Provenance of Lower Cretaceous Sindong Group sandstones determined by scanning electron microscope-cathodoluminescence analysis and Zr/Hf ratio of detrital zircon : SEM-CL 분석법과 쇄설성 저어콘의 Zr/Hf 비를 이용한 전기백악기 신동층군 사암의 기원지 연구

Abstract

경상분지의 전기백악기 신동층군 사암의 기원암에 대해 연구하였다. 기원암을 추적하기 위해서 신동층군 사암의 주구성광물의 조성을 연구하였고, SEM-CL 을 이용하여 석영 입자의 미세조직을 분석하였으며, 저어콘 입자들의 Zr/Hf 비율을 분석하였다.

이 신동층군 사암의 기원암 연구를 통해, 초기 백악기에 주향이동단층이 활발한 동아시아 대륙연변부에서 퇴적이 시작되어 신동층군이 퇴적되었을 시기의 기원지의 지질을 재구성하였다. 신동층군이 쌓이는 동안 기원지의 지질에서는 큰 변화는 나타나지 않았다. 기원지에는 주로 편마암류, 화강암류, (변성)퇴적암류와 같은 상부지각 조성의 암석들이 분포하였다 (선캠브리아 화강편마암, 고생대 변성퇴적암류, 삼첨기 화강암류, 쥐라기 화강암류 등). 하산동층과 진주층에서는 화산암으로부터 온 퇴적성분들을 포함하지만, 기원 화산암은 현재는 지표에서 찾아볼 수 없다. 그러나 화산암의 특징들을 가지는 퇴적물들은 하산동층과 진주층이 퇴적될 시기에 대륙 화산호가 나타나기 시작했으며, 상부 진주층이 퇴적될 때 심한 화산활동이 나타났음을 지시한다. 또한 경상분지 북부지역의 사암에서는 화산암의 특성을 지닌 퇴적물이 거의 나타나지 않는 것을 보면 화산암류는 경상분지 중, 남부의 기원지에만 국한 되었음을 지시한다.

저어콘 입자들의 Zr/Hf 비를 통해서는 저어콘 입자들의 기원암을 조산대의 암석과 비조산대 암석으로 분류할 수 있었고, 대체로 조산대의 암석으로부터 온 저어콘들이 60~95%정도로 지배적으로 나타나는 것에 반해, 북부 지역의 낙동층에서는 비조산대의 암석에서 온 저어콘이 60% 이상 나타나며 이는 삼첩기에 형성된 비조산대 화강암류이다.

Provenance of the Lower Cretaceous Sindong Group sandstones in the Gyeongsan Basin was investigated. For the provenance study, the framework composition of sandstones, the scanning electron microscopy – cathodoluminescence (SEM-CL) technique on single quartz grains, and the Zr/Hf ratio of single zircon grains were analyzed. Observations of quartz grains using SEM-CL images with high magnification and resolution have shown various microstructures. Also, Zr/Hf ratio of single zircon grains are separated into the mantle-derived anorogenic magmatic zircons and the crust-derived orogenic magmatic zircons These microstructures and ratio are classified for detrital quartz and zircon grains of different origins.

Deposition of the Sindong Group was initiated in a basin probably formed by strike-slip movement in the eastern continental margin of Asia during the Early Cretaceous. Changes in geology of the source part during this time were not much. During the deposition of the Sindong Group, rocks of upper crustal component such as granitic/gneissic rocks and meta-sedimentary rocks were distributed in the source part (Precambrian granitic-gneiss, Paleozoic meta-sedimentary rocks, Triassic granitic rocks, and Jurassic granitic rocks). The Hasandong and Jinju formation contains some detritus from volcanic rocks, but the source volcanic rocks have not been found either within or marginal to the basin. However, characters of the volcanic rocks as incipient continental-arc volcanic rocks and timing of eruption were recorded in the Hasandong and Jinju formations. Also, some source rock of the Nakdong Formation in the northern part was Triassic anorgenic granitic rock.