ONE-DIMENSIONAL TRANSVERSE MAGNETIC AND UNIQUE TRANSVERSE ELECTRIC MODES IN GRAPHENE : 그래핀의 일차원 직교자기장 모드 및 특이 직교전기장 모드

Abstract

2000년대 중반 그래핀이 발견되면서 빛-물질 상호작용의 범위가 대폭 확대되었다. 무질량 디랙 페르미온으로 작용하는 그래핀의 특이한 무간격 선형 전자 띠 구조로 인해 단일층 탄소원자의 중대한 초광대역 전기역학 반응이 일어난다. 그래핀에서의 독특한 캐리어 분산은 또한 광범위한 에너지에서 페르미 준위 조정을 가능하게 하여 특정한 주파수에서 전기 역학 반응을 통제하고 그래핀의 플라즈몬 특성을 조절한다. 가령, 광자에너지가 페르미 준위의 2배에 도달할 때 띠간 전자전이의 시작은 금속(드루드 타입)에서 유전체 유형의 반응으로의 전환을 통제하며 이때 그래핀 전도성의 허수부분은 양수에서 음수로 표시된다. 그래핀의 전기역학 반응의 이러한 분광 전이는 본 연구의 핵심인 두 가지 독특한 플라즈몬 현상과 관련 있다.

첫째, 그래핀은 1D 금속-유전체 인터페이스를 가진 2D 금속-유전체 시스템이 구현될 수 있는 현실적 플랫폼을 제공한다는 사실이 집중 조명되었다. 비균일 도핑임을 가정하여 그래핀의 측면으로 연결된 서로 다른 특성을 보이는 두 개의 반무한 영역을 검토하였다. 하나는 금속인 반면 다른 하나는 동등한 도핑 레벨의 저손실 유전체로 그래핀의 전도성의 허수부분에서 음수를 나타낸다. 이러한 배열에서 1D 금속-유전체 인터페이스(그래핀 플랫폼에서 구현)가 차단 행동을 보이는 기본 1D 플라즈몬 모드를 지원하여 2D 시스템에서 빛의 포획을 상당히 증가시킨다는 점이 이론상으로나 수적으로 최초로 증명되었다. 이러한 1D 플라즈몬 모드는 플라즈몬 패밀리에 존재하지 않던 1D 멤버로 플라즈몬의 새로운 기본 카테고리를 다음과 같이 구성한다: 3D 벌크 플라즈몬, 2D 표면 플라즈몬, 1D 플라즈몬 및 0D 국부 플라즈몬.

둘째, 그래핀의 전기 역학 반응의 또 다른 독특한 특성인, 전도성의 허수 부분이 음수일 때 극명하게 드러날 것으로 예상되는 횡단 전기 (TE) 전파 모드에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 아직은 요원하지만 유한 온도에서 TE모드를 실험으로 직접 탐지하기 위한 실행 가능한 플랫폼이 구현되어야 한다. 본 연구에서 오토-크레슈만 접근법이 그래핀에서 TE 모드 여기(excitation)를 위한 실행 가능한 플랫폼으로 보여진다. 오토 배열의 그래핀으로 지원되는 TE모드는 전형적인 유한 온도의 단일층 그래핀과 입사파의 효율적 커플링을 방지하는 커플링 프리즘과 그래핀층 사이의 차단 두께를 보여준다는 사실이 이론적으로 입증되었다. 이에 반해, N-층 그래핀 더미는 효율적 그래핀 전도성이 N배 증가하여 커플링이 상당히 증가할 것으로 예상된다.

그래핀은 여기(excitation) 환경 및 위상 정합 조건 부착에 극도로 민감하기 때문에 그래핀에서 TE모드의 여기(excitation) 및 그 이상의 탐지는 해결해야 할 도전과제였다. 본 연구는 최초로 TE 모드의 직접적 광학 탐지를 구현했으며 극도로 정확한 위상 정합을 가진 수정된 오토 배열을 활용하였다. 본 연구에서 예측한대로 상온에서 전기적으로 도핑된 다층 그래핀 시트에서 입사파와의 상당한 커플링이 입증되었다. 본 연구에서 제안한 세밀한 위상 정합 기술 및 그래핀의 TE 여기(excitation)에 대한 접근은 이러한 독특한 현상에 대한 심층 연구를 촉진하고 다양한 포토닉스 분야에서의 적용을 가능하게 할 것이다.

The scope of light-matter interaction has been significantly enriched with the discovery of graphene in the middle 2000s. An unusual gapless and linear band structure of electrons behaving as massless Dirac fermions is accountable for an ultrabroadband and nontrivial electrodynamic response from the single layer of carbon atoms. Another consequence of the unique carriers dispersion in graphene is its accessibility to Fermi level adjustment in a wide range of energies, allowing for the control of the electrodynamic response at given frequency, thus tuning the plasmonic properties of graphene. For example, the onset of interband electronic transitions, as photon energy approaches twice the Fermi level, governs the switching from metallic (Drude-like) to dielectric-like type of response when the sign of imaginary part of graphenes conductivity changes from positive to negative. This spectral transition of graphenes electrodynamic response is associated with the two particularly unusual plasmonic phenomena that are the focus of this work.

First, its is highlighted that graphene provides the realistic 2D platform on which a truly 1D metal-dielectric interface can be realized. Assuming the non-uniform doping, two laterally connected semi-infinite areas of graphene with different properties are considered: one being metallic, while the other is a low-loss dielectric with corresponding doping level, having the negative imaginary part of graphenes conductivity. Under this configuration, it is shown for the first time both theoretically and numerically, that 1D metal-dielectric interface (realized on graphene platform) supports fundamental 1D plasmonic mode that exhibits cutoff behavior, providing dramatically improved light confinement in 2D systems. This 1D plasmonic mode constitutes a new basic category of plasmons as the missing 1D member of the plasmon family: 3D bulk plasmons, 2D surface plasmons, 1D plasmons, and 0D localized plasmons.

Second, yet another unique aspect of the graphenes electrodynamic response is rigorously studied: transverse electric (TE) propagating mode that is predicted to manifest when the sign of imaginary part of conductivity changes to negative. Although thus far, a feasible platform for the direct experimental detection of TE mode at finite temperature is yet to be suggested. In this work, the Otto-Kretschmann scheme is shown to provide such platform for the TE mode excitation in graphene. It is theoretically demonstrated that the TE mode supported by graphene in Otto configuration unusually exhibits a cutoff thickness between the coupling prism and the graphene layer that forbids its efficient coupling to an incident wave in case of a single-layer graphene at typical finite temperatures. In contrast, significantly increased coupling is predicted in the case of an N-layer graphene stack, owing to an N-fold increase of the effective graphene conductivity.

The excitation and further detection of the TE mode in graphene has been considered a challenge for it is extremely sensitive to excitation environment and phase matching condition adherence. In this work for the first time, the direct optical probing of the TE mode is realized, employing a modified Otto configuration with extremely precise phase matching. In agreement with analytical predictions, a significant coupling to an incident wave is demonstrated in electrically doped multilayer graphene sheet at room temperature. The proposed technique of careful phase matching and obtained access to graphenes TE excitation would stimulate further studies of this unique phenomenon, and enable its application in various fields of photonics.