『문학과지성』의 이론적 기반과 미학적 실천

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 1970년대 문학 계간지 『문학과지성』(이하 『문지』)의 이론적 기반을 살펴봄으로써 그것이 당대의 문학 장 속에서 어떠한 문학적 실천으로 이어졌는지 밝히는 것이다. 본고는 『문지』가 문학주의 혹은 언어의 미적 자율성을 일관적으로 옹호했다고 보는 시각이, 『문지』의 이론적 뿌리를 프랑스 구조주의로 환원하는 오류에 근거한다는 사실에 주목한다. 이러한 시각은 1970년대 문학 장을 『창작과비평』 대 『문지』 혹은 정치성 대 문학성으로 단순화할 뿐만 아니라, 『문지』가 여러 필진들의 다양한 목소리가 길항하는 역동적인 장이었다는 사실을 간과하게 한다. 따라서 본고는 『문지』의 이론적 토대가 단지 프랑스 구조주의라는 단일한 요소만으로 이루어져 있지 않으며 프랑크푸르트학파 이론 및 문학사회학 등 여러 이론적 입장과 상호작용하였다는 사실을 검토하고자 하였다. 또한 그 과정에서 『문지』의 고유한 미학적 기준이 만들어졌으며 이를 토대로 형성된 문학관이 1970년대 중후반의 소설비평으로 이어졌다는 것을 확인하고자 하였다. 『문지』의 외국이론 수용에는 1970년대 비평가들의 고유한 사상적·문학적 지향 및 한국문학에 대한 문제의식이 짙게 깔려있기 때문에 이를 복원하는 것은 1970년대 문학의 실체와 그 문학사적 의의를 이해하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이라고 기대한다.

이를 위해 본고의 2장에서는 1970년대 문학 장 속에서 『문지』가 외국이론, 그 중에서도 서유럽의 이론을 수용한 양상과 그 의미를 고찰한다. 1970년대 신진 비평가들은 1950-60년대에 월간지를 중심으로 권력화된 기성문단이 주관적인 인상비평을 하고 있다고 비판하면서, 그 극복방안으로써 외국의 문학이론을 수용하였다. 이러한 흐름 속에 있었던 『문지』 역시 「창간호를 내면서」부터 한국사회 및 한국문학의 병폐로 패배주의와 샤머니즘을 제시하며 문학에 대한 객관적인 성찰과 분석을 가능케 하는 외국이론 수용의 중요성을 강조했다. 이때 『문지』에게 있어 외국이란, 당대에 물질적인 풍요와 소비문화라는 이미지로 수렴되었던 미국과 달리 정신적 고향이자 비판적 이성(理性)의 현현으로 여겨졌던 서유럽이었다. 서구지성사에서 프랑스의 구조주의와 독일의 프랑크푸르트학파 이론은 거의 교류를 맺은 바 없이 각각 발전해왔지만, 『문지』는 한국사회와 한국문학을 객관적으로 성찰해야 한다는 문제의식과 그 극복방안으로 여겨진 비판적 이성에 대한 지향 아래 두 이론을 동시기에 수용했던 것이다.

3장에서는 『문지』에서 구조주의가 문학비평의 방법론이라기보다는 문학연구의 과학화 및 근대화담론으로서 수용되었으며, 이것이 1972-1973년에 연재되었던 김윤식, 김현의 「한국문학사」(7-14호)를 통해 근대문학사 서술이라는 문학적 실천으로 이어졌음을 밝혔다. 『문지』에 제출된 구조주의 관련 텍스트들은 초기에는 롤랑 바르트를 통해 사르트르의 실존주의를 직접적으로 비판하는 내용이 주를 이루었으나, 1970년대 중후반에 이르러 구조주의가 사조가 아닌 방법론으로서 수용되었다는 입장으로 선회한다. 그러나 『문지』에서 구조주의는 문학비평의 형태로 거의 실현되지 않았다. 그 까닭은 구조주의가 문학연구를 객관적인 과학으로 자리매김하려는 기획, 그리고 당대의 근대화담론과 긴밀한 연관을 맺고 있었기 때문이다. 또한 『문지』의 구조주의 수용은 내재적 발전론과 함께 문학사에 대한 관심이 대두된 1970년대의 분위기와 조우하여, 김윤식과 김현의 「한국문학사」로 결산되었다. 「한국문학사」는 루시앙 골드만의 발생론적 구조주의라는 방법론을 통해 한국만의 개별적인 근대문학사를 서술함으로써 한국문학의 주변성을 극복하고자 하였다. 골드만의 구조주의는 『문지』가 한국근대문학이라는 개념을 1970년대식으로 설정하기 위한 일종의 조주(助走)였던 셈이다. 본고는 이를 통해 사회의 구조적 모순을 언어화해야 한다는 『문지』의 고유한 미학적 기준이 태동했다는 점 또한 밝히고자 하였다.

