20세기 초 미국 여성의 젠더화된 시민권과 결혼지위: 맥켄지 사례를 중심으로 : American Womens Gendered Citizenship and Marital Status in The Twentieth Century -The Case of Ethel Cooper Mackenzie-

Abstract

본 논문은 사회적 제도로서 결혼이 여성의 시민으로서의 지위를 구성하는 핵심이라는 점에 주목하여 가부장적 결혼지위와 시민권의 관계를 분석하고자 하였다. 이에 본 논문은 20세기 초 한 미국 여성의 위헌소송을 통해 여성의 젠더화된 시민권과 결혼지위의 관계를 분석하고자 하였다. 외국인 남성과 결혼하여 미국 시민권을 박탈당한 에델 맥켄지는 1907년 국적이탈법을 상대로 위헌소송을 제기하였다. 맥켄지는 국제결혼하는 모든 미국 여성의 시민권을 박탈하는 1907년 국적이탈법이 미국 수정헌법 제14조에 위배된다고 주장하고, 시민적 권리로서 참정권을 요구하였다.

1907년 국적이탈법은 미국 관습법 상 아내의 지위 원칙을 바탕으로, 국제결혼하는 미국 여성의 시민권을 박탈하였다. 아내의 지위는 결혼을 통해 아내의 법적 정체성이 남편에게로 흡수되는 가부장적 결혼지위였다. 1907년 국적이탈법은 1855년 귀화법이 확립한 부계혈통주의 원칙과 가족일치 원칙을 재확인하고 이를 확대 및 강화하였다. 1907년 국적이탈법은 증가하는 이주자 수를 억제하고 미국 여성과 외국인 남성의 결혼을 통한 2세의 재생산을 억제하기 위한 수단으로서도 활용되었다.

1907년 국적이탈법의 위헌성을 주장한 맥켄지는 국제결혼을 통한 시민권 박탈의 무효를 주장하고, 자신의 시민적 권리로서 참정권을 요구하였다. 그러나 맥켄지는 패소하였다. 연방대법원 재판부는 1907년 국적이탈법의 정당성을 확인하고, 맥켄지가 더 이상 미국 시민이 아니라고 판결하였다. 재판부에 따르면 맥켄지는 1907년 국적이탈법이 발효된 이후 법의 적용결과를 인지한 상태로 자발적으로 외국인 남성과 결혼하였으므로 결혼과 동시에 국적을 이탈하였다.

그러나 맥켄지의 위헌소송은 단순히 시민적 권리를 되찾기 위한 개인만의 소송이 아니었다. 맥켄지는 1907년 국적이탈법에 문제를 제기함으로써 이 법의 근거였던 여성의 결혼지위에 보편적인 문제를 제기하였다. 아내의 지위 원칙에 근거하여 부계혈통주의 원칙과 가족일치 원칙을 재확인하고, 이를 확대 및 강화한 1907년 국적이탈법은 미국 여성의 시민권을 젠더화하는 도구였다. 맥켄지는 젠더화된 여성 시민권의 근거였던 아내의 지위 원칙에 문제를 제기하고, 자신의 고유한 태생적 시민권을 주장함으로써 이에 저항하였다.

시민권을 주장하는 방식으로 참정권을 요구했던 맥켄지는 페미니스트 여성 참정권 운동가였다. 당시 주류 여성 참정권 운동진영은 반대세력에 맞서기 위해 방어적으로 아내이자 어머니로서 여성의 참정권 이념을 수용하는 쪽으로 가고 있었다. 그러나 맥켄지는 아내의 지위에 정면으로 문제를 제기하고, 아내이자 어머니로서가 아닌 개인으로서 참정권을 요구하였다. 이것은 또한 참정권을 핵심으로 하는 여성 시민권에 대한 인식의 변화를 이끌었다. 아내이자 어머니로서 여성의 참정권을 거부하고, 개인의 시민권의 핵심으로서 참정권을 요구한 맥켄지는 여성의 결혼지위에 도전하고 개인으로서 여성의 참정권을 요구한 페미니스트 참정권 운동가였다.

