한국 산재·건강보험 간 사각지대를 둘러싼 공공갈등 연구

Public Conflicts between Workers' Compensation Insurance and Health Insurance in Korea

한국에서 사회보장에 대한 국민의 기대는 과거 어느 때보다 높아진 상태이지만, 사회보장의 1차 안전망인 사회보험에서 의료보장 영역을 담당하고 있는 산재보험과 건강보험 간에는 사각지대가 존재하고 있다.

근로자가 업무상 재해를 당하여 산재로 치료종결한 이후 임의로 의료기관에서 통증 등에 대한 진료를 받고자 할 경우 건강보험이 적용되지 않고, 설령 건강보험 처리가 되었다고 해도 국민건강보험공단에서는 근로자가 재해를 당했던 당시의 사업주에게 보험자 부담금을 부당이득으로 환수고지하고 있고, 이로 인한 민원과 갈등이 8년 이상 유지되고 있지만 아직까지 문제가 해결되지 못하고 있다.

이 문제에 대한 정책적 함의를 도출하기 위한 목적으로 연구자는 2005〜2012년의 기간 동안 산재보험과 건강보험 간의 사각지대를 둘러싼 관련 공공기관 간 갈등을 정부-정부의 공공갈등으로 설정한 뒤 연구하되, 갈등과정에 대해서는 정용덕의 귀인이론을, 갈등내용에 대해서는 Dunn의 정책논변모형을 적용한 질적 연구를 수행하였다.

본 연구의 이의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구는 현재 진행 중인 정책 현안을 대상으로 하여 정책적 함의 도출을 목적으로 하고 있어 정책학 연구의 고유 목적에 부합하고 있으며, 산재보험과 건강보험 간의 사각지대를 둘러싼 공공갈등에 대한 최초의 연구라는데 이의를 가지고 있다.

둘째, 갈등과정 연구에서 편의상 3단계로 구분하여 정용덕의 귀인이론으로 분석한 결과, 제1단계는 산재보험과 건강보험 간의 사각지대 문제가 공공갈등이 부각하게 된 배경에 해당하고, 제2단계는 개인의 객관적 행동이 공공갈등의 발단이 되었고, 국민권익위원회의 주관적 행동이 공공갈등을 확대시킨 것으로 분석되었고, 제3단계에서는 공공갈등의 주체가 기존 국민권익위원회 : 국민건강보험공단에서 근로복지공단 : 국민건강보험공단으로 변화되면서 갈등양상이객관적 구조와 주관적 구조에서 중층적으로 나타난 것으로 분석되었다.

셋째, 갈등내용 연구에서는 갈등과정의 시계열적 묘사에서 확인된 3가지 정책주장, 즉 사업주(산재보험) 책임론, 건강보험 흡수론, 협의론을 Dunn의 정책논변모형으로 구성하였는데, 연구자는 각 정책논변의 주장력에 대한 연구자의 주관적 선택인 한정접속사를 사업주(산재보험)책임론을 40% 이하, 건강보험 흡수론을 50% 이상, 협의론을 50% 이하로 도출하였고, 연구자는 장기적인 사회적 이익의 총합에서 건강보험 흡수론이 우위일 것으로 보고 채택을 제안하였다.

넷째, 본 연구는 2가지 연구방법을 적용한 특징을 지니고 있는데, 갈등과정에서 적용한 정용덕의 귀인이론 분석결과는 갈등내용에서 적용한 Dunn의 정책논변모형을 일관성 있게 구성할 수 있게 도움을 주었고, 역으로 정책논변모형 내용 또한 귀인이론 분석결과를 뒷받침하여 상호 유기적으로 결합된 연구방법으로 효과를 나타내었다.

마지막으로, 진행 중인 정책현안이라는 특성상 자료 확보에 한계를 지닐 수밖에 없어 본 연구에는 잘못된 정보에 의한 오류가 있을 수 있고, 연구방법론에서 객관적인 전문성을 담보할 수 있는 델파이 기법이 고려되었으나 양측 보험에 균형잡힌 지식을 갖춘 전문가 집단을 확보하기 어려워 반영하지 못한 점에서 한계를 지니고 있다.

Expectations for social security are higher than ever before in Korea. However, there remain dead zones between workers' compensation insurance and health insurance, which are crucial elements of medicare in social insurance, the primary safety net of social security.

When a worker tried to receive medical treatment personally for pain after completing workers' compensation insurance, he/she could not receive health insurance apply. Granted, even if has been applied, the National Health Insurance Service inform the past employer of unjust enrichment of insurer contributions. Complaints and conflicts, associated with this issue, have not been resolved for more than eight years.

To derive policy implications for this issue, researcher did qualitative research focusing Attribution theory of Yong-duck Jung on conflict process, Policy arguments model of Dunn on conflict contents, setting up conflicts between workers' compensation insurance and health insurance during 2005∼2012, as public conflicts between government to government.

Through out this research followings have been discovered.

First, this research is just right to the original purpose of Public Policy, because it deals with ongoing policy issue to derive policy implications. It also has the significance of the first study on public conflicts between workers' compensation insurance and Health insurance.

Second, followings are the results of applying Attribution theory of Yong-duck Jung to conflict process which divided into three steps for convenience. One step is the background emerging the dead zone problem to the area of public conflicts. Two step is analyzed that objective behaviorof an individual touched off public conflicts, subjective behavior of Anti-corruption & Civil Rights Commission of Korea diffused public conflicts. Three step is analyzed that aspects of conflicts appeared in multiple layers of objective structure and subjective structure, as main subjects had been changed from Anti-corruption & Civil Rights Commission of Korea vs the National Health Insurance Service, to Korea Workers Compensation & Welfare Service vs the National Health Insurance Service.

Third, three policy claims, Workers' compensation(Employer) insurance Accountability, Health insurance Absorption, Negotiation, which identified in time series depicting of conflict process, were formed into three policy arguments models. Researcher derives qualifier, the subjective choice of researcher for each claim power of three policy arguments like these : Workers' compensation(employer) insurance Accountability is below 40%, Health insurance Absorption is more than 50%, Negotiation is below 50%. Researcher propose Health insurance Absorption, considering it has advantage in the total sum of social benefits for long-term.

Forth, this research has special feature in appling 2 methods. Results from Attribution theory of Yong-duck Jung on conflict process, were helpful to form 3 Policy arguments models of Dunn on conflict matter with consistency, vice versa, contents of Policy arguments models endorsed results from Attribution theory, they effects as organically bounded methods.

Finally, this research can have errors by incorrect informations for the limitation of data obtaining on ongoing policy issue. Delphy method was considered in order to objective expertise, but putted off for few experts who have balanced knowledge between the workers' compensation insurance and the health insurance.

keywords : workers' compensation insurance, health insurance, dead zone, public conflict, attribution theory, policy arguments model

산재보험; 건강보험; 사각지대; 공공갈등; 귀인이론; 정책논변모형