The Daily Dynamics of Interactions with Fathers, Fathers' Emotional Support and Adolescents' Self-Evaluation in Social Roles : 아버지와의 상호작용 및 아버지의 정서적 지지와 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가의 일상적 역동

Keywords fathersadolescentsdaily interactionsemotional supportself-evaluationdaily diary methodgrade levelfamily affluence

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 현대 한국사회에서 청소년이 경험하는 아버지와의 상호작용, 아버지의 정서적 지지, 그리고 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가를 일상생활의 맥락에서 살펴보는 것이다. 특히, 아버지와의 상호작용 및 아버지의 정서적 지지와 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가의 일상적 역동에 주목하고, 이러한 일상적 역동이 청소년의 성별, 학년, 그리고 가구풍요도에 따라 어떻게 달라지는지 살펴보고자 하였다.

이를 위하여, 서울교육건강복지패널의 2차년도 조사에서 수집된 초등학교 5학년과 중학교 2학년 청소년 283명의 설문조사와 일상다이어리자료를 브론펜브레너의 process-person-context-time 모델에 근거하여 분석하였다. 먼저, 연속된 7일간 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가, 아버지와의 상호작용 및 아버지의 정서적 지지의 일상적 역동을 살펴보았다. 그 후, 이와 같은 일상에서의 경험이 청소년의 성별, 학년, 그리고 가구풍요도에 따라 어떻게 달라지는지 분석하였다. 일상에서 아버지와의 상호작용과 같은 날 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가의 관계를 살펴보기 위하여 위계적선형모형 분석을 실시하였다. 다음으로, 아버지와의 상호작용을 공식에 포함하여, 같은 날 경험한 아버지의 정서적 지지와 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가의 관계를 분석하였고, 이에 대한 성별, 학년, 가구풍요도의 조절효과를 살펴보았다. 일상경험의 지연효과를 살펴보기 위하여, 전날 아버지와의 상호작용과 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가의 관계를 분석하였다. 다음으로, 전날 아버지와의 상호작용을 공식에 포함하여, 전날 아버지의 정서적 지지와 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가의 관계를 살펴보았다. 그리고 이러한 일상경험이 성별, 학년, 가구풍요도에 따라 차이가 있는지 알아보았다.

분석결과, 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가는 7일 동안 변동이 있었다. 일상에서 보고된 점수는 보통 중학교 2학년보다 초등학교 5학년이 높았다. 본 연구에 참여한 한국 청소년들이 경험한 7일간 아버지와의 상호작용 (대화, 저녁식사, TV시청, 아침식사, 외출하여 여가)에도 역동성이 존재했다. 특히, 외출하여 여가시간을 보낸 날과 대화를 한 날의 빈도는 중학교 2학년보다 초등학교 5학년이, 높은 가구풍요도에 속한 청소년이 중간 또는 낮은 가구풍요도에 속한 청소년보다 더 높게 보고하였다. 더불어, 청소년은 매일 다른 수준의 아버지의 정서적 지지를 경험하였는데, 평균적으로 경험하는 아버지의 정서적지지의 수준과 경험한 날의 빈도 모두 초등학교 5학년이 중학교 2학년보다 높았다.

같은 날 경험한 아버지와의 상호작용과 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가를 살펴보았을 때, 청소년은 평소보다 아버지와 상호작용을 더 많이 한 날 자신을 더 긍정적으로 평가하였다. 더불어, 아버지의 정서적지지를 평소보다 더 높은 수준으로 경험한 날 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가가 더 긍정적인 것으로 나타났다. 이때, 아버지와의 상호작용은 더 이상 유의미하지 않았다. 같은 날 아버지의 정서적 지지와 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가의 관계는 성별에 따른 차이가 없었지만, 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가의 평균은 중학교 2학년보다 초등학교 5학년이 더 높았다. 또, 아버지의 정서적 지지를 평소보다 더 높은 수준으로 경험한 날 중간 또는 낮은 가구풍요도에 속한 청소년이 높은 가구풍요도에 속한 청소년보다 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가가 더 큰 폭으로 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 대한 지연효과를 분석한 결과, 아버지와의 상호작용과 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가의 관계는 다음날까지 지속되지 않았다. 그러나, 전날 경험한 아버지의 정서적 지지는 다음날 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가와 정적인 관계가 있었다. 이러한 지연효과에 있어 성별, 학년, 가구풍요도에 따른 차이는 발견되지 않았다.

