'뵙다' 동사의 통시 통사론

Syntactic change in Korean verb poypta: From Reflexive Causative to Others

현대 한국어에서 사람을 만나는 사건을 표현할 때, 상대방이 윗사람이면 만나다 대신 뵙다 동사를 사용한다. 이 동사는 흔히 타동사로 인식되지만, 여러 사전을 찾아 보면 20세기 전반기까지만 해도 철수가 어제 할아버지께 뵈었다와 같이 타동사 이외에 피동사로 쓰이는 용법이 있었다는 사실을 알 수 있다. 철수가 할아버지를 만나는 사건을 철수가 할아버지의 시선을 받는 사건으로 바꾸어 표현하는 것이다. 이 피동사 용법은 어떻게 생겨났으며, 왜 사라지게 되었을까? 이 논문은 이 질문에 답하기 위해 뵙다 동사의 통사 구조가 통시적으로 변화해 온 양상을 15세기부터 20세기 전반기에 걸쳐 분석하였다.

그 결과 뵙다 동사는 원래 재귀 사동 구조라는 특수한 통사 구조를 띠는 사동사로 출발했으며, 현재 전해지는 피동사 용법이나 타동사 용법은 이 재귀 사동 구조가 재분석되면서 생겨났다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 15세기의 뵙다 동사가 취했던 재귀 사동 구조를 나타내면 다음과 같다. 피사역주가 대격 표지를 취하는 것은 15세기 사동사 뵈다[示]에서 일반적으로 관찰되는 특징이다.

내가 부처로 하여금 나를 보시도록 하다

재귀 사동 구조의 핵심은 사역주와 피동작주가 같은 대상을 지시한다는 점이다. 재귀 사동 구조의 뵙다 동사는 아랫사람을 가리키는 피동작주 논항이 생략된 상태로 쓰였다. 재귀 사동 구조의 문장에서 피동작주 논항이 생략되면, 아랫사람이 사역주와 피동작주의 두 역할을 한다는 단서가 사라진다. 이 때문에 재귀 사동 구조의 뵙다가 쓰인 문장은 겉보기에는 사동 구조라는 점이 잘 드러나지 않는다.

뵙다 동사의 논항 중 아랫사람이 수행하는 의미역에서 피동작주의 측면이 부각되면서, 재귀 사동 구조가 피동 구조로 재분석되는 변화가 15~16세기 사이에 일어났다. 주어인 아랫사람이 지녔던 사역주의 측면이 약화되면서 윗사람이 지니던 피사역주의 측면도 약화되고, 그 결과 윗사람의 의미역은 동작주로 재분석된다.

내가 부처의 시선을 받다

이 변화의 영향으로 뵙다 동사의 목적어가 여격 표지를 취하는 여격 격틀 구조가 새롭게 출현한다. 뵙다 동사가 여격 격틀 구조를 취하여 쓰인 예를 문헌 자료에서 확인해 보면, 뵙다 동사의 피동사 용법이 16세기부터 18세기 사이에 꾸준히 확장되었음을 확인할 수 있다.

18세기까지 활발히 쓰이던 뵙다 동사의 피동사 용법은 19세기 이후 쇠퇴하기 시작한다. 이 시기에 뵙다 동사가 타동사로 쓰이는 용법이 새로 생겨났기 때문이다. 뵙다의 타동사 용법은 18세기까지도 사용되고 있었던 재귀 사동 구조의 뵙다 동사가 재분석되면서 나타났다. 당시에 활발히 사용되었던 뵙다의 피동사 용법에 이끌려, 동사의 자릿값이 두 자리인 것으로 인식이 바뀐 것이다. 목적어가 대격 표지를 취하면서 필수 논항이 두 개인 통사 구조로서 가장 전형적인 구조는 타동 구조이다. 이에 맞춰 사역주와 피사역주의 관계에 있던 아랫사람과 윗사람은 동작주와 피동작주의 관계를 지니는 것으로 재분석되었다.

