마음챙김이 주의조절에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Mindfulness on Attention Regulation

본 연구의 목적은 마음챙김이 주의조절에 미치는 영향을 중심으로 심리적 적응에 기여하는 바를 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 주의를 내적 경험에 대한 주의와 외부자극에 대한 주의 두 가지로 구분하고, 각 주의에서 마음챙김의 수준에 따라 주의조절 방식 및 능력에 차이가 있는지 자기보고형 검사와 주의과제를 통해 검증하고자 하였다.

연구 I에서는 마음챙김과 내부경험에 대한 주의조절 간의 관계를 알아보고자 하였으며, 연구 참여자 230명을 대상으로 한국판 5요인 마음챙김 척도(FFMQ)와 우울한 기분에 대한 반응양식 질문지(RDQ), 역기능적 자기초점 속성 척도(DSAS), 한국판 CES-D, BAI를 통해 마음챙김이 적응적인 자기초점적 주의의 형태를 띠는지 살펴보았다. 분석 결과, 마음챙김 수준이 높을수록 역기능적 자기초점적 주의 수준이 낮았으며, 우울, 불안 수준도 유의미하게 낮았다. 또한 마음챙김 수준은 반추와 부적 상관을, 반성과 정적 상관을 나타냈다. 그러나 반응양식과의 차별적인 관련성이 역기능적 자기초점적 주의의 수준을 낮추어 우울과 불안을 감소시킨다는 경로모형은 지지되지 못하였다.

연구 II에서는 마음챙김과 외부자극에 대한 주의 간의 관계를 살펴보기 위해 인지적 과제를 통해 마음챙김 수준에 따라 차이가 있는지 실험적으로 확인해 보았다. 이를 위해 연구 I의 참여자 중 마음챙김 수준 상/하위 25% 내의 연구 참여자를 선발하여 주의과제를 실시한 결과, 고-마음챙김 집단이 저-마음챙김 집단에 비해서 중립조건에서 더 높은 정확도와 정서조건에서 더 낮은 수행오류를 보였다. 그러나 다른 지표들에서 통계적 유의성은 나타나지 않았으나, 고-마음챙김 집단이 저-마음챙김 집단에 비해 우수한 수행을 보이는 경향성은 확인되었다. 또한, 과제를 수행하는 동안 모든 시기 및 조건에서 고-마음챙김 집단이 저-마음챙김 집단에 비해 더 많은 긍정정서를 경험하고 더 적은 부정정서를 경험하여 마음챙김과 심리적 건강 사이에 관련이 있음이 시사되었다.

본 연구에서는 마음챙김이 심리적 적응에 기여하는 데에 있어서 주의조절의 영향을 가설적으로 확인해보고자 하였다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구 결과가 갖는 시사점 및 치료적 개입에 대한 함의를 논의하였다. 마지막으로는 본 연구의 제한점과 추후 연구를 위한 제안점을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the effects of mindfulness on attention regulation. The ability to control the attention and shift freely is important to psychological health. Attempts were made to verify the hypothesis that differences occur in attention regulation related to both internal experiences and external stimulus according to levels of mindfulness.

In study I, it is hypothesized that mindfulness has different effects on responses to depressed mood such as rumination, reflection, and attention distraction and these effects reduce dysfunctional self-focused attention. Consequently, mindfulness can lead to improvement in depression and anxiety and contribute to overall psychological health. Self-reported data collected from 230 undergraduate and graduate students was used to examine the relationship between those variables. Correlation analysis demonstrated that mindfulness is negatively correlated with rumination, dysfunctional self-focused attention, depression and anxiety, and positively correlated with reflection and attention distraction. Also, hierarchial regression analysis showed that mindfulness, rumination and dysfunctional self-focused attention were able to explain depression and anxiety. However, the assumed path model was not significant.

Study II was designed to compare the ability to process external stimulus of a high-mindfulness group and low-mindfulness group. Subjects were selected from study I and the experiment consisted of attention tasks. Fifty six data samples were used in the analysis. The high-mindfulness group outperformed the low-mindfulness group in most indexes. However, only part of those indexes were statistically significant. The high-mindfulness group experienced more positive and less negative emotions during the tasks consistently.

The present study empirically investigated the effect of mindfulness on attention regulation. The results suggest that mindfulness has a positive effect on internal/external attention regulation. Finally, the implications and limitations of, as well as suggestions for future study were discussed.

마음챙김; 주의조절; 자기초점적 주의