, members felt that climate change was a very serious problem, participation in cooperatives contributes to protecting the climate, and they felt pride in producing clean energy. The cooperative members stated that they were directly experiencing the severity of climate change through warmer and shorter winter periods and abnormal temperatures.

Fifth, respondents had optimistic views about the Renewable Energy Cooperatives contribution to the local community through creating value and providing educational information. Especially, respondents strongly agreed that the cooperative is operated transparently and the opinions of the members are reflected democratically. In addition, the cooperative members were satisfied with the return on investment.

Sixth, the method of operation and investment profitability of the energy cooperative were significant factors affecting participation satisfaction as seen through multiple regression analysis. This means that the energy cooperatives operate more transparently and democratically, and the more they meet their profits, the higher the satisfaction gained by their members. The cooperative is a form of corporation, but its public characteristics play an important role.

Based on the results of this analysis, the following implications for sustainable renewable energy cooperatives were derived: in order for energy cooperatives to work effectively, government support, voluntary participation of citizens, and efficient operation of enterprises are essential the federal government or the local government should support the interests of the cooperatives so that energy cooperatives can operate and expand projects through their financial support policy. It is also necessary to encourage local residents to be proud of contributing to the solution of climate change by promoting the positive impacts of their participation on the environment.

And above all, if the Energy Cooperative is committed to fulfilling its own goal of participating in the production of renewable energy in order to cope with climate change, operating in a transparent manner, and maintaining a democratic decision-making system, it will be sustainable and expandable. This study is most significance in the fact that the research on renewable energy cooperatives has empirically revealed key factors that affect the satisfaction of participants. Therefore, the researcher expects that it will have good implications for the time when renewable energy cooperatives in Korea are created and firmly established.