Spatial Network Structure of Scientific Research Collaboration in Korea: A Case of the Publications in Scientific Citation Index Journals : 한국 과학협력연구의 공간적 네트워크 구조: SCI 논문을 대상으로

Keywords scientific researchcollaboration

Abstract

지식정보화 사회에서도 지식과 경제는 여전히 지리적으로 불균형적이다. 정보통신기술의 발달로 인하여 지식에 대한 접근성이 높아졌음에도 불구하고, 각 지역에 대한 지식의 영향력은 동일하지 않기 때문이다. 본 논문의 목적은 지난 30년간(1980-2010) SCI 저널에 출판된 논문의 서지 정보를 바탕으로 하여 이러한 지식의 불균형을 측정하는 것이다. 특히 개개의 과학협력연구를 해당 연구자의 소속 지역간의 관계로 간주하여, 한국의 16개 시도간의 지역간 관계로 분류하였다.

본 논문은 자료에 대한 사회네트워크분석과 과학자들과의 심층인터뷰를 통하여 한국 과학연구협력의 공간적 네트워크 구조를 밝혔다. 보다 구체적으로는, 지역간 네트워크 구조와 각 지역의 네트워크 지위에 따라 지역을 분류하였고, 그 의미와 동인에 대해 분석하였다.

첫째, 지리적으로 근접한 지역들은 구조적 등위성 분석에 있어 유사한 지역으로 분류되었다. 이는 지리적 근접성이 부분적으로 협력을 강화하는 데에 기여하고 있음을 의미한다. 그 이유는 과학연구협력이 과학자들간의 사회적 상호관계이면서 물리적 형태의 실험을 수반하게 되기 때문이다. 그리고 근접성은 혁신적인 연구에 필수적인 암묵적 지식의 교환을 촉진하는 역할을 한다.

둘째, 일반적 등위성 분석을 통해 각 지역은 과학연구협력 네트워크 내에서 서로 다른 지위를 차지하고 있음을 밝혔다. 서울, 대전, 경기는 네트워크 내에서 중심 지역으로서의 지위를 차지하고 있다. 그 이유는 과학자 커뮤니티의 규모가 크고 다양성이 높기 때문에 연구협력자를 찾는 데에 유리하기 때문이다. 과학이 보다 전문화됨에 따라 이러한 집적 효과는 연구협력에 있어 더욱 중요해지고 있다. 한편, 중심 지역 외의 지역들은 과학자의 수에 있어 전반적으로 불리하기는 하지만 각각의 전문성과 강점을 갖고 있다는 특징이 있다. 이러한 지역의 과학자들은 보다 지역 경제의 실정에 맞고 지역의 기업이 필요로 하는 응용 연구를 수행한다. 특히 부산, 대구, 광주와 같은 지역의 광역 도시들은 그 주변 지역과의 협력의 기회를 증진하고 그에 필요한 인프라를 제공하는 역할을 한다.

In a knowledge-based economy, geographies of knowledge and economy are still uneven. This is because, in spite of the advancements in information and communication technology, the effect of knowledge on each region is not identical. This study attempted to measure the unevenness of knowledge by scientific research collaboration based on the bibliographic data of scientific publications in Science Citation Index journals for the last 30 years (1980-2010). In particular, each collaboration tie is regarded as a relation, and classified as inter-regional collaboration according to 16 regions of Korea. Through social network analysis on the data set and in-depth interviews with scientists, this study reveals the spatial network structure of scientific research collaboration.

First, geographically proximate regions are similar in terms of structural equivalence, which means that geographical proximity partially contributes to intensifying collaboration. This is because not only scientific research collaboration is a social interaction among scientists but also scientific research accompanies experiments in a physical form. Moreover, proximity encourages the exchange of tacit knowledge, which is essential for innovative research.

Second, the measure of regular equivalence suggests that each region has distinct position in the scientific research collaboration networks. Primary regions — Seoul, Daejeon, and Gyeonggi — are regularly equivalent, which means they constitute regional hubs in the network. The large pool size and diversity of scientist community are requisite for a scientist to find his or her collaborator. As science has been highly specialized, the agglomeration effect is becoming more important in collaboration. On the contrary, non-primary regions have their specialty and merit although they lack a number of scientific researchers as a whole. They tend to focus on locally embedded research and its application to regional economy and firms. Moreover, regional provincial cities such as Busan, Daegu, and Gwangju provide infrastructure and collaboration opportunities for their surrounding regions.