'사회갈등의 기능인식'에 영향을 미치는 요인들에 대한 연구 : 집회시위 현장의 의무경찰을 중심으로 : Research about the factors affect 'recognition of social conflict's function' : focused on the auxiliary police at the protest scene

Abstract

한국사회는 지난 반세기 동안 급격한 발전을 이룩해왔다. 하지만 이러한 압축적 발전의 결과로 한국사회는 다양한 수준의 복잡한 갈등이 매우 복합적으로 발생하고 있는 현실을 맞이하고 있으며, 지속적인 발전을 위해서는 급격히 증가하는 사회갈등을 해결하는 것이 필수조건이 되었다. 이때, 사회갈등의 해결을 위해서는 구성원들의 갈등을 바라보는 인식이 매우 중요한데, 사회갈등은 억압하고 통제해야 할 대상이 아니라 제도적으로 잘 관리할 경우 사회발전을 위한 기능적인 역할이 가능하다는 인식적 공감대의 형성이 필요하다고 할 것이다. 이를 위해서 사회 구성원의 사회갈등의 기능인식에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 조사하는데, 언론에 의한 사회갈등의 왜곡이 빈번하게 일어나고 있는 상황에서 사회갈등현장이자 시민적 결사의 표출을 수용하는 공론장 역할을 하는 집회시위현장에 갈등당사자가 아니면서 21개월 동안 계속 존재하는, 지속적인 현장성을 가지고 있는 의무경찰이라는 집단을 대상으로 사회갈등의 기능인식에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 조사함으로서 갈등의 제도화를 위한 방향설정을 위한 기초적인 자료를 제시하고자 하였다.

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 본 연구는 2014년 10월, 집회시위현장에 자주 동원되는 서울지방경찰청 기동본부 소속 의무경찰 500명과, 정부세종청사경비대 소속 의무경찰 200명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여, 이 중 651부를 회수하여 분석하였다. 설문에 사용된 변수는 기존의 연구들을 참고하여 신뢰도(체계제도신뢰, 생활세계신뢰), 이념성향, 계층적 특성(객관적 계층, 주관적 계층의식)을 중심으로 경찰근무특성(근무만족도, 생활만족도, 복무기간, 집회시위현장 동원빈도)까지 네 가지의 개별수준적 변인들을 독립변수로, 집회시위현장에서 경찰 정당성, 참가자 정당성, 집회시위 정당성 등의 갈등현장인식 변인들을 매개변수로하여 갈등의 사회발전 기여도, 사회발전 과정에서 갈등발생 불가피성, 사회갈등 대처방향 으로 구성된 사회갈등 기능인식의 세 가지 세부변인에 대한 영향력의 유무와 상대적 강도를 상관분석, 다중회귀분석이 선행된 AMOS18을 이용한 경로분석을 통해서 확인하였다.

본 연구의 주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회갈등의 기능인식이라는 종속변인에 대해 갈등현장인식 변인인 경찰 정당성과 집회시위 정당성이 매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 독립변인인 개별수준적 변인들에 비해 매개변인인 갈등현장인식 변인인 경찰 정당성과 집회시위 정당성의 사회갈등 기능인식에 미치는 영향이 상대적으로 큰 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 계층관련 변수들인 객관적 계층과 주관적 계층의식은 사회갈등 기능인식에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 체계제도신뢰는 사회갈등 기능인식에 부(-)의 영향을 주어, 체계제도에 대한 신뢰가 높을수록 사회갈등의 기능성에 대해서 부정적으로 생각하는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 이념성향은 사회갈등 기능인식에 커다란 영향을 미쳐, 이념성향이 진보적일수록 사회갈등 기능인식에 긍정적이고, 보수적일수록 부정적인 것으로 나타났다. 여섯째, 경찰근무특성은 사회갈등 기능인식에 유의미한 영향을 미쳐, 의무경찰들의 복무기간이 늘어날수록 사회갈등 기능인식에 부정적으로 생각하는 반면 근무만족도가 높을수록 긍정적으로 생각하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 토대로 세 가지의 사회적 함의를 제시하면, 첫째, 사회갈등의 제도화를 위한 집회시위현장의 중요성에 대한 인식과 함께 경찰과 시민사회 모두의 변화가 필요하다. 그 동안 사회갈등연구에 있어서 집회시위현장은 상대적으로 등한시되었지만 집회시위 정당성, 현장의 경찰 정당성, 그리고 집회시위 현장에 동원되는 의무경찰들의 복무기간, 근무만족도가 유의미한 변수로 지목되며 집회시위 현장에 임하는 집단의 인식적인 측면에 대한 더 많은 논의가 필요하다고 할 것이다. 특히나 집회시위 현장에서 경찰 정당성에 대한 인식과 경찰근무특성을 연결시켜 생각해 볼 때에 현장에서 경찰과 집회시위를 주관하는 시위대 모두의 변화의 필요성이 제기되는데, 경찰의 경우 독립성과 정치적 중립성을 더욱 확보하여 집회시위현장에서 갈등의 관리자 역할을 하여야 할 것이며, 시민사회 역시 일부 적대적이고 투쟁적인 시위문화의 개선이 필요하다. 둘째, 한국사회의 가지고 있는 이념의 바람직한 세대교체가 필요하다. 본 연구에서 이념성향의 구분을 사용한 진보와 보수로 조사한 결과, 진보와 보수사이의 사회갈등 기능인식에 대한 차이가 명확하게 드러났는데, 이는 명확한 사고와 근거에 뿌리를 둔 정치적이고 사회적인 의견의 차이가 아닌, 현재의 체제에 대한 동의의 정도로 이념성향이 왜곡되어 인식되고 있는 것으로 볼 수 있으며, 사회갈등의 원인으로 이념갈등과 함께 이념을 이용하는 일부 언론과 정치권의 행태와 더하여 볼 때에 한국사회의 이념에 대한 새로운 방향설정이 필요하고 할 수 있으며, 이러한 방향에는 특정 대상이나 집단에 대한 무조건적인 지지나 반대가 아닌, 토론과 협의의 가능성을 열어줄 수 있는 사고에 기반 한 새로운 이념성향의 정립이 포함되어야 할 것이다. 셋째, 국가의 사회갈등의 제도화를 위한 갈등관리기능의 실질적인 활성화가 필요하다. 입법부, 사법부, 행정부, 대통령에 대한 신뢰를 합산한 후 평균을 낸 체계제도신뢰가 높을수록 사회갈등 기능인식에 부정적이라는 사실은 한국사회의 체계와 제도가 그 동안 사회갈등을 유발하거나 통제하는 역할을 주로 해왔고 사회의 각지에서 터져 나오는 갈등을 조율하고 관리하여 발전적으로 이끄는데 미숙한 모습을 보여주었다는 것을 증명하고 있다. 특히나 계층관련변수의 영향성의 미비함을 통해 알 수 있듯이, 사회갈등과 관련한 인식에 있어서 과거와 같이 상류층과 하류층(또는 자본가와 노동자) 사이의 갈등구조로는 모두 파악하는 것이 어렵고, 계층을 떠나 사회갈등의 기능인식에 많은 국민들의 동의하는 만큼, 이러한 인식적인 지지를 기반으로 하여 갈등관리를 위한 국가적 제도와 협의체가 구성되면, 사회갈등의 제도화를 통한 사회발전으로의 연결고리를 더욱 명확하게 함과 동시에 이를 강화할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Objectives