4장에서는 프랑크푸르트학파 이론에 대한 『문지』의 관심이 마르크시즘적인 사회비판 혹은 당대 독재 정권에 대한 저항적인 인식에서 비롯하였다기보다는 한국문학의 위상을 성찰하기 위한 시도에서 비롯하였다는 점에서 『문지』가 구조주의를 수용한 이유와 크게 다르지 않다는 가설을 제기하고자 한다. 또한 프랑크푸르트학파 이론 수용을 통해 정리된 문학의 정의 및 외연이 1970년대의 구체적인 문학작품에 대한 현장비평으로 이어졌음을 밝히고자 하였다. 1970년대 후반에 이르러 산업사회와 대중문화에 대한 관심이 인문사회학계 전반에 고조되면서 『문지』도 프랑크푸르트학파 이론을 본격적으로 수용하였다. 이때 산업사회에 대한 비판에 대해서는 필진들이 비교적 뚜렷한 합의점에 이르고 있는 것과 달리 대중사회에 대해서는 의견이 분분하였는데, 이는 그만큼 대중문화가 『문지』의 촉수를 건드리는 주제였기 때문이다. 대중문화는 산업사회 속에서 존재하는 한국문학의 위치와 역할에 대해서 새롭게 고찰하게 하는 계기가 되었고, 이러한 문제의식은 김현의 「한국문학의 전개와 좌표」(22-28호)로 이어졌다. 이 글은 참여문학과 대중문학이라는 두 영역과 비판적 거리를 둠으로써사회의 억압을 비판적으로 성찰할 수 있는 문학을 진짜문학으로 새롭게 정의한다. 문학이란 인간과 사회에 대한 억압을 반성케 해야 한다는 입장은 1970년대 후반 김병익, 김치수, 오생근 등의 비평가들이 산업사회에 대한 비판적 인식을 보인 문학을 고평하는 근거가 되었을 뿐만 아니라, 1970년대 문학 장에서도 통용되는 비평적 기준으로 자리매김하였다.

The purpose of this thesis is to shed light on the theoretic basis and literary practices of Moonhak-kwa Jisung (Moonji) (Literature and Intelligence), one of the leading Korean literary magazines of the 1970s. The first step of this thesis is to focus on the standpoint regarding Moonji as the coherent embodiment of literarism or aesthetic autonomy, based on the mistake accrued in preceding researches that resolves the theoretic root of Moonji in French structuralism. This point of view not only results in 1970s literature reverting to the 1960s literary controversy between Changbi and Moonji , or participation literature and pure literature, but also overlooks that Moonji was a dynamic field in which diverse stances struggled with one another. Thus, this study aims to verify the theoretic basis of Moonji as composed of various foreign theories, such as French structuralism, the critical theory of the Frankfurt School, and literary sociology. In addition, this work attempts to examine the theoretic basis that contributed to forming the intrinsic aesthetic standard of Moonji connected to the literary criticism of the middle and late 1970s. Restoring theoretic basis would help understand the true nature of Korean literature in this period.

To achieve these ends, the second chapter of this thesis focuses on the meaning of Moonji accepting Western Europe theory in the context of 1970s Korean literature. The increasingly vocal critics of the 1970s criticized the existing literary circle for their impressionist criticism and accepted foreign literary theory as the inevitable measure that enabled objective reflection on the problems in the Korean literary field. For Moonji, the meaning of foreign signified Western Europe, regarded as the manifestation of critical thinking, as well as a spiritual homeland, in contrast to the United States, which was considered materially wealthy, with a culture of consumption. Although French structuralism and the critical theory of the Frankfurt School have developed respectively in the Western history of intellectual movements, Moonji accepted the two in the same period because the critical mind must introspect and analyze Korean society and Korean literature objectively.

Additionally, the third chapter deals with the fact that French structuralism was accepted as the scientification of literary study or the discourse of modernization, rather than the method of literary criticism, and it was applied to Kim Yoonsik and Kim Hyuns Korean Literary History (1972–1973), the literary practice of Moonji that was the description of the history of modern Korean literature. The texts regarding structuralism in early Moonji were the main writings that criticized Sartres existentialism. Meanwhile, in the middle and late 1970s, writings increased remarkably in Moonji that emphasized structuralism not as a literary trend, but an objective methodology of literary criticism. However, structuralism was barely applied to literary criticism individually. It is necessary to note that Moonjis involvement with structuralism was not only related to aesthetic autonomy along with the French literary field, but also, more importantly, to the literary, social, and political conditions in Korea at the time. Moonji accepted structuralism not as a methodology for literary criticism, as Moonji ostensibly insisted, but as a sort of modernization discussion alongside terms such as objectivity or literary science. It was an abstract discussion for a literary theory, but it had an opportunity to take concrete shape when connected to Lucien Goldmanns genetic structuralism applied to Kim Yoonsik and Kim Hyuns Korean Literary History (1972–1973).

The fourth chapter of this work analyzes the fact that Moonjis interest in the critical theory of the Frankfurt School originated from the attempt to introspect regarding the status and the meaning of Korean literature rather than from Marxist social criticism or the resistance to the dictatorial government. As of the late 1970s, a mid interest in an industrial society and mass culture in the academic world, Moonji accepted the critical theory of the Frankfurt School in earnest. Among the critics and writers of Moonji, they easily agreed on an industrial society however, their perspectives on mass culture was different, since the mass culture served as momentum to contemplate the status and role of Korean literature in an industrial society. It appeared in Kim Hyuns The Evolvement and Coordinate of Korean Literature, which defines real literature as critically reflecting the suppression of society, creating distance from both participating literature and popular literature. This standard became the grounds on which critics such as Kim Byung-ik, Kim Chi-soo, and Oh Sang-geun spoke highly of the literature, which criticized an industrial society.