The Economics of Child Labor Revisited: A Bargaining Approach

Abstract

굽타(Gupta, 2000)는 아동 노동자의 임금 결정 과정을 고용주와 아동의 보호자 간의 내쉬 교섭 게임(Nash bargaining game)으로 설명하였다. 본 논문에서는 굽타의 교섭 문제에 최저 임금을 적용하여 내쉬 해(Nash solution)와 칼라이 스모로딘스키 해(Kalai Smorodinsky solution)를 각각 구하여, 최저 임금 정책의 효과, 즉 최저 임금의 크기에 따라 어떤 종류의 해가 보호자에게 더 우호적인지 비교해 보았다.

또한, 굽타의 모형에 아동 노동자에 대한 보호자의 이타적 관심을 고려하여 새롭게 발전시켰다. 이 새로운 모형에서는 아동 노동 공급이 바수와 판(Basu and Van, 1998)의 사치 공리와 일관되며, 가난한 보호자에게 주어지는 정부의 보조금이 파레토 개선을 유도할 수 있음을 보여 주었다.

Gupta (2000) considered child worker's wage determination process as a Nash bargaining game between the employer and the guardian of the child worker. In our paper, we rst solve Gupta's bargaing problem with minimum wage by using Nash solution and Kalai Smorodinsky solution. We compare these two solutions to examine the eect of minimum wage policy: which solution type is favorable to the guardian depending on the amount of the minimum wage. Then, we develop Gupta's model by considering the guardian's altruistic concern toward the child worker. In this new model, with regard to the child labor supply, we nd consistency with Basu and Van (1998)'s luxury axiom. We also show that the subsidy provided to the poor guardian may induce Pareto improvement.