Determinants of Long-term Outcome Following Clinical pathway for Rehabilitation after Hip Fracture : 임상경로에 따라 재활 치료를 받은 고관절 골절 환자의 장기 결과의 결정 요인

Keywords hip fractureclinical pathwayrehabilitation program

Abstract

목적 : 노인 환자에서 고관절 골절 수술 후 표준화 된 임상 경로를 기반으로 한 재활 프로그램에 따른 성공적인 기능적 결과의 주요 결정 요인을 평가하고자 한다.

방법 : 이 연구는 제 3 차 재활 시설에서 시행 한 후향적 코호트 연구이다. 일측성 고관절 골절 수술을 받은 총 220 명의 환자를 수술 직후부터 수술 후 6 개월까지 추적 관찰 하였다. 재활을 위한 임상 경로에는 조기, 개별화 된 재활, 일상 생활 활동을 위한 교육, 일반적인 건강 상태 검토 및 퇴원 환경 설정이 포함되었다. 외래에서 노인 재활 전문의 한 명이 3단계 등급 분류법을 사용하여 보행 기능을 평가했으며 환자는 수술 후 6 개월에 통원 기능에 따라 회복이 양호한 그룹과 예후가 나쁜 그룹으로 분류되었다. 로지스틱 회귀 분석은 7 가지 대표 변수 (연령, 성별, 골밀도 검사, 간이정신상태검사 (MMSE), 베르그 균형 척도 (BBS), 수상 전 보행 기능 및 입원 기간)를 사용하여 수행되었다.

결과 : 총 86.8%의 환자가 수술 후 6개월 째 도움 여부와 상관없이 걸을 수 있었고, 재활 프로그램에 참여한 환자의 75.5 %는 이 연구에서 좋은 회복 그룹으로 분류되었다. 회복이 좋은 군은 예후가 나쁜 군보다 MMSE와 BBS 점수가 높았다. 회복과 가장 밀접하게 관련된 모델의 요인은 MMSE와 BBS였다.

재활에 대한 시사점 / 영향 : 본 연구는 고관절 골절 수술 후 노인 환자에서 잘 설계된 재활 프로그램으로 보행 기능을 향상시킬 수 있으며 인지 기능 장애와 균형 감퇴 조절이 보행 기능 회복을 저해 할 수 있음을 보여주었다.

Objectives: To evaluate the major determinants of successful functional outcomes following rehabilitation programs based on standardized clinical pathways after hip fracture surgery in older adults.

Methods: This was a retrospective cohort study performed in a tertiary rehabilitation facility. A total of 220 patients who had received unilateral hip fracture surgery were followed up from immediately post- to 6 months post-operation. Clinical pathways for rehabilitation included early, individualized rehabilitation, education for activities of daily living, review of general medical conditions, and arrangement of discharge settings. One geriatric rehabilitation specialist consecutively checked ambulatory function using 3-level grading, and patients were classified into good recovery and poor prognosis groups based on their ambulatory function at 6 months post-surgery. Logistic regression analysis was also performed with seven representative variables (age, sex, bone mineral density, Mini-Mental Status Examination (MMSE), Berg Balance Scale (BBS), premorbid ambulatory function, and length of hospital stay).

Results: A total of 86.8% of patients could walk with or without assistance at 6 months after surgery and 75.5% of patients involved in the rehabilitation program were classified into the good recovery group in this study. The good recovery group showed higher MMSE and BBS scores than did the poor prognosis group. The factors of the model most strongly correlated with recovery were MMSE and BBS.

Implications/impact on rehabilitation: This study showed that a well-designed rehabilitation program could improve ambulatory function in elderly patients after hip fracture surgery and that cognitive impairment and poor balance control may inhibit the recovery of ambulatory function.