Effect and mechanisms of diabetes resolution according to the range of gastric resection and the length of anastomosis in animal model : 위절제 범위 및 장문합 길이에 따른 당뇨 조절 효과 및 기전에 관한 동물실험

Abstract

목적. 본 연구의 목적은 동물모델에서 위절제 범위 및 장문합 길이에 따른 당뇨 조절 효과 및 기전을 알아봄으로써 궁극적으로 당뇨를 동반한 위암 환자에서의 변형 위절제술의 가능성을 평가해 보고자 함이다.

방법. Sprague-Dawley 쥐에게3개월 간 고지방식이를 통해 비만형 포도당 불내성을 유발하였다. 총 네 그룹으로 나누어 1) 95%의 위절제 및 roux-limb(15cm), 담췌 limb(40cm)에 문합을 시행한 원거리 루와이 위공장문합술(long-limb RYGB, conventional RYGB, cRYGB) (n = 9), 2) 95%의 위절제 및 roux-limb(8cm), 담췌 limb(4cm)에 문합을 시행한 단거리 루와이 위공장문합술(short-limb RYGB, sRYGB) (n=9), 3) 70%의 위절제 및 roux-limb(8cm), 담췌 limb(4cm)에 문합을 시행한 기저부 보존 단거리 위공장문합술(fundus-sparing RYGB, fRYGB) (n=9) 또는 4) 가짜 수술 (sham operation) (n = 9)을 시행하였다. 수술 후 6주 뒤, 경구 당부하 검사를 시행하였고, 비만형 당뇨에 영향을 주는 장관 호르몬인 인슐린, 글루카곤-유사 펩티드-1 (GLP-1), 포도당-의존성 인슐린 펩티드 (GIP)와 그렐린을 분석하였다.

결과. sRYGB 군에서는 cRYGB 군과 비교하였을 때 섭취량은 차이가 없었으나 고혈당의 호전은 보이지 않았다. cRYGB 군은 통계학적으로 유의하게 섭취량 감소, 체중감소, 혈당 감소를 보였다 (p<0.05). 경구 당부하 검사를 하는 동안cRYGB 와 sRYGB 군에서, 통계적으로 유의하게 혈당이 30분까지 급격하게 증가하였고, 인슐린은 30분까지 급격하게 증가하였으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 총 GLP-1은 cRYGB군에서 30분에서 다른 군에 비해 높은 경향을 보였다. fRYGB 군은 가짜 수술군과 유사한 체중 변화와 혈당 변화를 보였고, 경구 당부하 검사와 GLP-1은 서서히 지속적으로 증가하는 모습을 보였으며, 인슐린과 GIP는 음식물의 위 배출 지연에 기인한 것으로 추정되는 낮은 최고점을 보였다.

결론. 본 연구에서 체중 감소 뿐만 아니라 당뇨의 호전을 이루기 위해서는 95%의 위 절제를 동반한 원거리 루와이 위공장문합술을 시행해야 함을 알 수 있었다. 이는 글루카곤 유사 펩티드-1의 급격한 증가와 관련되었을 것으로 추정된다.

Purpose. The aim of this study was to examine the effect and mechanism of roux-en Y resectional gastric bypass (RYGB) on improvement of diabetes according to the length of anastomosis and the range of gastric resection in animal model.

Methods. Sprague-Dawley rats were induced to obese glucose intolerance via high fat diet for 3 months. They were underwent long-limb RYGB (conventional RYGB, cRYGB) which was about 95% gastric resection with 15cm of roux-limb and 40cm of biliopancreatic (BP) limb (n = 9), short-limb RYGB which was about 95% gastric resection with 8cm of roux-limb and 4cm of BP limb (sRYGB) (n=9), fundus-sparing RYGB which was about 70% gastric resection with 8cm of roux-limb and 4cm of BP limb (fRYGB) (n=9) or sham operation (n = 9). After 6 weeks, oral glucose tolerance tests (OGTT) were performed, and gut hormone which can contribute to the obese diabetes including insulin, glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1), glucose-dependent insulinotrophic peptide (GIP), and ghrelin were analyzed.

Results. In sRYGB group, there was no difference in food intake compared with cRYGB group, but improvement of hyperglycemia was not shown. The cRYGB group showed significantly decreased food intake, body weight, and random glucose (p<0.05). In the cRYGB and sRYGB groups, glucose was significantly steeply increased till 30 min and insulin was sharply increased till 30 min without significance during OGTT. Total GLP-1 was higher at 30 in the cRYBG than other groups without significance. fRYGB group showed similar change of body weight and random glucose compared with sham group and showed slowly increased pattern in OGTT and GLP-1 and lowest peak point in insulin and GIP due to time-lag caused by gastric stasis.

Conclusion. We could identify that long-limb roux-en Y bypass with 95% gastric resection was needed to achieve not only the loss of body weight, but also improvement of diabetes through this experiment. This could be related with increase of GLP-1.