인지 통제 과제에서 노인의 암묵학습 : Age differences of implicit learning in cognitive control tasks

Abstract

노화에 따른 학습의 저하는 잘 알려져 있는 사실이지만, 일부 학습 능력은 노화에도 불구하고 보존되어 있다. 암묵학습은 노인에게서 비교적 저하가 크지 않은 영역으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 노인을 대상으로 하여 획득된 암묵학습이 인지 통제적 간섭이 있는 상황에서 표현되는지 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 기존의 암묵학습 과제 패러다임에 인지 통제 간섭을 부과한 과제를 통해 간섭 상황에서도 암묵학습이 유의하게 표현되는지 검증하였다. 노인 17명, 젊은 성인 17명을 대상으로 실험 과제를 실시하였으며, 처리속도, 주의, 기억 및 인지 통제 과제를 포함한 신경심리검사를 실시하여 인지 기능을 평가하였다.

결과적으로, 노인과 젊은 성인 집단 모두 유의하게 암묵학습이 이루어졌으며, 이렇게 획득한 암묵학습은 인지 통제적 요구가 부과된 간섭 과제에서 유의하게 표현되었다. 단순한 암묵학습 과제에서의 암묵학습량은 노인 집단에서 저하되었다. 반면, 간섭 조건에서 암묵학습표현양은 두 집단 간 차이가 없었다. 신경심리검사와 암묵학습의 상관을 살펴본 결과, 암묵학습을 더 잘한 개인이 운동기능, 작업속도, 관리기능을 평가하는 신경심리검사 수행도 더 잘한 것으로 나타났다. 간섭 상황에서는 인지통제 기능이 낮은 노인의 암묵학습 표현양이 증가하였다.

본 연구는 노인도 자동적이고 절차적으로 학습한 것을 인지 통제적 상황에서 표현할 수 있음을 보여주며, 이는 암묵학습의 적용 가능성에 대해 제안한다. 노화에 따른 인지적 저하에도 불구하고, 암묵학습 능력의 보존과 새로운 상황에의 적용 가능성은 노인을 위한 인지훈련 등의 개입에 이론적 바탕을 제공해 준다.

It is well-known that aging is associated with cognitive decline, but several learning skills spare in aging. The current thesis focuses on the age differences of implicit learning and expression of learning in cognitive control tasks. In order to examine acquired implicit learning can be expressed, the conflict implicit learning task is developed. The experiment and comprehensive neuropsychological tests were conducted on seventeen healthy older adults and seventeen healthy young adults.

As a result, both age groups show significant implicit learning, and the expression of implicit learning has significant effects in the interference tasks. The size of the implicit learning effect was smaller for older adults compared to young adults in the simple implicit learning task. However, in conflict condition, the amount of the expression effect was similar in two groups. The implicit learning effect is correlated with the performance of neuropsychological tests which assess the motor function, working memory and administrative function. In the interference condition, the elders with lower cognitive control function show more expression of implicit learning.

This study shows that older adults can express what they learned implicitly in the cognitive control task, which suggests the applicability of implicit learning. Despite of the cognitive decline with aging, the spared ability of implicit learning gives theoretical basis for the cognitive training for elders.