Metabolic effects of skn-1 down-regulation in C.elegans

Keywords skn-1phase II detoxificationC.elegansmetabolomics

Abstract

SKN-1/Nrf2는 산화스트레스 내성 매커니즘과 해독 경로를 활성화시킨다고 잘 알려져 있는 전사인자로서 C.elegans에서는 또한 C.elegans의 수명에 영향을 준다고 입증되어 왔다. 많은 연구들이 skn-1 의 유전자 수준에서의 기능만을 다루어 온 반면, 개별적인 대사체에 대한 체계적인 연구는 부족한 실정이다. SKN-1의 기능이 대사와 관련이 있기 때문에 우리는 skn-1 을 knockdown시킨 C.elegans 의 대사 프로파일을 NMR과 LC-MS/MS를 이용한 대사체학적 접근을 통해서 확인하였다. Multivariate analysis를 사용하여 skn-1 RNAi C.elegans에서 NADPH/NADP+비율의 감소로 대변되는 산화 스트레스 저항 시스템의 현저한 감소, GSH 합성의 주요한 원천이 되는 황전환작용 경로의 감소, 그리고 전체 GSH 레벨의 감소와 같은 뚜렷한 대사 프로파일을 확인하였다. 우리는 phase II 해독 경로를 통해 해독되는 paracetamol의 glutathione conjugate 레벨이 감소되는 것으로 보아 phase II 해독 경로에 손상이 있음을 제안할 수 있었다. 게다가 우리는 기존에 발표된 microarray data의 정보를 분석하여 대사체 data의 변화가 유전자 발현 레벨과 일관성이 있음을 관찰할 수 있었다. 일관성을 보인 유전자 발현 레벨은 각각 GSH의 합성과 기능에 필수적인 γ-cystathionase와 glutathione peroxidase을 인코딩하는 cbl-1과 gpx의 감소, NADPH를 생산하는 주요 효소인 6-gluconate phosphate dehydrogenase를 인코딩하는 T25B9.9이 감소, 그리고 phase II 해독 경로에서 기능을 하는 UDP-glucuronosyl transferase와 Glutathione-S-transferase를 인코딩하는 ugt와 gst의 감소였다. 노화와 산화적 손상 사이에 연관이 있다는 기존의 가설과 유사하게 우리는 산화스트레스 방어 시스템과 생체 이물 해독 시스템을 포함하는 세포보호 경로의 약화가 skn-1 knockdown C.elegans의 수명 단축에 기여할 수 있다는 결론을 얻었다.

SKN-1/Nrf2, a transcription factor with a well-established role in regulating oxidative stress resistance and detoxification pathway, has also been proved to affect the lifespan of C.elegans. While many studies have characterized the SKN-1 function at genomic level, there has been lack of a systematic investigation at individual metabolites. As SKN-1 function relates to metabolism, we studied metabolite profiles of skn-1 knockdown C.elegans strain by NMR and LC-MS/MS metabolomics approach. First, we fed C.elegans with E.coli HT115 containing the double-strand RNA of skn-1 to knock down skn-1 gene in the worms. The effects of skn-1 knockdown were confirmed by the shorter lifespan and the lower level of skn-1 expression measured by qPCR in knockdown worms. We then extracted metabolites from the worms and obtained metabolite profiles through NMR and LC-MS/MS. Multivariate analysis showed a distinctive metabolic profile with the significant decrease in the oxidative stress defense system represented by the reduction in NADPH/NADP+ ratio, the decline in the transsulfuration pathway-main source of GSH synthesis, and the lower level of total GSH (GSHt) in skn-1 RNAi worms. We also tested the performance of phase II detoxification system since we previously observed the involvement of the skn-1 dependent phase II detoxification in the dietary restrictions beneficial effects. It is showed that there is an impairment of this system in the knockdown worms as exemplified by the lower level of glutathione conjugate of paracetamol, a compound detoxified through this pathway. By interrogating existing microarray data, we also observed the consistency in the changes of metabolite data with the gene expression levels, including the decline of cbl-1 and gpx encoding gamma-cystathionase and glutathione peroxidase which are necessary for the synthesis and function of GSH respectively, the reduction in the T25B9.9 encoding 6-gluconate phosphate dehydrogenase, which is the main enzyme of NADPH production, and the decrease of ugt and gst encoding UDP-glucuronosyl transferase and Glutathione-S-transferase in the Phase II detoxification pathway. As the correlation between aging and oxidative damage has been hypothesized previously, our results demonstrate the debilitation of the cytoprotective pathway including oxidative stress defense system and xenobiotic detoxification system, underlies the lifespan reduction of skn-1 knockdown worms.