다중 리간드 역할을 하는 초분자 나노섬유의 박테리아 응집 조절 : Supramolecular Nanofibers as Multivalent Ligands of Regulating Bacterial Cell Agglutination

Abstract

수용액상에서 자기 조립된 나노구조체의 크기와 모양을 조절하는 것은 생체 기능을 조절하는데 매우 중요하다. 또한 잘 디자인된 유기 분자가 이루는 초분자 구조체 중 1차원의 나노 섬유는 생체 친화적인 물질로써 그 응용 가능성이 높아 여러 분야에서 연구주제로 큰 관심을 받고 있다. 자기 조립을 통하여 나노섬유를 제조하는 것은 다양한 기술과 방법을 통해 가능하지만 그 섬유의 길이를 조절하는 데는 아직 한계가 있다. 본 연구는 파이-파이 쌓임 상호작용 (π−π stacking interactions) 이 조절되도록 서로 다른 결정성을 갖는 방향족 로드와 친수성 코일로 이루어진 양친매성 분자를 다양한 비율로 함께 자기 조립하여 만들어진 섬유의 길이를 조절하는 한계를 극복하고자 한다. 더불어 분자의 끝에 탄수화물 기능기를 도입하여 자기 조립된 섬유가 박테리아 세포에 달라붙을 수 있게 하였다. 특히, 이러한 섬유의 체계적인 길이 조절은 섬유에게 노출된 박테리아 세포의 응집과 성장을 조절하는 특징을 나타낸다.

Control of the size and shape of molecular assemblies on the nanometer scale in aqueous solutions is very important for the regulation of biological functions. Among the well-defined supramolecular structures of organic amphiphiles, one-dimensional nanofibers have attracted much attention because of their potential applications in biocompatible materials. Although much progress has been made in the field of self-assembled nanofibers, the ability to control the fiber length remains limited. The approach for control of the fiber length presented herein overcomes this limitation through the coassembly of amphiphilic rod−coil molecules in which the crystallinity of the aromatic segment can be regulated by π−π stacking interactions. The introduction of carbohydrate segments into the fiber exterior endows the nanofibers with the ability to adhere to bacterial cells. Notably, the fiber length systematically regulates the agglutination and proliferation of bacterial cells exposed to these fibers.