The metabolic effects of Glucose restriction on Human lung cancer and Lung fibroblasts

Glucose restriction에 의한 폐암세포와 폐정상세포의 대사체들의 변화 연구

식이제한은 여러 종에서 노화를 늦추고 수명을 증가시킨다. In vitro에서 식이제한을 모방하기 위하여 glucose를 제한한다. 세포배양모델에서 glucose restriction은 정상세포에서의 세포증식을 증가시켰지만 암세포에서는 세포증식을 억제하였다. 하지만 glucose restriction에 의한 암세포에서의 대사적 변화는 아직 자세히 밝혀진바 없다. 본 연구에서는 lung fibroblasts MRC5 cells과 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) A549 cells에 glucose restriction을 하여, 그로 인해 발생되는 대사적 차이를 이해하기 위해 NMR-based metabolomics를 적용하였다. 120시간 glucose restriction을 한 후에 A549와 MRC5의 viability를 비교했을 때 A549의 viability가 현저히 줄어드는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 NMR 데이터에 대하여 통계분석을 한 결과 MRC5에서는 증가된 측쇄아미노산 (branched chain amino acid)와 glutathione이 관찰되었고 A549에서는 증가된 lactate를 확인하였는데, 이것은 정상세포에서의 에너지 스트레스에 대한 보상을 위해 BCAA를 통한TCA cycle의 활성을 보여주는 것에 반해 암세포는 에너지부족현상을 이겨내기 위해 대안적인 기작을 활성화시키지 못하는 것으로 여겨진다. 뿐만 아니라 A549에서는 ROS defense system이 감소하는 것을, MRC5에서는 β-Galactosidase의 활성이 줄어드는 것을 관찰할 수 있었는데 이러한 결과는 glucose restriction으로 인해 대사체 변화가 생기고, 이러한 대사체적 변화는 ROS에 인한 암세포사멸과 정상세포의 노화억제현상에 영향을 준다고 제안 할 수 있다. 본 연구 결과는 암 예방과 노화방지에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 기대되는 glucose restriction의 기작이해에 새로운 방향을 제시할 것이라 기대한다.

Caloric restriction delays and extends lifespan in many species. The glucose is restricted in in vitro to mimic CR. The glucose restriction increased cell proliferation in normal cells but reduced proliferation of cancer cells in a cell culture system. The metabolic alterations on normal and cancer cells triggered by glucose restriction are not, however, fully elucidated. Here we applied NMR-based metabolomics to understand the differential metabolic profiles resulted from glucose restriction between non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) A549 cells and lung fibroblasts MRC5 cells. We found that proliferation of A549 is significantly decreased compared to MRC5 after 120 hours of glucose restriction, while there is no change after 24 hours. Moreover, multivariate analysis of entire NMR data represented different response of metabolic change in MRC5 and A549 on glucose restriction. Specially, branched chain amino acids (BCAA) and glutathione is elevated in MRC5, and lactate in A549, indicating that normal cells fuel BCAA through TCA cycle to compensate the energy stress, whereas cancer cells fail to elicit alternative mechanism to overcome an energy deficit. In addition, we observed that the ROS defense system is decreased in A549, and β-Galactosidase is decreased in MRC5, reflecting that glucose restriction presents ROS-induced cell death in cancer cell and anti-aging effect due to reduced senescence phenotype in normal cells. Taken together, these results may throw a light on the underlying mechanisms of glucose restriction which may be a promising contribution to cancer prevention and also anti-aging.

ageing; cancer; metabolomics