Influence of Surface Cleaning Methods of Airborne-particle Abraded Zirconia Surface on the Shear Bond Strength of Resin Cement : 샌드 블라스팅한 지르코니아 표면의 세척 방법에 따른 레진 시멘트의 전단결합강도에 미치는 영향

1.연구 목적

지르코니아의 결합강도를 증가시키기 위한 방법 중의 하나로 샌드블라스팅을 시행한 후 내면의 세척 과정이 필요한데, 세척방법에 따른 전단결합강도와 표면에 남아있는 알루미나의 변화를 보고자 하였다.

37% phosphoric acid에서 20초간 적용 후 세척, IC 군

Ivoclean 20초간 적용 후 세척) 이후 polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) mold에 PMMA 레진을 이용해 디스크를 매몰하였고, 그 위에 내경 3mm , 높이 3mm의 원통형 PTFE mold를 이용하여 레진시멘트(Zirconite)를 제조사의 지시대로 중합하였다. 24시간 동안 37℃ 의 증류수에 보관 후 절반은 즉시, 나머지는 5000회의 열순환처리(5-55℃ 지속시간 30초) 을 시행한 후 만능시험기(Model 3345, Instron, Canton, MA, USA)를 이용하여 0.5mm/분 속도로 전단결합강도를 측정하였다. 그리고 주사전자현미경과 Energy disperse X-ray spectroscopy (EDS, S-4700, Hitachi, Tokyo, Japan) 분석을 통하여 정량분석을 실시하였다. 통계처리는 일원분산분석과 Scheffé post hoc test 를 이용하여 결과값을 비교하였다 (α=0.05).

IC 군에서 가장 높은 전단결합강도를 보여주었으나 WC, AL, PH 군과 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 모든 군에서 알루미나 입자가 검출되었으나, IC 군에서 가장 낮은 7.32 % 의 알루미늄 원자비를 보였다.

남아 있는 알루미나 입자의 다양한 세척 방법들이 사용될 수 있으나, Ivoclean 이 알루미나 입자의 제거와 레진시멘트와의 결합에 효과적일 수 있다.

ABSTRACT

Purpose. This study was aimed to evaluate the influence of different cleaning methods after airborne-particle abrasion on the resin bond strength to zirconia materials and on the changes of surface composition.

Materials and Methods. One-hundred specimens of Y-TZP discs (Ø 9.0 × 2.0 mm) were prepared and abraded with 50 μm alumina at 2.5 bar pressure for 15 seconds. Five surface cleaning methods were used: Control group (Compressive air for 5 seconds), Group WS (Water spray for 15 seconds), Group AL (99% ethanol immersion), Group PH (37% phosphoric acid gel etching), Group IC (Ivoclean application). The treated surface was examined with scanning electron microscope and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy. All specimens, then, were embedded in polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) molds using polymethylmethacrylate. A resin cement (Zirconite) (Ø 3 × 3 mm) was bonded to the treated surface of the specimens using PTFE mold. After stored in water at 37oC for 1 day, half of the specimens were thermocycled for 5000 times (5-55oC dwelling time for 30 seconds). The shear bond strength was measured in a universal testing machine at a cross head speed of 0.5 mm/min. All data were statistically analyzed using one-way ANOVA and multiple comparison Scheffé test (α = 0.05).

Results. Group IC showed the highest shear bond strength values, but they were not significantly different from those of Group WC, AL or PH. All groups exhibited alumina particles on the surface of specimens after the cleaning procedures, but Group IC had the lowest aluminum atomic ratio of 7.32%.

Conclusion. Although various cleansing methods proposed for airborne-particle abraded zirconia surface can be useful, cleaning with Ivoclean could be also effective in bonding of resin cement as well as in removal of remained alumina particles.