청년이 지각한 헬리콥터 부모역할과 심리적 적응의 관계 : 부모에 대한 친밀감과 부모의 진로기대 부담의 매개효과 : Helicopter Parenting and Young Adults Psychological Adjustment : Mediational Roles of Intimacy with Parents and Pressure from Parental Career Expectations

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 청년이 지각한 헬리콥터 부모역할과 심리적 적응의 관계에서 부모에 대한 친밀감과 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 매개변수는 부모에 대한 친밀감과, 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담이고, 심리적 적응은 삶의 만족도와 우울 두 가지로 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 헬리콥터 부모역할은 자녀의 삶 전반에 깊이 관여하고, 자녀의 자율적인 문제 해결과 의사결정을 허용하지 않는 것을 의미한다.

성인기 이행의 지연으로 청년들이 부모로부터 독립하는 시기가 늦어지면서 자녀에 대한 부모의 관여와 개입이 장기화되었으며, 헬리콥터 부모역할(helicopter parenting)에 대한 관심이 증가하였다. 그러나 연구결과들을 종합적으로 살펴보면 헬리콥터 부모역할이 자녀의 삶의 만족도, 우울과 같은 심리적 적응에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 결과와 그렇지 않다는 상반된 결과가 존재하고 있어서, 헬리콥터 부모역할이 자녀에게 미치는 영향을 명확하게 파악하기 위한 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구는 부모 중 한 명 이상이 생존한 만 19세 이상 만 29세 이하의 취업상태가 아닌 청년 총 465명의 응답을 분석하였다. 이 자료는 2016년 4월에 온라인 조사 방식으로 수집되었다. 일반적 경향을 알아보기 위해 기술통계 분석을 실시하였으며 변수들 간 구조적 관계를 규명하기 위해 구조방정식 모형 분석을 실시하였다. 부모에 대한 친밀감과 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담의 매개효과의 유의성 검증은 부트스트래핑(bootstrapping) 방법을 사용하였다. 청년의 성별과 연령, 부모의 소득과 교육수준을 통제하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 헬리콥터 부모역할이 청년의 삶의 만족도에 미치는 직접적인 경로는 유의하지 않았으나, 우울에는 직접적으로 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 청년이 헬리콥터 부모역할을 높게 지각할수록 높은 수준의 우울을 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 부모에 대한 친밀감은 헬리콥터 부모역할과 삶의 만족도 간의 관계를 매개하였으나, 헬리콥터 부모역할과 우울의 관계는 매개하지 않았다. 청년이 헬리콥터 부모역할을 높게 지각할수록 부모에 대한 친밀감이 높았고, 부모에 대한 친밀감이 높으면 청년의 삶의 만족도는 높은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담은 헬리콥터 부모역할이 우울에 미치는 영향을 매개하였으나, 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향은 매개하지 않았다. 헬리콥터 부모역할을 높게 지각할수록 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담이 높았고, 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담을 경험하는 청년은 높은 수준의 우울을 보고하였다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 헬리콥터 부모역할이 청년의 심리적 적응에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아봄으로써 한국의 헬리콥터 부모역할에 대한 이해를 높였다. 둘째, 헬리콥터 부모역할이 부모에 대한 친밀감과 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담을 통하여 청년의 삶의 만족도와 우울에 영향을 미친다는 것을 규명하였다. 셋째, 헬리콥터 부모역할이 어떠한 메커니즘을 거치느냐에 따라서 높은 우울로 이어지기도 하고, 높은 삶의 만족도로 이어지기도 하는 양면적인 속성이 있음을 확인하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate whether relationships between helicopter parenting and psychological adjustment of young adults were mediated by intimacy with parents and pressure from parental career expectations. Psychological adjustment was measured by life satisfaction and depressive symptoms. Helicopter parenting, defined as overinvolved or overcontrolling parenting without granting young adults a sufficient amount of autonomy, has been examined as a factor associated with adults psychological adjustment. However, little is known about helicopter parenting and its association with psychological adjustment among Korean young adults. The existing body of research has been mixed, reporting that helicopter parenting may lead to negative, neutral, or even positive outcomes for young adults. These mixed results call for additional investigations to confirm the associations between helicopter parenting and young adults psychological adjustment. An online survey was conducted using a structural questionnaire with 465 young adults aged 19-29 who were not employed, were never married, and had at least one living parent or parent-like figure. The data were analyzed using structural equation modeling after controlling for gender, age, parents income, and education levels, and the bootstrapping method was chosen to examine the significance of mediation.

The main results of this study were as follows. First, although there was no direct link between helicopter parenting and young adults life satisfaction, helicopter parenting was directly and positively related to depressive symptoms. This result indicates that young adults perceptions of helicopter parenting contributed to greater depressive symptoms. Second, intimacy with parents mediated the relationship between helicopter parenting and life satisfaction of young adults. In other words, young adults who perceived higher levels of helicopter parenting were more likely to report higher levels of intimacy with parents, which, in turn, led to higher levels of life satisfaction. Third, perceived pressure from parents parental career expectations mediated the relationship between helicopter parenting and depressive symptoms of young adults. In other words, young adults who perceived higher levels of helicopter parenting reported higher levels of pressure from their parents career expectations, which, in turn, led to greater depressive symptoms.

By examining the relationships between helicopter parenting and psychological adjustment of young adults, this study contributes to the understanding of helicopter parenting on Korean young adults. The ambivalent roles of helicopter parenting were confirmed, depending on the intervening variables. Helicopter parenting was associated with young adults psychological adjustment through intimacy with parents and pressure from parents career expectations. Young adults psychological adjustment was not simply determined by helicopter parenting, but parent-child relationships played a mediational role. In addition, the results suggest that interventions designed to enhance parent-child closeness and to reduce parents career expectations may be effective for improving psychological adjustment among young adults who perceive higher levels of helicopter parenting.