본 연구에서 살펴 본 아버지와의 상호작용 및 아버지의 정서적 지지와 청소년의 사회적 역할에 대한 자기평가의 역동성은 일상생활이 잠재적으로 발달자원을 일궈낼 수 있는 영역임을 나타낸다. 학년과 가구풍요도에 따른 일상경험의 차이는 정책적 개입이 필요한 집단에 대한 정보를 제공한다. 또한, 본 연구에서 발견된 개인 내 경험의 역동성과 관계는 청소년기에도 높은 수준의 아버지와의 상호작용과 특히, 아버지의 정서적지지 경험이 유익하다는 점을 시사하며, 이러한 경험이 안정적으로 제공되어야 할 필요성을 나타낸다. 이에 따라, 한국의 문화적 맥락에서 이론 및 실천적 적용방안을 제시하고, 이러한 결과가 국제적으로 어떻게 비교될 수 있을지에 대하여 논의하였다.

This study is about adolescents interactions with fathers, fathers emotional support and self-evaluation in social roles in daily contexts of the contemporary Korean society. The present study sought to examine the daily dynamics of adolescents interactions with fathers, their experience of fathers emotional support and self-evaluation in social roles. Additionally, this study attempted to investigate how the daily dynamics varied by adolescents gender, grade level and family affluence.

Based on Bronfenbrenners process-person-context-time model, both the survey and daily diary data of 283 adolescents either in 5th or 8th grade, collected as part of the second wave of Seoul Education and Health Welfare Panel, were analyzed. The daily dynamics of self-evaluation in social roles, interactions with fathers, and the experience of fathers emotional support were first examined across seven consecutive days. Then, how these daily experiences varied by adolescents gender, grade level, and family affluence were tested. In order to investigate the connection between father-adolescent relationships and adolescent development in daily lives, a same day association between adolescents daily interactions with fathers and their self-evaluation in social roles was examined using hierarchical linear modeling. This was followed by a test of same day association between adolescents daily experience of fathers emotional support and self-evaluation in social roles, taking daily interactions with fathers into account. Next, a test of moderation by gender, grade level, and family affluence was carried out. For an investigation of the lagged effect in the daily processes, a lagged day association between previous days interactions with fathers and adolescents self-evaluation in social roles was tested, followed by a test of lagged day association between previous days fathers emotional support and adolescents self-evaluation in social roles, taking previous days interactions with fathers into account. Finally, variations in the lagged day association by adolescents gender, grade level, and family affluence were examined.

According to the results, adolescents self-evaluation in social roles fluctuated within-person across seven days. The daily reports were generally higher among the 5th graders than the 8th graders. The daily interactions with fathers (i.e., conversations, dinner, watching TV, breakfast, and spending leisure time outside) among the Korean adolescents in the present study were also dynamic across days. The frequency of engaging in outside leisure and having conversations with fathers was higher among the 5th graders than the 8th graders and among the high family affluence than the low or middle family affluence group. Moreover, the adolescents experienced varying levels of fathers emotional support from day to day. Both the level and frequency were higher among the 5th graders than the 8th graders.

When the association between daily interactions with fathers and adolescents self-evaluation in social roles was tested, adolescents evaluated themselves more positively in their social roles on days in which they interacted with their fathers more than usual. Moreover, after taking adolescents daily interactions with fathers into account, adolescents evaluated themselves more positively in their social roles on days in which they experienced higher levels of fathers emotional support than usual. The interactions with fathers and self-evaluation in social roles were no longer significantly related. This same day association did not vary by gender, but the average level of self-evaluation in social roles was higher for the 5th graders than then 8th graders. Also, the association was stronger among the low or middle family affluence than the high family affluence group. Based on the examination of lagged effect, the association between daily interactions with fathers and self-evaluation in social roles was no longer significant. However, the association between fathers emotional support and adolescents self-evaluation in social roles lasted until the next day. No individual differences were found for the lagged day association.

The daily dynamics and associations found in this study indicate that daily lives have potential to cultivate adolescents developmental resources. The variations found by grade level and family affluence in the daily experiences provide information about different groups of adolescents for policies and interventions. The dynamics in the within-person experiences and associations discovered in this study provide evidence for the benefits of having high levels of interactions with fathers and, particularly, fathers emotional support even during adolescence. This finding also highlights the importance of stable levels of these experiences across days. Further theoretical and practical implications in the Korean context and how these results compare to the international literature are discussed.