South korea has experienced rapid development for last half-century. But this 'compressed' development caused complicated and multi-level conflicts in korean society, which obstacles continuous progress to a developed country. So, korean society must focus their efforts on managing the social conflicts. especially, it needs the bond of sympathy that social conflict is not the thing that we should suppress and restrict but the one that has great potential as a keystone which brings social progress in case it is well managed by society. following this point of view, this paper aims to find a clue to managing social conflict well by examining the factors that affect 'recognition of social conflict's function'.

Research Questions and Methods

To achieve this paper's goal, research cases were selected among auxiliary police at the protest scene who were continuously present at the social conflict scene especially units in Seoul metropolitan police agency(500cases) and Sejong government complex security guards(200cases). Among them, 651 question papers were collected and analysed by using SPSS18 and AMOS18.

By analysing preceding research, this paper used 3 independent variables (reliability, ideological tendency and stratum traits) in personal recognition level, three parameters(police legitimacy, protest participant legitimacy, protest legitimacy) in social conflict scene recognition level and one dependent variable(recognition of social conflict's function) that consists of three detailed variables(level of contribution at social development, inevitability of social conflict and direction of handling social conflict). this paper also considered the subject's police traits(working satisfaction, life satisfaction, period of service, frequency of mobilization on pretest scene). By using these variables, this paper explores the factors that affect the 'recognition of social conflict's function' through path analysis based on the preceding correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis to find a clue to solve Korean society's complicated social conflict.

Results can be summarized as follows.

First, social conflict scene recognition level variables (police legitimacy, protest legitimacy) have significant effects on the dependent variable(recognition of social conflict's function). Second, compared to independent variables in personal recognition level, parameters in social conflict scene recognition level have more significant effect on 'recognition of social conflict's function'. Third, stratum traits (objective stratum level, subjective stratum level recognition) have no significant effects on 'recognition of social conflict's function'. Forth, system-institution reliability has negative relation with 'recognition of social conflict's function'. Fifth, ideological tendency has great effects on 'recognition of social conflict's function', so that the more progressive ideological tendency the subjects have, the more positive 'recognition of social conflict's function' the subjects have. Sixth, subject's police traits have significant effects on 'recognition of social conflict's function'. The more job satisfaction they have and the less period of service they had, they have more positive 'recognition of social conflict's function'.

Based on 6 results, conclusions can be summarized in 3ways.

First, to the institutionalized social conflict, recognize of the importance of protest scene and changes of police and civil-society are needed. until now, the importance of protest scene as a social conflict scene was neglected. but in this research, social conflict scene recognition level variables (police legitimacy, protest legitimacy)and police traits have significant effects on 'recognition of social conflict's function'. So, now it is time to secure the independence of agency and political neutrality of police and make civil-society's changes about some cultures of violence and disrespect to the law at the protest scene. Second, korean society should get out of old-distorted 'ideology' it has. in this paper, 'ideological tendency' was divided by 'progressive' and 'conservative' considering(depending on?) korean society's character. it revealed that there is a significant difference between them about the 'recognition of social conflict's function'. Considering korean society's serious ideological conflict and some behaviors of political party and journals using ideological conflict, the 'ideology' of korean society is not rooted on the thoughtful thinking nor evidence to the fact but based on the distorted agreement or disagreement to the present regime. so, it is time to establish a new 'ideologial tendency' based on the evidence and fact grounded discuss and consultation. Third, korean society need to activate conflict managing function to institutionalized social conflict. the fact that system-institution reliability has negative relation with 'recognition of social conflict's function' means that korean society's system and institutions have provoked or restricted social conflict and had no matured ability to manage social conflicts and lead it to the progressive way. so, it is time to show a different figure. based on the 'recognition of social conflict's function' of its people, korean society should establish the systems and institutions managing social conflict to progress and developed society.