Telomere shortening in peripheral blood leukocytes of systemic sclerosis : 전신경화증의 말초혈액 백혈구에서 텔로미어 길이 분석

Abstract

텔로미어는 면역 체계의 기능을 유지하는데 중요하다. 면역노화의 마커 중 하나인 텔로미어 소실은 류마티스 관절염, 전신홍반루푸스와 같은 자가면역질환에서 잘 알려져 있지만, 전신경화증에서 텔로미어 소실에 대해서는 아직 논란의 여지가 있다. 본 연구에서는 전신경화증 환자에서 다양한 종류의 T 세포, B 세포 및 호중구의 텔로미어 길이를 측정함으로써 면역노화 상태를 알아보고자 하였다.

88명의 전신경화증 환자와 88명의 정상인의 말초혈액에서 말초혈액 백혈구의 DNA를 추출하였다. 또한, 추가로 20명의 환자와 20명의 정상인의 말초혈액에서 말초혈액 단핵구를 분리한 후, FACSAria 기계를 이용하여 전체 CD4, naive CD4, central memory CD4, effector memory CD4 T 세포, 전체 CD8, naive CD8, effector memory CD8, terminal effector memory CD8 T 세포와 naive B, memory B 세포를 각각 얻었다. 호중구는 과립구 분획에서 적혈구 용해 시약을 이용하여 얻었고, 분리된 모든 세포에서 DNA를 추출하였다. Monochrome multiplex quantitative PCR (MMQPCR) 방법을 이용하여 말초혈액 백혈구, 다양한 종류의 T 세포, B 세포 및 호중구의 텔로미어 길이를 측정하였다. 텔로미어의 길이는 특정 세포의 텔로미어 발현 대 단일카피유전자 (예: 알부민) 발현의 비율로 계산되었다 (T/S ratio).

전신경화증 환자와 정상인에서 모두, 말초혈액 백혈구의 텔로미어 길이는 나이가 증가함에 따라 점진적으로 짧아졌다 (전신경화증 환자에서 R2 = 0.056, p = 0.026, 정상인에서 R2 = 0.077, p = 0.009). 그러나, 전신경화증 환자와 정상인을 비교했을 때, 말초혈액 백혈구의 텔로미어 길이는 차이가 없었다 (p = 0.504). 전신경화증 환자에서 CD4와 CD8 세포의 텔로미어 길이는 정상인에 비해 상당히 짧아져 있었고 (T/S ratio mean ± SD, CD4 T 세포에서 1.308 ± 0.553 vs 1.956 ± 1.146, p = 0.024, CD8 T 세포에서 0.996 ± 0.342 vs 1.389 ± 0.643, p = 0.013), naive CD4 T 세포 (1.513 ± 0.657 vs 2.320 ± 1.030, p = 0.001), central memory CD4 T 세포 (1.084 ± 0.369 vs 1.686 ± 0.882, p = 0.007)와 effector memory CD8 T 세포 (0.794 ± 0.342 vs 1.134 ± 0.533, p = 0.030)의 텔로미어가 정상인보다 현저하게 소실되어 있는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 전신경화증 환자의 naive B와 memory B 세포에서도 정상인보다 텔로미어의 길이가 짧아져 있었다 (naive B 세포에서 1.291 ± 0.566 vs 2.373 ± 1.151, p = 0.001, memory B 세포에서 1.534 ± 1.098 vs 3.331 ± 2.330, p = 0.005). 이러한 세포들과 달리, 전신경화증 환자의 호중구에서는 정상인에 비해 텔로미어 길이가 더 긴 경향을 보였다 (p = 0.068). Anti-Scl-70 항체 양성인 환자에서 effector memory CD8 T 세포의 텔로미어가 짧아져 있었지만 (p = 0.037) 임상적 특징에 따른 텔로미어 길이의 차이는 보이지 않았다. 본 연구는 림프구의 텔로미어 소실이 전신경화증의 발병에 기여할 수 있음을 제시하였다.

Telomeres are critical for preserving the function of the immune system. Although telomere erosion, a marker of immunosenescence, has been well established in autoimmune diseases, such as, rheumatoid arthritis and systemic lupus erythematosus, telomere length abnormalities in systemic sclerosis (SSc) are still controversial. I investigated immunosenescence status in SSc by measuring telomere lengths in different subsets of T cells, B cells and neutrophils.

DNA of peripheral blood leukocytes (PBLs) was extracted from the whole blood of 88 SSc patients and 88 age- and sex- matched healthy controls. For subpopulation analysis, peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were isolated from 20 patients and 20 controls. After isolating total CD4 T, CD8 T, and B cells, subpopulations of T cells (naive, CCR7+CD45RA+

central memory, CCR7+CD45RA- effector memory, CCR7-CD45RA- terminal effector memory, CCR7-CD45RA+) and B cells (naive, CD19+CD27- memory, CD19+CD27+) were further isolated using FACSAria. Neutrophils were isolated using RBC lysis buffer from granulocyte fraction. DNA was extracted from the isolated cells. Telomere lengths were measured in PBLs, different subsets of T and B cells, and in neutrophils by monochrome multiplex quantitative PCR (MMQPCR). Relative telomere to single copy gene ratios (relative T/S ratios) were used to represent telomere length.

Telomere lengths progressively shortened with aging in PBLs from SSc patients (R2 = 0.056, p = 0.026) and controls (R2 = 0.077, p = 0.009). For PBLs, no significant difference in telomere lengths were found between SSc patients and controls (mean ± SD, 1.571 ± 0.439 in SSc patients vs 1.613 ± 0.400 in controls, p = 0.504 by ANCOVA). However, telomere lengths were significantly shorter in the CD4 and in the CD8 T cells of SSc patients than in those of controls (1.308 ± 0.553 vs. 1.956 ± 1.146, p = 0.024

0.996 ± 0.342 vs. 1.389 ± 0.643, p = 0.013, respectively). When subpopulations of T cells were analyzed, telomere lengths were found to be shorter in the naive T cells (1.513 ± 0.657 vs. 2.320 ± 1.030, p = 0.001), central memory CD4 T cells (1.084 ± 0.369 vs. 1.686 ± 0.882, p = 0.007), and the effector memory CD8 T cells (0.794 ± 0.342 vs. 1.134 ± 0.533, p = 0.030) of SSc patients than in those of controls. For B cells, both naive and memory B cells of SSc patients had shorter telomere lengths than those of controls (1.291 ± 0.566 vs. 2.373 ± 1.151, p = 0.001

1.534 ± 1.098 vs. 3.331 ± 2.330, p = 0.005, respectively). Unlike other cells, the neutrophils of SSc patients tended to have longer telomere lengths than those of controls (p = 0.068). I found no significant difference between telomere lengths according to clinical subsets and autoantibody status, other than that telomere lengths in effector memory CD8 T cells were shorter in patients with anti-Scl-70 antibody (p = 0.037). These findings suggest that telomere shortening and premature immunosenescence of T and B cells may contribute to the pathogenesis of SSc.