Decision-making mechanism on Korea's foreign troop dispatch - Applying modified version of the Two-Level Game theory -

Keywords troop dispatchdecision making mechanismwin set해외파병정책결정과정윈셋

Abstract

군의 해외파병은 필연적으로 고도의 정치적인 정책결정 과정을 수반하며 파병의 사회 전체적인 파급력을 감안할 시 국익과 직결되 는 중요한 사항임을 알 수 있다. 교전으로 인해 발생할 수 있는 내 재적 위험과는 별개로, 한 국가의 파병결정은 주변국의 위협 인식의 변화, 힘의 세력구도 변동, 무력 사용국간 신뢰도 증감을 통해 직간 접적으로 국제질서에 영향을 주며 복합적인 연쇄효과로 이어지는 경향이 있다. 문명이 시작된 이래로 많은 정치 개체들이 현상유지를 타파하고자 무력사용을 시도하였으며 주변국의 파병을 요청함으로 써 분쟁국가 대비 힘의 우위를 지키려 하였다. 현 탈냉전 체제는 일 견 대규모 분쟁이 없는 긴 평화의 시기가 될 것으로 관측되었으나 수세기간 잠복해오던 종교적, 인종적 불만 요소들이 강하게 분출되 면서 안보에 대한 수요를 도리어 증가시키는 방향으로 작용하였다. 그러한 문맥에서 볼 때, 파병의 가능성은 보다 높아졌다고 평가할 수 있으며 효과적이고 효율적인 파병결정에 대한 필요성 또한 이에 연동해서 높아졌다고 사료된다.

본 논문은 이상적인 정책결정 과정 혹은 매커니즘을 모색하고 자 하는 것에 주 목적을 두었으며 파병결정에 영향을 주는 다양한 행위자들을 분석에 포괄하려 하였다. 대부분의 선행연구는 국가이익 의 극대화를 궁극의 목적으로 취하는 합리적이고 일관적인 국가중 심적 정책결정 과정을 기본 전제로 삼았으나, 정책 결정은 사실상 상이한 관점을 내포하고 있는 다양한 행위자들간의 복합적인 접점 의 결과물이다. 분석의 타당성을 높이기 위해 연구자는 변형된 양면 게임 이론 (Putnam이 제시한 기본 모형에 David Easton이 제시한 시스템 이론의 강점을 가미하였음)을 사용하였으며 이를 통해 국가 간 협상과정 및 국가내 정책과정을 설명하였다. 요약하자면, 파병결 정 과정은 국가간, 국가내 행위자들의 다면 협상을 통한 결과물로 이해할 수 있다. 본 논문은 파병결정과 관련하여 몇 가지 유용한 함 의를 추출하고자 약 40여년의 시간적 범주를 포괄한 세 가지 과거 사례 (베트남 (1964~1966), 동티모르 (1999), 이라크 (2003))를 선택 하여 분석을 시도하였다.

변형된 투레벨 게임 분석을 통해 몇몇 시사점을 도출하였다. 첫째, 지속되는 민주화 과정을 통한 시민사회의 성장은 NGO와 언 론을 비롯한 정부외 행위자들에게 큰 힘을 실어주고 있다. 둘째, 대 통령이 파병결정에 대해 주도권을 상실하고 방관적 위치에 서게 되 는 순간 결정과정 전체가 흔들리게 된다. 셋째, 적법성 요소가 파병 결정에 지대한 영향을 준다. 넷째, 국제적인 구조 자체가 한국의 윈 셋 자체를 항상 결정짓는 요인으로만 작용하지는 않는다. 다섯째, 자 국의 윈셋을 줄이는 것이 자동적으로 최적의 협상결과로 이어지지 는 않는다. 상기한 부분들을 개선하고 보완하기 위해 본 논문에서는 다음과 같은 정책 제언을 한다. 먼저 정부는 파병과 관련된 시민사 회의 관점 및 의견을 사전에 고려해야 하며 대통령은 파병결정을 직/간접적으로 주관하며 당 사안에 대한 본인의 의견을 명확하게 제 시해야 한다. 또한 정책 결정 과정에서 어떠한 형태로든지 적법성을 창조할 필요가 있으며, 대통령은 주어진 구조적 제약을 잘 인식하고 있어야 하며 그 범주 내에서 국익 극대화를 추구해야 한다. 마지막 으로 대통령은 한국의 윈셋만을 고려할 것이 아니라 파병결정의 총 체적 파급력을 고려해야 한다.

파병결정 과정을 보다 깊은 차원에서 분석하면서 본 논문은 향후 발생할 수 있는 파병과 관련하여 보다 유연하면서 진통을 최소 화하는 정책 제언을 시도하였으며 이는 국가간, 국내 행위자들간 마 찰을 줄이는 동시에 국익 극대화에 한발짝 더 가까이 갈 수 있는 대안을 제시하였다는 차원에서 그 의의가 있다고 판단된다.

학번: 2004-23909

Sending troops to foreign region inevitably involves upon a highly political decision making process, due to its substantive ramification to the society at large. Apart from the inherited risk of shedding the blood in violent combat, such decision directly and indirectly influences the international structure via threat assessment modification in between various governments, power disposition and the credibility of every nations that are the participants of the dispute. From time immemorial, numerous political entities attempted to change the status quo in more favorable terms to themselves through power aggregation, asking for troop dispatch to other political entities, if necessary. The current international setting of the post-cold war era at first glance seem to be a long hull of peace without a major armed conflict. However, the embedded historical sentiment of regional and ethnic aspect has erupted relentlessly, snowballing the need for security. In that context, the need for troop dispatch has been increased more than ever. And therefore, the necessity for a more effective and efficient troop dispatch decision has risen.

This thesis focuses on an idealist decision making mechanism that factor in various players that shape the finalized outcome. Most of the previous studies assumed a coherent and rational state-centric decision making apparatus that automatically leads to the maximization of the national interest. However, a decision making is actually performed by multiple combination of chemistries that possess different shade and stance. In order to enhance the analysis, the researcher applied a modified version of the two-level game theory strengthening the Putnams model through blending David Eastons advantageous aspect of the system theory, grasping the negotiation procedure in between states and penetrating inside a reputed black box of states decision making apparatus. As a result, the troop dispatch decision can be understood as a multi-dimentional interaction between state-counter party state, and the political entities within domestic circles. In order to distill some meaningful implication, this thesis selected three troop dispatch cases that covers the timeframe of roughly 40 years: Vietnam, East Timor and Iraq.

Certain lessons have been retrieved from the analysis. First, voices of the society tend to gain trait as democracy progresses, culminating in the strengthened domestic elements, especially NGOs and the media. Second, when president loses its grips, the whole structure will likely to malfunction. Third, legitimacy becomes an important factor in troop dispatch decision. Fourth, international structure does not necessarily fixate the Koreas range of option or win set. Fifth, narrowing the domestic win set would not automatically lead to a favorable outcome. To remedy such shortfalls and upgrade the decision making process, this thesis suggests that the government should factor in the civil societys view in advance, and the president should orchestrate the decision making process and display his/her stance in lucid fashion. Adding to that, it is important to forge legitimacy in whatever terms it may be and the president should fully understand the structural constraint and should maximize the national interest within that boundary. Lastly, the president should not only consider the win set itself but the overall implication of the dispatch decision.

Keywords: troop dispatch, decision making mechanism, win set