Discovery of anthrax biomarker candidates from human aortic endothelial cells : 인간 대동맥 내피세포 모델에서의 탄저 바이오마커 후보 발굴

Abstract

탄저병(Anthrax)은 탄저균(Bacillus anthracis) 감염에 의해 발생하는 인수공통전염병으로 감염경로에 따라 피부탄저, 장탄저, 폐탄저로 분류된다. 탄저균은 세 가지 독소(Protective antigen, Lethal factor, Edema factor)를 분비하며, 분비된 독소들은 순환계를 통해 전신으로 운반되어 각종 장기 및 혈관에서 출혈을 야기하고 숙주에게 치명적인 손상을 일으킨다. 특히 생물 무기로 악용될 수 있는 폐탄저의 경우 초기 증상이 감기와 유사하기 때문에 치료 시기를 놓칠 경우 치사율이 급격히 증가하게 된다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 탄저균 감염을 빠르게 진단하고 탄저병 치료의 예후를 모니터링 할 수 있는 생물학적 표지인자(Biomarker)에 대한 연구를 수행하였다.

본 연구의 모델시스템인 인간 대동맥 내피세포(Primary human aortic endothelial cells, HAECs)에서 탄저 독소의 영향을 보기 위하여 cytotoxicity, cell growth inhibition 및 cell morphology를 관찰하였다. 그 결과 치사독소(Lethal toxin, LT)를 처리한 군이 대조군에 비해 농도 의존적으로 cell viability가 감소하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었으며, 이와는 대조적으로 부종독소(Edema toxin, ET)를 처리한 군에서는 세포의 morphology만 변할 뿐 cell viability는 대조군과 유사하게 유지되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 목적인 탄저병 biomarker 후보를 탐색하기 위하여 탄저 독소 LT와 ET에 의해 HAECs이 분비하는 단백질(Secretome)을 분리하여 nano-LC-ESI-MS/MS 기법으로 동정하였다. 그리고 후보단백질을 immunoblot 기법으로 verification하였으며, 그 결과 Lactotransferrin (LTF), Pregnancy zone protein (PZP), 그리고 Sarcolemmal membrane-associated protein (SLMAP)이 탄저병 biomarker 후보단백질로의 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다.

또한 탄저 독소 LT와 ET에 의해 HAECs에서 유리된 exosomal small RNA와 miRNA를 추출하여 각각 Expression array와 Microarray 기법을 통해 또 다른 탄저병 biomarker 후보를 동정하였다. 그 결과 exosomal small RNA 후보로는 ASPH, CD151, HSP90AA1, ICAM2, LYPD1, MPST, 그리고 NUAK1를 찾아내었고, exosomal miRNA 후보로는 hsa-miR-1307-3p를 찾아내었다. 그리고 후보 exosomal RNA를 qRT-PCR 기법을 통해 verification하였다. 더 나아가 탄저 독소를 주입한 rat으로부터 얻은 serum에서 본 연구에서 동정한 후보 biomarker에 대한 verification을 수행하여 clinical utility를 확인할 계획이다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 탄저병의 세포배양 모델에서 탐색한 host-derived biomarker로서 단백질 3 종, mRNA 7 종, 그리고 miRNA 1 종을 동정 및 validation 하였으며, 이러한 11종의 proteomic 및 transcriptomic biomarkers가 탄저병의 진단과 치료 효과 모니터링에 사용될 가능성을 제시하였다.

Anthrax, a zoonotic disease caused by Bacillus anthracis, is classified as cutaneous, gastrointestinal, or inhalational anthrax depending on the route of infection. The most threatening and fatal form is inhalational anthrax, which can be used as a biological weapon. B. anthracis releases three types of toxins, protective antigen, lethal factor, and edema factor that cause vascular and organ hemorrhage, and eventually fatal damage to the host. Since the early symptoms of inhalational anthrax are similar to those of the common cold, the status of infection is difficult to recognize. Moreover, any monitoring and prognostic tools have not been developed to predict recovery of anthrax patients. Therefore, infected patients receive late or unsuitable treatments, contributing to their increased mortality rate. Our purpose in this study was to identify the candidates of surrogate biomarker for anthrax that can be used to rapidly diagnose and monitor treatment outcomes.

To evaluate the effects of anthrax toxins?lethal toxin (LT) and edema toxin (ET)?, cytotoxicity, cell growth inhibition, and cell morphology were analyzed in primary human aortic endothelial cells (HAECs). ET induced morphological changes in HAECs while maintaining cell viability similar to that of the control group. LT reduced cell viability in a concentration- and time-dependent manner.

To discover the candidates of surrogate biomarker, secretome from anthrax toxin-treated HAECs was analyzed by using nano-liquid chromatography electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry. Proteins significantly upregulated or downregulated in comparison to the control group were selected, and four proteomic candidates were confirmed using immunoblot analysis. Therefore, lactotransferrin, pregnancy zone protein, and sarcolemmal membrane-associated protein were identified as proteomic candidates of anthrax biomarker.

In addition, we analyzed exosomal small RNAs and miRNAs secreted from toxin-treated HAECs by using expression array and microarray to discover transcriptomic candidates. One miRNA and several small RNAs were selected and verified using real-time quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction. As a results, ASPH, CD151, HSP90AA1, ICAM2, LYPD1, MPST, NUAK1 and hsa-miR-1307-3p were found as transcriptomic candidates of anthrax biomarker. We intend to confirm the clinical utility of these proteomic and transcriptomic candidates as anthrax biomarker using sera obtained from rat injected with anthrax toxins.

In this study, three proteins, seven small RNAs, and one miRNA were identified and validated in an in vitro anthrax model. These results suggested that secretory proteins and exosomal RNAs could be used as putative anthrax biomarkers for early diagnosis and treatment monitoring.