Alteration of tryptophan metabolites and enzyme activity in aging, exercise and ischemic stroke: study in mouse and human : 생쥐 및 인간에서의 노화, 운동 및 허혈성 뇌경색에 따른 트립토판 대사체 및 대사효소 활성 변화에 대한 연구

Abstract

트립토판은 체내에서 신경보호효과 또는 신경독성을 나타내는 다양한 대사체로 대사된다. 트립토판 대사경로에 작용하는 대사효소의 활성변화는 다양한 신경계 질환에서 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 다른 연령군 및 자발 유산소 운동에서 생쥐의 대사체 농도 및 효소활성 변화를 살펴보았다. 또한 뇌허혈에서의 변화를 보기 위해 중뇌동맥폐쇄를 통한 국소 뇌허혈 모델을 사용하였다. 임상연구를 위해 55명의 뇌경색 환자와 28명의 대조군에서의 대사체 농도를 측정하였고, 역학, 임상정보와 뇌MRI정보를 수집하였다. 동물실험에서 kynurenic acid 농도, kynurenine aminotransferase (KAT) 활성, 그리고 KAT/kynurenine 3 monooxygenase (KMO)비는 고령군에서 보다 낮았다. 자발 유산소 운동을 시행한 군에서 보다 높은 KAT활성과 낮은 KMO활성이 일부 군에서 관찰되었다. 뇌허혈 모델에서, indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO)활성과 KMO활성이 급성기에서 증가하였으나, KAT활성과 KAT/KMO비는 감소하였다. 임상연구결과, KAT와 KMO활성은 연령에 따라 감소하였고, 뇌경색 환자들은 대조군에 비해 높은 IDO활성을 보였으며 높은 IDO활성과 낮은 KAT활성, KAT/KMO비는 나쁜 예후와 연관이 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 트립토판 대사체와 대사효소활성은 노화, 운동 및 뇌허혈에 따라 변화하는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 향후 노화 및 뇌경색에서의 표지자로써 활용가치가 있으며, 향후 추가 연구를 통해 이의 병태생리학적 역할 규명 및 질병치료에의 활용을 모색해 볼 수 있겠다.

Tryptophan is metabolized into metabolites which have neuroprotective or neurotoxic properties. Alteration of the activity of enzymes which mediate tryptophan metabolism pathway is known in various neurological disorders. We investigated tryptophan metabolite level and enzyme activity in mouse groups with different age, and in groups administrated with voluntary chronic aerobic exercise by wheel running. Focal cerebral ischemia model induced by middle cerebral artery occlusion were used to see changes in acute and chronic cerebral ischemia. For human study, serum tryptophan metabolite level and enzyme activity were measured from 55 ischemic stroke patients and 28 control subjects. Demographic data, clinical data and brain MRI findings were retrospectively reviewed. In the animal study, serum kynurenic acid level, kynurenine aminotransferase (KAT) activity, and KAT/kynurenine 3 monooxygenase (KMO) ratio decreased according to age. Exercise group showed higher KAT activity, KAT/KMO ratio and lower KMO activity in some age groups. In cerebral ischemia model, indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) activity and KMO activity increased in acute stage, while KAT activity and KAT/KMO ratio decreased. In the human study KAT and KMO activity decreased according to age. Ischemic stroke patients showed higher IDO activity. Higher IDO activity, lower KAT activity, and KAT/KMO ratio were associated with poor functional outcome. Tryptophan metabolites and enzyme activity alter according to aging, exercise and cerebral infarction. They are a possible marker for aging and ischemic stroke, and future study might reveal their role in disease mechanism and moreover might be a potential target for intervention.