Adjusting sampling bias in case-control association studies : Case-control association 연구에서 표본추출편의 보정

서울대학교 대학원

Keywords case-control designgenome-wide association studiesquantitative traitssampling biasSNPs단일염기다형성. 양적 형질. 유전체 전장 연관성 연구. 표본추출편의. 환자-대조군 연구단일염기다형성. 양적 형질. 유전체 전장 연관성 연구. 표본추출편의. 환자-대조군 연구

Abstract

유전체 전장 연관성 연구(Genome-wide association studies, GWAS)는 수 만개의 대규모 단일염기다형성(SNP) 칩을 이용해 인간 유전체(genome) 전체 특정 유전자 변이형과 형질간의 연관성을 분석하기 위해 고안되었다. 비록 GWAS 연구 방법론에 인구 기반 코호트 분석 연구 방법이 현재 논의 되고 있지만, 여전히 공개된 많은 GWAS 분석은 환자-대조군 연구에 기반 하고 있기 때문에 표본이 실제 모집단을 잘 대표하지 못하는 표본 편중 현상이 나타난다. 이는 무작위 표집이 아니라 특정 집단이 다른 집단보다 우선적으로 추출되거나 실제 모집단과는 다른 비율로 환자군과 대조군이 선정되기 때문에 발생한다. 이런 비무선 표집(nonrandom sampling)으로 인해 표본으로부터의 SNP과 형질 간의 관련성은 실제 모집단으로 부터의 SNP과 형질의 연관성과는 전혀 다른 편향된 결과가 도출될 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 SNP과 형질 간의 연관성을 분석 할 때 환자-대조군 연구 방법에서 발생할 수 있는 표본추출편의를 보정하는 방법을 제시하고자 한다. 이 방법은 표본으로 뽑힐 확률과 유병율을 고려해서 표본에 가중치를 주어 표본이 모집단을 잘 대표할 수 있게 고안되었다. 이 제안된 방법을 실제 Korea Association Resource(KARE) 프로젝트 데이터에 적용해 보았고, 이 방법을 통해 환자-대조군 연구에서 표본추출편의가 보정됨을 확인 할 수 있었다.

Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) are designed to discover genetic variants such as single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) that are associated with human complex traits. Although there is an increasing interest in the application of GWAS methodologies to population-based cohorts, many published GWAS have adopted a case-control design, which raise an issue related to a sampling bias of both case and control samples. Because of unequal selection probabilities between cases and controls, the samples are not representative of the population that they are purported to represent. Therefore, non-random sampling in case-control study can potentially lead to inconsistent and biased estimates of SNP-trait associations. In this paper, we proposed inverse-probability of sampling weights based on disease prevalence to eliminate a case-control sampling bias in estimation and testing for association between SNPs and quantitative traits. We apply the proposed method to a data from the Korea Association Resource project and show that the standard estimators applied to the weighted data yield unbiased estimates.