(A) Systematic study of the superfamily galatheoidea (crustcaea: decapoda: anomura) from Korea : 한국산 새우붙이상과의 계통분류학적 연구

Abstract

한국산 새우붙이상과에 대한 계통분류학적 연구를 수행하였다. 이번 연구를 수행하는데 사용된 표본은 1959년부터 2012년 까지 총 51개의 지점에서 채집되었다. 2011년 이후의 표본들은 직접 채집하였고 나머지 표본들은 서울대학교 계통분류 및 분자진화학 실험실에 보관되어 있는 표본을 사용하였다. 이렇게 얻게 된 725개체의 표본들의 형태적 특징과 문헌들을 검토한 결과 한국에 3과 15속 20종의 새우붙이상과가 분포하고 있는 것이 확인되었다. 이 중 6종은 한국에서 최초로 보고되는 종이다: Allogalathea elegans (Adams & White, 1848), Phylladiorhynchus pusillus (Henderson, 1885), Raymunida formosanus Lin, Chan & Chu, 2004, Raymunida lineata Osawa, 2005, Aliaporcellana pygmaea (De Man, 1902), Lissoporcellana nakasonei (Miyake, 1978). 표본을 확보하지 못한 2종: Munida japonica Stimpson, 1858, Paramunida scabra (Henderson, 1885)을 제외한 18종에 대한 기재, 사진 및 도판을 작성하였다. 또한 한국산 새우붙이상과의 종 목록과 검색표를 작성하였다. 한국해역에 서식하는 새우붙이상과의 12종에 대한 mtCOI 염기서열을 획득하여 DNA barcoding을 실시하였다. 그 결과 종간 변이율은 15.5%로 나타나 새우붙이상과에서의 DNA barcoding을 통한 종동정이 성공적으로 이루어졌다.

A systematic study of the superfamily Galatheoidea in Korean waters was conducted. The examined specimens were collected at 51 localities from 1959 to 2012 for present study. 182 individuals of the specimens were collected by author during the period from 2011 to 2012, and 543 individuals of remaining specimens are deposited in the Laboratory of Systematics and Molecular Evolution, Seoul National University from 1959 to 2010. Twenty species of fifteen genera in three families belonging to the superfamily Galatheoidea were identified based on morphological characteristics and literatures. Among them, six species, Allogalathea elegans (Adams & White, 1848), Phylladiorhynchus pusillus (Henderson, 1885), Raymunida formosanus Lin, Chan & Chu, 2004, Raymunida lineata Osawa, 2005, Aliaporcellana pygmaea (De Man, 1902) and Lissoporcellana nakasonei (Miyake, 1978), were recorded for the first time in Korea. Of all Korean galatheoids, except for two of not obtained species: Munida japonica Stimpson, 1858 and Paramunida scabra (Henderson, 1885), eighteen species obtained in the study were described with taxonomic remarks, and illustrated with photographs. And the updated checklist and the key to species of Korean galatheoids were provided herein. The mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (mtCOI) sequences from 39 individuals of 12 species of the Korean galatheoids were obtained, and examined by DNA barcoding method. As a result, it showed that the interspecific sequence variation rate averaged 15.5%. This means that species identification of the Korean galatheoids using DNA barcoding is valid.