더 나아가 맥켄지는 위헌소송을 통해 여성의 젠더화된 시민권에 저항하고, 결혼지위로부터 독립적인 여성의 시민권을 주장하였다. 맥켄지는 1907년 국적이탈법에 의해 남성 시민의 아내이자 남성 시민의 2세를 양육할 어머니로서만 인정받는 여성의 시민적 지위에 저항하였다. 동시에 국가의 정치적⋅경제적 목적 달성을 위한 수단으로 활용되는 여성의 시민권을 거부하였다. 맥켄지는 결혼지위로부터 독립적인 참정권을 요구함으로써 결혼지위로부터 독립적인 개인인 여성의 시민권을 주장한 진정한 페미니스트이자 여성 참정권 운동가였다.

Marriage as a social institution has always been critical in shaping female citizens entitlements and obligations. Given this history of marriage, it is important to examine the relations between womens marital status within patriarchal marriages and their citizenship. This paper examines the relations between gendered citizenship of women and their marital status through the lens of a U.S. Supreme Court case in the early twentieth century. Ethel Cooper Mackenzie, an American woman who was married to a British man, was deprived of her U.S. citizenship because of her marriage to a foreign man. She filed a lawsuit against the Expatriation Act of 1907, arguing that this act violated the 14th amendment of the U.S. Constitution. She also argued that her right to vote, one of her basic civil rights, should be granted as her U.S. citizenship was valid.

The Expatriation Act of 1907 deprived American women of their citizenship because of their marriages to foreign men based on coverture, a common law principle. This common law principle meant that a married womans legal identity was subsumed under her husbands identity through patriarchal marriage. The Expatriation Act of 1907 extended and reinforced previous principles the Naturalization Act of 1855 had established. The Expatriation Act acknowledged the paternal line only in jus sanguinis and complete family unity where a male citizen was the head of family. It also focused on control of reproduction between American women and foreign men.

Mackenzie argued deprivation of her citizenship was invalid since the Expatriation Act was unconstitutional and she asserted her right to vote as her civil right. However, she lost her case. The Supreme Court confirmed the legitimacy of the Expatriation Act of 1907 and ruled that Mackenzie was no longer a U.S. citizen. According to the courts statement, Mackenzie had voluntarily entered marriage to a foreign man after the Expatriation Act of 1907 had taken effect. Since the court ruled the Expatriation Act was constitutional, Mackenzies deprivation of U.S. citizenship was valid.

Ethel Cooper Mackenzies legal action, however, was not just to take back her right to vote. Mackenzie raised a critical question on womens marital status that was the basis of the Expatriation Act of 1907 by arguing the Act was unconstitutional. The Expatriation Act of 1907 provided legal grounds to construct gendered citizenship for American women. Mackenzie resisted gendered citizenship of women by arguing womens independent citizenship which was given at birth.

Mackenzie was a feminist suffragist who claimed womens right to vote as a civil right. She claimed womens right to vote as an individuals civil right, while the mainstream suffrage movement for women in the early twentieth century embraced the ideology that supported womens suffrage based on their roles as wives and mothers in marriage in order to stand against the anti-suffrage movement. This also led to a change of understanding on womens citizenship that included women suffrage. Mackenzie was a feminist womens suffragist who bravely challenged womens marital status and claimed a womans right to vote as an individuals civil right. Furthermore, Mackenzie argued for womens independent citizenship from their marital status by challenging womens gendered citizenship. She opposed the idea that womens citizenship was to be utilized to achieve governments domestic and international goals and women were to be acknowledged only as wives and mothers who are responsible for reproduction of a male citizens offspring. Mackenzie was a true feminist womens suffragist who claimed womens right to vote and citizenship as individuals civil rights independent of their marital status.