Crohns Anal Fistula: How Bad is It Compared to Ordinary Non-Crohns Anal Fistula? : 크론병 항문 치루: 비 크론병 항문 치루와의 비교연구

Abstract

서론: 일반 인구에서 치루의 발생률은 0.02%로 알려져 있다. 치루의 원인 중 하나인 크론병은 높은 재발률과 호전과 악화를 반복하는 특징을 가진다. 하지만, 크론병 항문 치루와 비 크론병 항문 치루 치료의 결과를 비교한 연구는 많지 않다. 이 연구의 목적은 실제로 크론병 항문 치루가 비 크론병 항문 치루와 비교하여 치료결과가 나쁜지에 대해서 연구하고자 한다.

방법: 1998년 8월부터 2012년 12월까지 항문 치루로 수술을 시행 받은 전향적으로 수집한 289명 (크론병 치루, 65명, 수술 107례

비 크론병치루, 224명, 수술 274례)의 환자를 대상으로 연구를 시행하였다. 이 자료는 후향적 연구로 의무 기록을 분석하였다. 환자들은 크론병 항문 치루와 비 크론병항문치루로 나누었고 치루를 단순 치루와 복잡 치루로 나누었다.

결론: 내과적 치료와 병행함에도 불구하고 전반적인 크론병 항문 치루의 치료결과는 나쁘다. 크론병 항문 치루에 있어서 지방 조직 유래 줄기 세포 치료와 같은 새로운 방법이 필요하다.

Introduction: The prevalence of anal fistula in the general population is approximately 0.02%.Crohns disease, one cause of anal fistula, characterized by a high recurrence rate and a remission–exacerbation cycle. However, there are few studies comparing the treatment outcomes for Crohns (CD) vs. ordinary non-CD anal fistula. This study aimed to determine whether treatment outcomes of CD anal fistulas are really inferior to those of non-CD anal fistula.

Methods: We included 289 prospectively collected patients with anal fistula (CD, n=65, 107 procedures non-CD, n= 224, 247 procedures) between August 1998 and December 2012. Data were subjected to a retrospective study through a medical record review. The patients were categorized into CD anal fistula and non-CD anal fistula and further classified into simple fistula and complex fistula.

Results: All CD patients were under medical treatment, including infliximab (n= 17). CD anal fistula were more complex type in nature (69.2% vs. 39.2%, P<0.001). The overall wound healing rates were lower (simple type: 90.6 % vs. 100%, complex type: 56.2% vs. 76.2%, P<0.001), the healing time was longer (simple: 129.6 ± 106.7 vs. 51.3 ± 33.9 days, complex type: 152.9 ± 120.3 vs. 102.9 ± 87.5 days, P<0.05), and recurrence rate was higher (simple type: 10.3% vs. 0.0%, complex type 24.3% vs. 6.5%, P<0.001) in CD anal fistula. In complex type CD fistulas, wounds persisted in 32/73 (43.8%) after conventional surgical procedures. Adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ASCs) were applied to 15 of these patients, and complete healing achieved in 11 (73.3 %).

Conclusions: Despite combined medical treatment, overall outcomes are still poor after conventional surgical procedures for CD fistula. New treatment strategies, such as ASCs treatment, are needed to improve overall outcome.