Detailed Information

Anti-proliferative Role of Voltage-gated Potassium Channel, Kv7.5 and Its Regulation by Sp1 in Canine Osteosarcoma Cell Line : 개 골육종 세포주에서 전압의존성 K+채널, Kv7.5의 증식 억제 기전 및 Sp1에 의한 발현 조절

Abstract

다양한 종류의 이온채널들은 세포의 항상성 유지와 신호전달에 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 그 중, 포타슘 채널은 살아있는 유기체에 가장 널리 분포하는 단백질로서 포타슘 이온을 특이적으로 통과시키는 통로를 형성한다. KCNQ5는 전압의존성 포타슘 (Kv) 채널 그룹에 속하며, Kv7 채널을 암호화한다. 지금까지 KCNQ5의 역할은 신경세포와 근육세포에서 널리 연구되어왔다. 본 연구에서, 우리는 CCL-183 개 골육종 세포주에서 강하게 발현되는 Kv7.5의 특성들을 조사하였다. 세포주기를 동기화 시키고 세포 증식을 억제하기 위해 실시한 혈청제거는 Kv7.5 발현을 증가시켰으며, Kv7 활성제인 플루피르틴은 세포주기를 G0/G1기에 억제시킴으로써 세포증식을 차단하였다. 또한 Kv7.5 억제제인 리노피르딘과 siRNA를 이용한 Kv7.5 발현 억제가 CCL-183 세포 증식을 돕는 것을 확인하였다. Kv7.5의 내인성 조절인자를 찾기 위해, 전사요소인 Sp1의 수준을 낮추는 약물인 미트라마이신을 사용하였고, 이는 CCL-183 세포에서 Kv7.5 발현을 강하게 억제하였다. 본 연구 결과는 플루피르틴으로 인한 Kv7.5의 활성화가 개의 골육종에 세포 증식 억제 효과를 발휘할 수 있는 것을 보여주고 있으며 Kv7.5는 개의 골육종 치료에 새로운 분자 타겟이 될 수 있다는 사실을 제시한다.

Ion channels are essential for maintaining cellular homeostasis and signaling. Potassium channels are transmembrane proteins that form potassium-selective pores and they are the most widely distributed type of ion channel in living organisms. The KCNQ gene family, whose members encode Kv7 channels, belongs to the voltage-gated potassium (Kv) channel group. The roles of this gene family have been widely investigated in nerve and muscle cells. The present study investigated several characteristics of Kv7.5, which is strongly expressed in the canine osteosarcoma cell line, CCL-183. Serum starvation, which generated cell cycle arrest and synchronization, upregulated Kv7.5 expression, and the Kv7 channel opener, flupirtine, attenuated cell proliferation by arresting cells in the G0/G1 phase. We also observed that application of Kv7 specific blocker, linopirdine and Kv7.5 knockdown help CCL-183 cells to proliferate. In an effort to find an endogenous regulator of Kv7.5 expression, mithramycin A is treated to reduce the level of the transcription factor Sp1, and it strongly inhibited the induction of Kv7.5 in CCL-183 cells. Taken together, these results indicate that the activation of Kv7.5 by flupirtine may exert an anti-proliferative effect in canine osteosarcoma, suggesting Kv7.5 could be a possible molecular target for canine osteosarcoma therapy.