중견국(Middle Power) 캐나다의 자기존재규정과정 분석(1942-45): 현상학적 접근 : Analysis of the Identity Formation Process of Canada as Middle Power: phenomenological approach

Abstract

본 논문은 캐나다가 국제사회에서 다른 국가와 상호인식을 매개로 하여 관계를 맺는 과정을 통해 중견국(middle power)이라는 하나의 국가정체성을 형성하게 되는 과정을 살펴보고, 그 구체적인 의미가 무엇인지 파악해 보고자 한다. 국가의 외교정책을 연구하는데 있어 외교전략 형성에 영향을 주는 대내·외적인 요인을 분석하는 것도 중요하지만 그보다 더 근본적으로 연구되어야 할 것은 바로 국가의 자기발견이다. 국가가 세계 속에서 스스로를 인식하고 규정하는 자기발견의 과정은 정책결정의 과정보다 더 근본적인 단계에서 작용하는 것으로서 국가를 둘러싼 환경을 이해하고 해석하는데 있어 인식의 틀로 작용하게 된다. 본 논문은 국제사회에서 중견국으로 분류되고 있는 캐나다의 국가정체성의 기원을 분석함으로써 국가가 자기존재를 규정하는 과정의 의미를 파악해 보고자 한다.

한 국가가 다른 국가들과의 상호작용을 통해 자기의 존재를 대타적으로 규정하는 국가의 자기존재규정과정을 해명하기 위해서 철학의 한 영역인 현상학(phenomenology)의 내용 중에서 후설(Edmund Husserl)의 상호주관성(intersubjectivity)와 관련된 논의의 내용을 연구의 방법론으로 하여 분석하고자 한다. 후설의 상호주관성 이론은 자아의 자기규정이 타자와의 지속적인 상호작용을 통해 대타자적으로 구성되는 것이라고 설명하기 때문에 캐나다가 다른 국가들과의 관계 속에서 중견국으로서 자기를 규정하는 과정을 살펴보는 데 있어 유용한 분석적 함의를 제공할 수 있다.

영연방에 속해 있으면서 1930년대 까지 독립적 외교정책을 갖고 있지 않았던 캐나다는 1, 2차 대전에 참여함으로써 국력을 성장시킬 수 있었고, 이에 따라 1942년부터 국제기구의 창설과정에 적극적으로 참여함으로써 국제사회의 영향력 있는 국가가 되고자 노력하였다. 하지만 1940년대 당시 캐나다가 가지고 있었던 높은 실제적 국력과 국제사회에 대한 기여도에 반해 강대국들은 캐나다를 약소국들 중의 하나로 인식할 뿐이었다. 캐나다의 수상을 포함한 주요 관료들은 강대국들과의 국제적 경험을 통해 강대국들이 인식하고 있는 캐나다의 위계적 지위는 약소국들과 동일한 지위에 있다는 사실을 깨닫게 되었다.

이에 따라 캐나다 정부는 캐나다의 영향력을 높이기 위해서 기능이론(functional principle)이라는 외교정책을 고안하였지만 이는 국가의 기능적 능력을 인정해 주어야 한다는 내용일 뿐 국가의 존재가치를 인정받을 수 있는 이론적 근거가 되지는 못했다. 당시 캐나다의 높은 실질적인 국력과 영향력에도 불구하고 강대국들의 모임에서 배제되었을 뿐만 아니라 약소국들과 동일한 범주로 묶여 인식되고 있었기 때문에 캐나다의 중요한 외교적 과제는 기능적 능력을 인정받는 것뿐만 아니라 하나의 존재로서 그 가치를 인정받는 것이었다. 바로 이러한 과정을 통해 강대국에는 속할 수 없지만 약소국과는 구별되는 존재로서 중견국이라는 국가정체성을 형성할 수 있었던 것이다. 중견국이라는 국가정체성은 캐나다 내부에서 독자적으로 형성된 것이 아니라 다른 국가들과의 끊임없는 상호작용을 통해 형성된 대타적인 자아의 모습이었다.

요컨대 본 논문은 국제정치학에서 중요한 논의로 부상하고 있는 중견국 연구의 기원을 확인할 수 있고, 캐나다의 국가정체성을 형성해 가는 세부 과정을 추적하며, 국가의 존재 가치를 높이기 위한 전략으로 계급적 존재인 중견국이라는 자기존재를 규정한 과정을 살펴볼 수 있다는 의의가 있다.

This dissertation looks at the process that Canada has formed its national identity as a 'middle power' and further investigates the specific meaning regarding to its formation. In short, Canada formed the relationship through mediating mutual recognitions with other countries in the international community. Generally, in studying the national foreign policy, it is important to analyse both the internal and external factors that affect the formation of foreign strategies. However, this dissertation claims that 'national self-discovery' should be the primary research concern.

The 'process of self-discovery' that a country recognizes and defines itself in the world acts at the more fundamental level than the process of decision-making, and works as an epistemological framework to recognise the environment surrounding itself. This dissertation analyses the origin of the national identity of Canada which is classified as a 'middle power' in the international community, and thus tries to understand the meaning of the 'process of self-discovery'.

This dissertation puts forth Edmund Husserl's discussion related to the 'intersubjectivity' as a methodological tool to elucidate the identity formation process of nation. Husserl's intersubjectivity theory describes 'self-definition' to be configured through a continuous interactions with others. For this reason, Husserl's theory can be a useful analytical tool to see the process of 'self-definition' while Canada makes relationship with other countries and defines itself as a 'middle power'.

Canada was part of the Commonwealth of Nations and did not have its own independent foreign policy until the 1930s when Canada actively participated in the First and Second World War to grow as an influential country in the international community. However, compared to its actual national strength and its contribution to the international community in the 1940s, superpowers considered Canada only as one of the smaller nations. Foreign officials, including the Canadian prime minister became more and more aware of this fact through interactions with the international community.

As a solution, Canadian government came up with 'functional principle' as its foreign policy but this policy only confirmed the need to acknowledge a nation's functional ability and did not provide a theoretical basis to acknowledge a nation's existence. During this period, Canada was excluded from the community of superpowers despite its actual national strength and its contribution to the international community, and its main objective was acknowledgement from other nations of not only its functional ability but its status in the international community. Through this process, it could establish its national identity as a 'middle power' that existed outside the superpowers, and was separated from the smaller nations at the same time. The concept of 'middle powers' as a national identity was therefore created through a continuous interactions with others.