Movement in Specificational Copular Constructions : 한정적계사 구문의 이동현상 연구

Keywords specificational copular constructionswh-extractionPredicate InversionRelativized Minimality

Abstract

본 논문은 한정적계사 구문(specificational copular constructions)에서 나타나는 의문사이동 비대칭 현상에 대하여 분석함으로써 한정적계사 구문의 통사 구조와 서술어 도치(Predicate Inversion) 현상의 원리와 제약을 밝히는 것을 목표로 한다. 기존 연구에서 The biggest upset was Johns arrest 와 같은 한정적계사 구문의 의문사 이동 제한 현상은 서술어 도치 가 있다는 증거로 사용되어왔다 (Moro 1997, Den Dikken 2006 등). 그러나 본 논문은 한정적계사 구문에서 의문사 이동이 가능하다는 것을 입증함으로써 서술어 도치와 의문사이동의 관계를 새롭게 정립할 필요가 있음을 주장한다. 본고는

Whose arresti do you think the biggest upset was ti? 와 같이 복합 wh-의문사(which/whose NP)의 이동은 엄격히 제한되는 반면, 의문대명사 (what, who)가 이동한 Whati do you think the biggest upset was ti? 가 정문인 이유를 설명하기 위하여 다음과 같은 제안을 한다.

첫째, 서술어 도치는 주제성 자질(topic feature)을 가진 서술어구의 주제화(topicalization)로 볼 수 있으며, 기존 연구의 주장과는 달리 의문사 이동을 제한하지 않는다. 본고는 서술어 도치가 일어나도 의문사의 이동이 가능하다는 가능성을 제안함으로써 의문대명사의 이동 현상을 이론적으로 예측 가능한 현상으로 본다. 또한 주제성 자질을 한정적 구문의 통사 구조에 포함시킴으로써 의문사 이동 비대칭 현상을 설명할 수 있는 통사적 환경을 마련하였다.

다음으로, 본고는 상대적 최소성 (Relativized Minimality)의 관점에 근거하여 화맥에 연결된 (D-linked) 복합 wh-의문사는 서술어 도치 과정에서 간섭 효과 (intervention effect)를 일으킬 수 있음을 주장한다. 이는 도치된 서술어(inverted predicate)와 복합 wh-의문사가 같은 주제성 자질을 가지고 있기 때문이다. 이로써 복합 wh-의문사가 포함된 한정적계사 구문이 비문인 이유는 서술어 도치와 간섭 효과의 상호 작용으로 보아야 한다는 새로운 시각을 제시한다.

마지막으로, 본 논문은 한정적 계사 구문의 초점 자질 (focus feature)은 확인초점(identificational focus)이며 운율로 실현되는 정보초점(information focus)과는 달리 통사 구조 내에서 이동을 통해 해석됨을 주장한다. 이로써 한정적계사 구문은 주제화와 초점화 이동을 모두 포함한 통사 구조를 가지게 되며 초점화 이동을 포함하지 않은 다른 주제화 구문과 구분됨을 보인다.

Copular constructions are sentences involving a copula such as be and two maximal phrases around the copula. Among others, specificational copular constructions such as The best candidate is John have been assumed to be derived from predicational copular constructions such as John is the best candidate via Predicate Inversion, which is an A-movement of a predicative DP the best candidate into the pre-copular position (Moro 1997, Heggie 1988, Mikkelsen 2005, Den Dikken 2006, among others). Particularly, strict restriction on A-extraction of/from post-copular DPs in specificational sentences has been used as supporting evidence of Predicate Inversion which results in unfavorable syntactic environments for wh-extraction (c.f. *whose arrest do you think the biggest upset was?). In the literature, generalizations around movement in specificationals were made as follows: Wh-extraction is simply impossible in specificational sentences (Moro 1997, Den Dikken 2006). However, this thesis presents counter-evidence to the previous generalizations contrary to complex wh-phrases, bare wh-phrases can be extracted from the same position from which complex wh-phrases cannot be (c.f. what do you think the biggest upset was?). Therefore such unpredicted asymmetric wh-extraction between complex wh-extraction and bare whextraction requires us to modify previously established generalizations.

In order to solve the puzzle, this thesis approaches to the puzzle with a totally different point of view the problem lies not in A-extraction of whphrases, but Predicate Inversion across complex wh-phrases. In other words, a sentence such as whose arrest do you think the biggest upset was? is ungrammatical not because inappropriate wh-movement has occurred, but because Predicate Inversion has occurred within an inappropriate condition, which renders the sentence ungrammatical. On the other hand, a sentence such as what do you think the biggest upset was? is grammatical since Predicate Inversion has properly occurred.

In this thesis, two essential but disregarded factors are considered. First, the motivation of Predicate Inversion can be described as topicalization of predicates into Spec TP (Mikkelsen 2005). Second, the problematic complex wh-phrases in specificationals such as whose x, which x are also topic like, discourse linked (D-linked, Pesetsky 1987) wh-phrases. On the other hand, grammatical wh-extraction involves non D-linked wh-phrases such as what, who, etc. By putting two factors in together, this thesis argues that under the Relativized Minimality (Rizzi 1990), topicalization of a predicative DP should be blocked by an intervener D-linked wh-phrase. Predicate Inversion, however, does not impose any problem when a referential DP is non D-linked bare whphrase such as what, who, etc. In this thesis, a new generalization on movement in specificationals is proposed as follows: Topical predicative DPs cannot move across D-linked wh-phrases in the derivation of Predicate Inversion.