The Impact of Leverage on Firm Investment : Using Dynamic Panel Threshold Model : 레버리지가 기업 투자에 미치는 영향 : 동태적 패널 Threshold 모형을 이용하여

Abstract

이 논문은 레버리지가 기업의 투자결정에 미치는 영향을 대한민국 유가증권시장에 상장되어 있는 제조업체의 데이터를 이용하여 연구하였다. 논문에서 기업 투자에 영향을 미치는 요소들의 threshold를 식별하기 위해 동태적 패널 threshold 모델을 활용했고, 실증분석결과 레버리지가 기업 투자와 음의 관계를 가짐을 보인다. 그리고 논문에서 1차 차분 GMM 방법을 사용하여 회귀 변수들과 threshold 변수가 모두 내생성을 가져도 되도록 하였는데, 이는 동태적 패널 회귀 모델의 개선점을 보여주었다. 또한 레버리지뿐만 아니라 이외 다른 변수들로 총자본투자효율성과 설비투자효율성을 모형에 추가하여 분석하였다.

This paper examines the impact of leverage on the firms' investment behavior using data from listed Korean companies in manufacturing industry. In order to identify the threshold point of the factors that affect the firm's investment, this paper takes advantage of a dynamic panel threshold model. The paper shows that financial leverage has negative relation to investment. This paper utilizes first-differenced GMM, so regressors and threshold variable are allowed to be endogenous. This leads improvement in dynamic threshold regression models. Moreover, this paper presents an empirical application investigating an investment to other factors, which are the ratio of value added to total capital and the ratio of value added to facilities, as well as leverage.