내가 부처를 보다

새로이 생겨난 타동사 용법은 16세기 이후 피동사 용법이 그랬던 것처럼, 점점 언중의 생활에 퍼져나갔다. 그런데 19세기 이후로 한국어가 변화하는 속도가 매우 빨랐기 때문에, 이 타동사 용법이 급속도로 확장되면서 뵙다 동사가 피동사로 쓰이는 경우가 빠르게 줄어들었다. 그 결과, 20세기 후반기에 뵙다 동사가 피동사로 쓰이는 용법은 언중의 생활에서 완전히 쇠퇴하게 되었다.

이 논문에서 뵙다 동사를 연구한 것은 통사 구조가 통시적으로 겪을 수 있는 변화에 대한 사례 연구로서 의의를 지닌다. 역사 언어학에서 통사 구조의 변화를 연구하기 시작한 이래, 한국어의 사동·피동 등 통사 구조와 관련이 있는 문법 범주에 대해서 꾸준히 연구가 이뤄져 왔다. 그러나 개별 동사를 대상으로 통사 구조가 재분석되는 과정과 원리를 탐구한 것은 드물다. 통사 구조도 문법을 구성하는 중요한 요소인 만큼, 이것이 변화하는 원리를 탐구하는 일은 언어 변화를 총체적으로 이해하기 위해 꼭 필요하다. 이 논문에서는 동사의 필수 논항이 생략된 채로 사용되는 용법이 반복되면서 세 자리 동사가 두 자리 동사로 단순화하는 재분석의 사례를 뵙다 동사를 통해 탐구하였다.

Syntactic change is one of the understudied fields of Korean historical linguistics. Diachronic developments of grammatical categories such as causative and passive have been explored, while diachronic reanalysis on verbs syntactic structure is still remained to be studied. This thesis is a case study on syntactic changes which a Korean honorific verb poypta (humbly) see had undergone.

The verb poypta was derived from pota see by applying causative suffix -y-. Its original syntactic structure had been reflexive causative. A causative sentence would typically have three arguments [Causer], [Causee], and [Patient], and each of them designates a participant which is different from others. A reflexive causative sentence would also have three arguments, but [Causer] and [Patient] designate the same participant. As a result, poypta indicated an event A socially lower person makes a socially higher person to see the lower one herself/himself. Actually, it was an event which a lower person sees a higher person. Presenting the actual event in an indirect way led to honorification.

Reflexive causative constructions such as French se faire always require a reflexive pronoun se. However, the reflexive pronoun in poypta construction was always omitted, because it was contextually given information. Omitting arguments related to given information has been a characteristic of Korean language through its history. By the repetitive omission of reflexive pronoun, the characteristic of poypta as three-place predicate has weakened. This led to two directions of reanalysis.

If one focuses the action part of poypta event, the subject is the one who is seen, and the object is the one who sees. In this respect, the subject would be reanalyzed as [Patient], and the object as [Agent]. This is the reanalysis happened between 15th and 16th century. A passive structure has emerged, and gradually propagated into the speech community. On the other hand, if one focuses the affectedness part, the subject is the one who does something, and the object is the one who is done something. In this respect, the subject would be reanalyzed as [Agent], and the object as [Patient]. This is the reanalysis happened between 18th and 19th century. Because the spread of passive structure was not fast enough to substitute reflexive causative structure, the latter had been used until 18th century. As a result of second reanalysis, a transitive structure has emerged, and diffused rapidly enough to replace passive structure. This is the process how we have got the transitive verb poypta in Modern Korean.

The syntactic changes in poypta case is interesting because it has not been motivated other than syntactic reanalysis. The grammatical relation or the meaning of its stem has never changed, and erosion of related case morphemes did not happen either. The changes from reflexive causative to passive or transitive was motivated by contextually driven argument omission, which made speakers difficult to analyze the verbs complex argument structure.

통시 통사론; 통사 변화; 재귀 사동; 피동; 논항 구조; 격틀 구조