On the mean Euler characteristic of unit cotangent bundles : 단위 공변접다발의 평균 오일러 지표에 관하여

Abstract

이 학위 논문에서 우리는 접촉과 사교 위상의 일부 정의와 몇 가지 정리를 상기한다. 모든 측지선이 주기적이고 일정한 길이를 갖는 다양체 M에 대하여, 단위 공변접다발 ST*M에 S¹-작용을 행한 상공간의 오일러 지표를 계산한다. 이로써 접촉 호몰로지론에 불변량인 평균 오일러 지표를 알아낸다. 또한, 이러한 특성을 갖는 다양체 중에서 subcritical fillable이 안되는 단위 공변접다발을 구한다.

In this paper, we recall some definitions and theorems in contact and symplectic topology and compute the Euler characteristic of the quotient space of unit cotangent bundle ST*M by S¹-action where M has the property whose geodesics are all periodic with the same length. Hence, we check the mean Euler characteristic of ST*M, which is an invariant of contact homology theory, and distinguish which ST*M among those specific manifolds is not subcritical stein fillable.