고객 서비스 수준 향상을 위한 특수강 산업의 push-pull 경계선 최적화 문제 : Push-Pull boundary optimization problem of special steel industry to improve customer service level

The steel industry is divided into the Integrated Steel Mill Industry(ISM) and Special Steel Mill Industry(SSM).

ISM is easy to apply push-pull hybrid strategy, whereas for the SSM only the Pull strategy has been considered. In this paper, we consider push-pull boundary optimization problem to reduce costs and improve customer service level.

As a representative hybrid strategy, the delayed differentiation strategy is based on inventory of common semi-finished products. It means that if the actual demand arrives, it will be supplied through the remaining processes.

In this study, first, we derived semi-finished products through the analysis of product, raw material, product processes, and define the problem of inventory management of semi-finished products to achieve push-pull border optimization.

Specifically, the problem of semi-finished goods inventory management is deciding target inventory and the replenishment cycle. This problem is similar with the Joint Replenishment Problem (JRP), where both problems are finding multiple cycle makes the problem difficult. Therefore, Solve problems through heuristics.

JRP, known as NP-hard, fixes the problem by fixing the period to a constant value. In this model, similarly, the period is fixed by multiplier of 2, power-of-two policy. Introduction of semi-finished products through experiments, the cost was reduced compared to before.

철강산업은 일관제철산업(Integrated Steel Mill Industry, ISM)과 특수강 산업(Special Steel Mill Industry, SSM)으로 구분된다.

ISM은 push-pull 혼합 전략을 적용하기 용이한데 비해 SSM은 순수한 pull 방식이 최선이라고 여겨져왔다. 본 연구에서는 SSM을 대상으로 비용 절감 및 고객 서비스 향상을 위한 혼합 전략의 경계선 최적화 문제를 다룬다.

대표적인 혼합 전략인 차별화 지연 전략은 공통 반제품을 재고로 보관하여 실제 수요가 발생하면 나머지 공정을 거쳐 공급하는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 제품과 원료, 생산공정의 분석을 통해 효과적인 반제품을 도출하고, 이를 바탕으로 반제품의 재고관리 문제를 정의하여 push-pull 경계선 최적화를 달성한다.

구체적으로 반제품 재고관리 문제는 불확정적 수요 하에서 반제품의 목표 재고량과 재보충 주기를 구하는 것이다. 이는 Joint Replenishment Problem(JRP)와 유사하며, 두 문제 모두 여러 개의 주기를 구하는 것이 문제를 어렵게 만든다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 휴리스틱을 통해 문제를 해결한다.

NP-hard라고 알려진 JRP는 주기를 상수 값으로 고정함으로써 문제를 해결하는데, 본 모형에서도 이와 유사하게 주기를 2의 승수 값으로 고정하는 Power-of-Two policy를 고려한다. 실험을 통해 반제품 도입 전후와 비교하여 비용이 감소됨을 보였다.