Two Types of Hoarding Behavior : 저장 행동의 두 가지 유형

Abstract

최근에 저장행동의 현상 및 그와 관련된 변인들에 대한 연구들이 활발히 이루어졌다. 그러나 이 과정에서 대립되는 연구 결과가 다수 도출되었으며, 심한 저장행동을 보이는 집단, 즉 저장 장애 환자집단이 하나의 동질적인 집단이 아니라는 합의가 점차 이루어지고 있다. 저장 장애 환자들을 분류하려는 시도들도 있었으나 단순히 공병 장애나 유발시점과 관련되어 있어 충분한 정보를 제공하지 못하고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 저장 행동을 두 가지 유형으로 구분하는 모형을 제안하고, 각 유형의 저장행동을 주로 하는 사람들의 정서적, 인지적 특성을 밝히고자 하는 것이다. 제 1유형은 물건을 얻고 간직하는 과정에서 긍정 정서와 애착을 느끼는 저장행동이며, 제 2유형은 물건을 보관함으로써 부정 정서를 감소시키고, 안정감을 얻기 위한 저장행동이다.

연구 1에서는 저장 신념 질문지 (Beliefs About Hoarding Questionnaire)를 한국어로 번안하고, 신뢰도 및 타당도를 확인하였다. 이를 위해 390명의 대학생으로부터 얻은 자료를 바탕으로 요인분석 및 신뢰도분석을 시행하였으며, 관련 척도들과의 상관분석을 실시하였다. 분석에 따르면 저장 신념 질문지는 3요인 구조로 구성되어 있으며, 적절한 신뢰도를 가진 것으로 확인되었다. 하위 요인인 애착장해는 1유형과, 물질적 결핍에 대한 두려움과 위험회피는 2유형의 저장행동에 해당하는 것으로 판단되었다. 저장 신념 질문지의 하위척도간 Z점수 차를 바탕으로 1유형과 2유형의 집단을 나누어, 각 유형과 관련 있을 것이라 예상된 여섯 가지 요인들: 처벌민감성, 불안민감성, 걱정, 충동성, 감상성, 그리고 삶의 만족도를 비교하였다. 그 결과, 2유형 집단은 처벌민감성, 불안민감성, 걱정수준이 1유형 집단에 비해 유의미하게 높았다. 반면 1유형 집단은 2유형보다 유의미하게 높은 수준의 감상성과 삶의 만족도를 보고하였다.

연구 2에서는 준임상군 수준의 저장행동을 보이는 41명의 참가자들을 저장관련 믿음에 따라 총 두 집단으로 나누었으며, 20명의 통제집단과 함께 물건의 습득 및 폐기와 관련된 정서적, 인지적 측면에서의 차이를 탐색하였다. 참가자들은 물건을 얻거나 잃게 되는 상황을 읽고 느껴지는 정서와 앞으로 생길 수 있는 일에 대해 평가하였다. 그 결과, 2유형에 속한 참가자들은 1유형 집단에 비해 물건 습득상황에서 부정적 각성의 감소, 안심과 관련된 감정들을 더 강하게 느끼며, 폐기상황에서는 불안과 관련된 감정들을 더 강하게 느끼는 것으로 보고하였다.

본 연구 결과는, 더 우세한 저장행동 유형에 따라 불안관련 변인들, 감상성, 삶의 만족도에서 차이가 발견되며, 물건을 얻고 버리게 되는 상황에서의 감정경험에서 차이를 보인다는 것을 나타내었다. 이런 결과는 저장장애 환자들 사이에서의 이질성을 지지하며, 더불어 각기 다른 특성을 가진 집단이 공존함을 시사한다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 시사점과 제한점, 그리고 후속 연구를 위한 제안점을 제시하였다.

Hoarding is a phenomenon that has recently gathered intense attention. Recent researches produced numerous conflicting results, along with the consensus that hoarding may be a complex and heterogeneous syndrome. However, current classification methods on hoarding behavior are limited to comorbidities and onset-related features. This study aims at proposing a new model that divides hoarding behaviors into two

Type I and II. Type I refers to acquisition and difficulty discarding perpetuated through gaining and retaining positive emotion and attachment. Type II behavior refers to acquisition and difficulty discarding performed to avoid negative emotions or events.

In Study 1, responses from 390 college students were analyzed to validate the Korean version of Beliefs about Hoarding Questionnaire (BAH), which is a self-report measure assessing beliefs and experiences related to hoarding. Three subfactors were extracted from exploratory factor analysis. The first factor, Attachment Disturbance reflects beliefs of being attached to objects and is related to Type I hoarding behavior. The other two factors, Fear of Material Deprivation and Harm Avoidance, measure hoarding beliefs of avoiding negative outcomes, therefore connected to Type II. The Korean version of BAH had excellent internal consistency and an acceptable test-retest reliability. The differences in anxiety-related features and impulsivity, sentimentality and satisfaction with life were compared between two groups of participants differing in dominant beliefs related to hoarding. As a result, Type I group reported higher levels of sentimentality and satisfaction with life than Type II group, whereas Type II group had higher levels of sensitivity to punishment, anxiety sensitivity and worrying than Type I group.

Study 2 explored the differences in cognitive evaluation and emotional experiences among two groups of subclinical hoarders and a control group. Participants were assigned to groups depending on their beliefs related to hoarding. They read about imaginary situations in which they acquire an item and lose or discard it inevitably. After reading each script, they evaluated their feelings and the likelihood of negative events related to the item happening in the future. As a result, Type II hoarders experienced stronger relief upon item acquisition and more anxiety when losing the item than Type I hoarders did.

The results of the studies support the heterogeneity in hoarding and suggest that there may be distinct groups of hoarders, which may account for the mixed results often produced in hoarding studies. Finally, the implications and limitations of this study, and suggestions for future studies were discussed.