대류가 유도하는 중규모 흐름에 미치는 비정역학 효과 : Nonhydrostatic Effects on Convectively Forced Mesoscale Flows

Abstract

무차원화된 모형을 사용하여 2차원에서 대류에 의해 유도된 중규모 흐름에 미치는 비정역학 효과를 수치적으로 조사하였다. 깊은 적운 대류에 의한 대류 가열을 나타내는 유한한 깊이를 가지는 열원을 명시하였으며, 비선형성 인자와 비정역학성 인자를 바꾸어 가며 광범위한 수치 실험을 수행하였다.

우선 선형 정역학 계의 모의 결과를 해석 해와 비교하였다. 모의된 연직 속도장은 해석 해와 매우 유사하여 무차원화된 모형의 해가 상당히 정확함을 확인하였다.

비정역학성 인자가 작은 경우, 열원 꼭대기 바로 위에서 상승 운동과 하강 운동이 교대하는 영역이 나타났다. 반면에 비정역학성 인자가 상대적으로 큰 경우, 주 상승 기류 영역의 풍하측에서 상승 운동과 하강 운동이 교대하는 영역이 나타났다. 주 상승 기류 영역 내에서 최대 상승 속도가 나타나는 위치는 비선형성과 비정역학성 정도에 따라 달랐다. 선형, 정상 상태 계에서 Taylor-Goldstein 방정식을 사용하여 주어진 비정역학성 인자에 대하여 에바네센트 파가 존재함을 분석하였다. 에바네센트 파의 임계 파장은 λc = 2πβ이며, 여기서 β는 비정역학성 인자이다. 임계 파장보다 짧은 파장을 갖는 파는 에바네센트 파가 된다.

강한 비선형 흐름을 고려하였을 때 정역학 계에서는 상승 기류 세포가 주 상승 기류 영역으로부터 풍상측을 향해 분리되는 반면, 비정역학 계에서는 이러한 분리가 일어나지 않는다는 것이 밝혀졌다.

Nonhydrostatic effects on convectively forced mesoscale flows in two dimensions are numerically investigated using a nondimensional model. An elevated heating, which represents convective heating due to deep cumulus convection, is specified, and extensive numerical experiments are performed with different values of the nonlinearity factor and nonhydrostaticity factor.

The simulation result in a linear hydrostatic framework is first compared to the analytical solution.The simulated vertical velocity field is very similar to the analytical one, guaranteeing the high accuracy of nondimensional model's solutions.

When the nonhydrostaticity factor is small, alternating regions of upward and downward motion above the heating top appear. On the other hand, when the nonhydrostaticity factor is relatively large, alternating regions of upward and downward motion appear downwind of the main updraft region. The location of the maximum vertical velocity in the main updraft region differs depending on the degrees of nonlinearity and nonhydrostaticity. Using the Taylor-Goldstein equation in a linear, steady-state system, it is analyzed that evanescent waves exist for a given nonhydrostaticity factor. The critical wavelength of an evanescent wave is given by λc = 2πβ, where β is the nonhydrostaticity factor. Waves whose wavelengths are smaller than the critical wavelength become evanescent waves.

It is found in strong nonlinear flow regimes that an updraft cell is separated from the main updraft region toward the upwind region in a hydrostatic system, whereas the separation does not occur in a nonhydrostatic system.