Influence of Genetic Polymorphisms on the Association between Phthalate Exposure and Pulmonary Function in Elderly Koreans : 국내 노령인구에서 프탈레이트 노출과 폐기능 간 관련성에 대한 유전자 다형성의 영향

Keywords phthalatespulmonary functiongenetic polymorphismselderly

Abstract

서론: 프탈레이트는 흔한 환경 노출과 이에 따른 폐기능 감소 등의 건강 영향에 대해 우려를 일으키는 화학물질이며, 노령 인구는 이러한 영향에 대해 취약한 군이므로 이들 집단에서 프탈레이트 노출에 의한 폐기능 감소 또한 중요한 건강문제로 대두되고 있다. 국내 노령인구에서 프탈레이트 대사물질의 수치와 폐기능 지표 간 관련성을 조사하고, 이러한 관련성에 대한 산화손상 관련 유전자의 (CAT, SOD2, MPO) 가능한 효과 조정을 평가한다.

결론: 국내 노령인구에서 요중 프탈레이트 대사물질 수치의 증가와 폐기능의 감소는 유의한 관련성을 나타내었으며, 이러한 관련성에 대한 몇몇 CAT, SOD2, MPO 유전자 다형성의 취약성 영향을 확인할 수 있었다.폐기능의 감소는 유의한 관련성을 나타내었으며, 이러한 관련성에 대한 몇몇 CAT, SOD2, MPO 유전자 다형성의 취약성 영향을 확인할 수 있었다.

Introduction: Phthalates are prevalent environmental exposure chemical that have raised concern regarding their various health effects, including pulmonary function. Meanwhile, elderly people are more susceptible to environmental exposure, and their decreasing lung function is an important health issue. The purpose of current study was to investigate the association between urinary phthalate metabolite levels and indices for pulmonary function and evaluate effect modification by genetic polymorphisms of oxidative-stress related genes, catalase (CAT), superoxide dismutase (SOD2), and myeloperoxidase (MPO) in elderly Koreans.

Methods: We conducted a panel study on 418 individuals over 60 years old in Seoul, Korea, and repeatedly measured urinary phthalate metabolite levels and ran pulmonary function tests. Genetic polymorphisms of CAT (rs769218 and rs769217), SOD2 (rs4880, rs2758331, and rs5746136) and MPO (rs2071409, rs7208693) were determined. Mixed effect model was used to investigate association of urinary phthalate metabolite levels with indices for pulmonary function and to examine the effect of CAT, SOD2 and MPO polymorphisms on the association.

Results: Inverse association was demonstrated between sum of mono-(2-ethyl-5-hydroxyhexyl) phthalate and mono-(2-ethyl-5-oxohexyl) phthalate (∑DEHP) levels and FEV1/FVC (P=0.0275) or FEF25-75 (P=0.002) after adjusting for age, number of months past after each previous measurements, sex, body mass index, cotinine, mean temperature and dew point. The effect of ∑DEHP on lung function was significant only in subjects with GG genotype of CAT rs769218 and CC genotype of CAT rs769217, TT genotype of SOD2 rs4880 and CC genotype of SOD2 rs2758331, AA genotype of MPO rs2071409 and GG genotype of MPO rs7208693. Having all significant genotypes in three genes compared to other combinations showed significant difference in the phthalate-pulmonary function association (p-value for interaction: 0.0176 for ∑DEHP and FEV1/FVC, 0.0663 and FEF25-75).

Conclusions: In conclusion, we found urinary phthalate metabolites levels associated with decreasing pulmonary function in elderly Koreans, and suggested the effect modification of certain CAT, SOD2 and MPO polymorphisms on the phthalates-lung function association.