Do tumor necrosis factor-α antagonists reduce the development of advanced colonic neoplasia? : 종양괴사인자 알파 길항제의 사용이 진행성 대장 종양의 발생을 줄이는가?

Abstract

서론: 본 연구는 류마티스 관절염, 강직성 척추염, 그리고 건선 환자에서 종양괴사인자 알파 길항제의 사용이 진행성 대장 선종과 대장암에 끼치는 영향을 평가하기 위하여 시행되었다.

방법: 2005년 1월부터 2012년 12월까지 류마티스 관절염, 강직성 척추염, 그리고 건선으로 진단되었고 진단 이후에 대장 내시경을 시행한 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 종양괴사인자 알파 길항제를 사용한 환자 67명 각각에 대하여 류마티스 관절염, 강직성 척추염, 건선으로 진단되고 대장 내시경을 시행한 네 명의 연령(±5세), 성별이 일치하는 대조군을 선정하여 양 군의 진행성 대장 종양의 발생률을 비교하였다.

결과: 종양괴사인자 알파 길항제를 사용한 67명 중 2명 (3.0%)에서 진행성 대장 종양이 확인되었고 그 중 1명 (1.5%)은 진행성 대장 선종, 1명 (1.5%)은 대장암이었다. 환자-대조군 연구의 결과 종양괴사인자 알파 길항제를 사용한 환자에서 진행성 종양이 발생한 비율은 대조군의 1/4 이었다 [승산비, 0.254

P = 0.048]. 종양괴사인자 알파 길항제를 사용한 환자에서 누적 발생률은 대조군에 비해 낮았다 (P = 0.037).

결론: 종양괴사인자 알파 길항제를 사용한 환자에서 진행성 대장 종양의 진단율은 대조군에 비해 낮았다. 본 연구진은 종양괴사인자 알파 길항제의 사용이 진행성 대장 종양의 발생을 낮출 가능성이 있음을 보고한다.

Methods: The study was composed of patients diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, or psoriasis January 2005 to December 2012. Our study consisted of 67 patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), ankylosing spondylitis (AS), or psoriasis who underwent colonoscopies after initial diagnosis. For each patient who used TNF-α antagonists, four age- (±5 years) and sex- matched controls were identified from patients with RA, AS, or psoriasis. We compared the incidence of advanced colonic neoplasia between two groups.

Results: Two patients (3.0%) had advanced colonic neoplasia, including one colon cancer (1.5%) in patients who used TNF-α antagonists. A case-control study revealed that the odds of detecting an advanced neoplasia among patients who used TNF-α antagonist were one fourth of the age- and sex- matched controls [OR, 0.254

P = 0.048]. Cumulative incidence was lower in the patients who used TNF-α antagonist than the control group (P = 0.037).

Conclusions: The diagnostic yield of advanced neoplasia in the patients treated with TNF-α antagonist was substantially lower than that of control group. We suggest that the risk of advanced colonic neoplasia may be decreased with the use of TNF-α antagonist.