중국 국민의 대 정부 청원방식에 대한 연구 - 2005년 이후 신방(信訪)과 군체성 사건의 상관성 분석 : The Study of Chinese Citizens Petition to the Chinese Government-correlation Analysis of Chinese Citizens Petition Method to Their Government Compared with Collective Actions Happened from 2005 Onwards

Abstract

중국은 1978년 개혁‧개방 이후 급속한 경제 발전이 이루어지며, 시작 초기 381위안의 GDP에서 2011년에는 35,083위안으로 92배 상승하였다. 그러나 중국 국민 빈부격차도 급속하게 벌어지고 있다. 현 단계의 중국은 그 사회형태가 급속도로 변화하고 있으며, 정치체제 변화, 경제체제 전환, 사회구조 조정, 문화가치 재구성 등의 다양한 목표를 앞두고 있다. 이러한 것들이 한데 뭉치면서 사회이익구조 또한 재배열되고 있어, 거대한 사회적 모순과 충돌 등을 증가 시키고 있다. 이러한 불평등한 사회환경 속에서 중국국민은 불평등을 해결할 출구를 찾기 시작했으며, 현대인들은 신방(信訪)과 군체성 사건(群體性事件)을 통하여 이를 표현하기 시작하였다.

신방은 중국정부에서 공식적으로 내린 정책으로서 접수 건수가 1993년에서 2004년까지 지속적으로 증가하다가 2004년 신방국이 건립된 이후 최고치를 기록한 것을 알 수 있다. 그러나 신방 총량이 2004년까지 지속적으로 증가하다가 2005년에서 2012년까지, 7년 사이 하락세를 보이고 있다. 반면에 불법수단인 군체성 사건이 1993년 8,700건에서 2009년 십만여 건으로 상승하였으며, 2009년에는 1993년보다 12배 가까이 증가 하였다. 이에 따라 90년대 이후 2004년까지 군체성 사건과 신방의 총 수량이 지속적으로 증가하였다. 그러다가 2005년 이후에 신방총량이 감소하고, 군체성 사건이 지속적으로 증가하는 요인을 살펴보았다.

이처럼 신방과 군체성 사건의 수량에 영향을 미친 요인으로 본 연구에서는 다음의 두가지 요인을 검토하였다. 첫째, 신방과 군체성 사건에 대해 정부행위의 차이를 살펴볼 수 있다. 2003년 이전 군체성 사건에 대해 정부는 일반적으로 강제통제를 사용했다. 강제통제는 중앙 혹은 지방정부가 군체성 사건의 참여자를 무력 진압하거나 구류하는 것을 말한다. 그러나 2003년 중국지도자가 이민위본이라는 키워드를 내놓은 후에 중국도 소통 및 등 부드러운 방법을 통해 요구조건을 듣고 문제를 평화롭게 해결하기 시작하였다. 반면에 신방에 대해서는 정부가 주로 해결을 회피하거나, 처리한다 해도 시간이 많이 걸린다. 게다가 정부가 신방책임제와 신방순위제도를 도입하고 있기 때문에 지방정부는 신방자들이 베이징으로 상방하는 것을 막기 위해 많은 불법수단을 사용하고 있다. 이와 같은 인식을 가지고 있으니 신방은 아무런 쓸모가 없다고 생각하게 되어, 신방총량이 하락하는 반면 군체성 사건을 통한 해결을 기대하게 된다.

신방과 군체성 사건의 수량에 영향을 미친 두 번째 요인으로 지방정부에 대한 국민들의 신뢰도를 살펴볼 수 있으며 본 연구에서는 국민들의 지방정부에 대한 신뢰도를 통해 검토하였다. 티베트 과 신장 지역에서 일어난 군체성 사건은 다수의 참가 인원이 분열과 독립을 주창하면서 폭력적인 방식으로 시위를 빼고 거의 모든 군체성 사건이 지방정부나 지방기업에 대한 불만이 있어서 일어난다. 지방정부는 정책의 제정자가 아닌 정책의 실행자로서 만약 문제가 있으면 중앙정부한테 제시해야 되는데 중국의 경우는 완전 다르다. 따라서 중국 지방정부의 공신력이 부족한 요인을 살펴보았다.

본 연구에 살펴본 내용으로 중앙과 지방의 정책, 또한 중앙과 지방관계를 이해하는 데에도 일정한 함의를 제공할 수 있다. 우선 본 연구를 통해서는 신방과 군체성 사건을 연결해서 현재의 중국은 안정유지의 임무가 가장 중요한 임무로 확인할 수 있다. 또한 중국 국내정치에서의 중앙과 지방 사이의 관계라는 측면에서 살펴본다면, 본 연구를 통해 보여준 신방과 군체성 사건에 대한 중국 정부의 대응은 지방정부와 중앙정부가 어디에 집중하고 있는지 살펴볼 수 있게 해준다.

Ever since the Reform and Opening Up in 1978, China has experienced rapid economic growth

GDP increased from the initial 381 RMB to 35,083 RMB in 2011, increased by 92 times. However, drastic changes of the contemporary political structure, changes of the economic and social structure and the reform of cultural value system and objectives, have resulted in increasingly widen gap between the rich and the poor in China. With the above objectives mixed up and the social benefits structure redistributed, huge social conflict and confrontation increase continuously. Under such unbalanced social environment, the Chinese citizens have started the search for solution, and their main methods of solution are through petition and Collective Actions.

Petition is politically allowed by the Chinese government. The volume of petition had continuously grown from 1993, reaching its peak in the year of 2004, ever since the establishment of the National Petition Bureau. However, the volume of petition experienced a 7-year continuous drop from 2005 to 2012. On the contrary, unlawful petition events increased from 8,700 in 1993 to over 100,000 in 2009, increasing by almost 12 times. In light of that, it is needed to find out the reason for decreasing of total petition from 2005, and yet the increasing of Collective Actions.

This thesis will study the reasons for petition and Collective Actions from two aspects: Firstly, through the differences of governmental reactions to petition and group event s. Before 2003, strong controlling was the norm for governmental reactions to Collective Actions. Strong controlling means the use of force to suppress or detention by the central or provincial government when facing participants of group event. However, since 2003 the new slogan Serving the People was raised by the Chinese officials, China also began a gentle way to clear misunderstanding and to negotiate, to listen to each other views, and to settle problems peacefully. On the other hand, since the government would avoid confrontation of petition, it takes a very long time to reach solution. Furthermore, facing the petition accountability and ranking system introduced by central government, provincial governments take series of unlawful tactics to prevent petitioners to reach Beijing. Due to such situation, the Chinese citizens began to lose faith in petition for solving problems and turned to group event instead.

The study for other reasons for the change of numbers in petition and group event s is through provincial governments credibility among the people. Except for the Collective Actions taken place in Xinjiang and Tibet, which attempt towards the division of the central government, other Collective Actions were basically caused by discontent with the local government or some local corporation. The local governments simply act as the executioner of the policy should there be a problem they are supposed to raise it to the central government. But in China it is the contrary. Therefore, we must study the reason for provincial governments lack of credibility.

This thesis provides some meaning for the central and local policies, as well as the relationship between central and local authorities. First of all, through the study that links with petition and Collective Actions, it is certain that maintaining stability is the first priority in China. In addition to that, from the relationship aspect between Chinese central government and the local governments, it can be known which government is actually the major executioner towards petition and Collective Actions.