다중시기 위성영상과 증발산 실측자료를 이용한 SEBAL 모형의 적용성 평가

Applicability Evaluation of SEBAL using multi-temporal satellite images and observed evapotranspiration data - Focused on Wangsuk river basin -

증발산은 지역의 에너지수지를 나타내는 종합적인 지표이며, 증발산의 적정한 산정은 자연현상과 인문현상의 상호작용과 되먹임 등을 이해하는 데에 많은 기여를 한다.

SEBAL (Surface Energy Balance Algorithm for Land model)은 유용성과 정확성의 측면에서 높은 평가를 받고 있는 증발산 산정 모형으로, 다양한 학계에서 활발하게 이용하고 있다.

우리나라는 기온과 강수량의 계절차가 크기 때문에 각 시기의 증발산량에도 뚜렷한 차이가 있다. 따라서 모형을 적용하기에 앞서 다양한 시기에 촬영한 위성영상과 실측자료를 이용하여 모형의 적용성을 면밀하게 평가할 필요가 있다. 또한 SEBAL 모형의 국내 적용성 향상을 위하여 내부 변수와 알고리즘의 개선을 통한 수정모형의 구축이 필요하다. 이 연구는 SEBAL 표준모형의 수정을 통한 적용성 향상과 해당 모형에 다중시기 위성영상을 적용한 우리나라 유역의 증발산 산정 및 유역 내의 증발산 실측자료를 대상으로 한 모형의 적용성 평가를 목적으로 이루어졌다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, SEBAL 표준모형의 내부 변수와 알고리즘의 일부를 수정한 수정모형을 구축하였다. 수정모형은 ArcGIS의 ModelBuilder에서 구축하여 증발산 산정 전 단계의 플랫폼을 단일화하였다. 또한 초기값 설정 단계를 수정하여 다중시기 위성영상의 처리효율을 증가시켰으며, 이와 함께 증발산 산정 과정의 전 단계를 자동화하여 표준모형에 비하여 처리 속도를 향상시켰다.

둘째, SEBAL 표준모형과 수정모형에 다중시기 위성영상을 적용하여 촬영시기별로 왕숙천 유역의 증발산을 산정하였다. 두 모형의 유역 평균 일증발산량은 전반적으로 유사한 경향성을 보이지만 일부 시기에서 비교적 큰 격차가 존재한다. 수정모형의 일증발산량이 표준모형에 비해서 평균적으로 약 0.14㎜ 많게 산정되었으며, 표준편차는 약 0.37㎜로 나타났다. 두 모형 모두 평균 일증발산량의 계절차가 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 한편, 계절 평균 일증발산량의 경년변화는 2007년 가을을 제외한 다른 시기에서 1㎜ 이내로 비교적 적게 나타났다. 2007년 가을의 평균 일증발산량은 전•후년에 비하여 적게 나타났는데, 이는 해당 시기의 위성영상이 11월에 편중되어 있어 가을철의 증발산 특성을 고르게 반영하지 못했기 때문이다.

셋째, flux tower의 실측자료와 각 모형의 증발산 산정값을 비교하여 표준모형과 수정모형의 적용성을 평가하였다. 그 결과, 두 모형 모두 전반적으로 증발산량을 다소 과다 산정하는 것을 확인하였다. 한편, 두 모형 모두 GDK에 비하여 GCK에서 관측자료와의 상관계수가 다소 높게 나타나며, 평균경향오차와 평균제곱근오차는 낮게 나타났다. 이 때, 수정모형은 표준모형에 비해서 GDK 관측자료와의 상관계수는 더 높고 오차통계량은 더 적게 나타났다. 산정값이 오차허용범위를 벗어나는 횟수 또한 수정모형에서 더 적게 발생하여 증발산 산정에 대한 신뢰도 역시 수정모형이 상대적으로 높다고 할 수 있다. 종합적으로 볼 때, 두 모형 모두 일부 시기에서 허용범위를 벗어나는 오차량이 나타나지만, 전반적으로 증발산 실측값과 유사한 값을 산정하여 비교적 높은 적용성을 가진다고 할 수 있으며, 모형의 수정을 통해 적용성이 소폭 향상되었음을 확인하였다. 하지만 모형의 적용성을 더욱 향상시키기 위해서는 토양수분조건 등 이 연구에서 다루어지지 않은 요소들에 대한 추가적인 검토가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

현재에는 증발산량 관측지점의 수가 적어 지형과 지표피복 특성에 따른 증발산량의 차이를 정량화하고, 다양한 지역에서 증발산 산정 기법의 적용성을 평가하는 데에는 한계가 있다. 관측지점이 보다 확충된 이후에는 유역 내에서 지형과 지표피복 특성에 따라 증발산량의 분포가 어떻게 달라지는 지에 대한 분석 등 추가적인 연구를 진행할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Evapotranspiration(ET) is the comprehensive indicator representing region's energy balance. Hence, reasonable estimates of ET can contributes to understanding the interactions and feedbacks between human beings and nature.

SEBAL (Surface Energy Balance Algorithm for Land model), the ET estimating model has been highly evaluated in terms of usefulness and accuracy. Thus, it has been used by various academics since it was introduced in 2000.

There is a distinct difference in Koreas seasonal ET because East Asian monsoon, which strongly affecting Korea, makes seasonal variability in air temperature and precipitation. Thus, there is a need to carefully evaluate the applicability of the model, which is using satellite images taken at various times and measured data prior to applying the model. And it is required to build a Modified SEBAL through the improvement of the variables value and algorithms to uplift its applicability. This study is conducted to advance applicability of SEBAL through modification of Standard SEBAL, to estimate ET of Korean river basin with multi-temporal satellite images, and to evaluate applicability of both models by comparing with measured data.

First, Modified SEBAL is built by improving some variables value and algorithms. All steps of ET estimation is unified by using ModelBuilder of ArcGIS in Modified SEBAL. Furthermore, Modified SEBALs processing efficiency of multi-temporal satellite image is enhanced compared to the Standard SEBAL by modifying the initial value setting and automating every step of the process.

Second, ET of Wangsuk river basin at various times are estimated by Standard/Modified SEBAL with multi-temporal satellite images. Estimated average evapotranspiration of the basin by two models are similar with each other as a whole, but there is a relatively large gap at some point. Seasonal differences are clearly appeared in average daily ET estimated by both models. On the other hand, secular change of seasonal average daily ET was less than 1㎜ except in the fall of 2007. This seasons average daily ET was less than the previous and next year. The reason was, satellite images of the corresponding period were concentrated in November so they could not reflect quantitative characteristics of autumns ET evenly.

Taken together, these two models have some estimates exceed the acceptable range at some point, however, estimated ET of both models are generally similar with the observed value, thus it can be said to have relatively high applicability. In addition, it was confirmed that applicability is slightly improved through modification of SEBAL. However, it can be addressed that it is necessary to consider some other conditions like soil moisture conditions for further improvement of applicability.

Currently, there is a limitation in quantification of the difference of evapotranspiration according to the terrain and land cover characteristics in river basin or estimation of evapotranspiration in various areas of the applicability of SEBAL because of a small number of observating point. It can be able to conduct additional research since the expansion of the observation point.

증발산; SEBAL