전자기 복사와 물질 사이의 상호작용 관련 현상에 대한 학생의 모형 : Students' models for phenomena concerning the interaction between electromagnetic radiation and matter

Abstract

This study investigated the models used by science high-school students to explain phenomena concerning the interactions between electromagnetic radiation and matter. The participants were 44 students at a science high school in Korea, who had learned Physics I during the previous semester and who were then studying introductory-level physics. They were asked to explain three phenomena (i.e., 'visible light not being able to penetrate a paper box' and 'microwaves not being able to penetrate a paper box', 'visible light being able to penetrate a glass box.') that are frequently encountered in everyday life. Students' responses were classified into 4 types: 'did not use a model', 'used a microscopic model', 'used a macroscopic model', and 'used a simple energy model'. Eleven types of specific models (6 microscopic models and 5 macroscopic models) were identified. Students used many already known concepts, such as 'collisions', 'vibrations', 'refraction', 'diffraction', 'blackbody radiation', and 'energy levels', to make a model, and their responses showed a context dependence for the phenomenon. © 2016, Korean Physical Society. All rights reserved.

본 연구에서는 전자기 복사와 물질 사이의 상호작용과 관련된 현상에 대하여 과학고 학생들이 사용한 모형의 특징을 조사하였다. 연구 참여자는 서울시내 1개 과학고에 재학 중인 2학년 학생 44명으로 이들은 물리I 교과 학습을 마쳤고, 일반물리학 수준의 심화물리를 학습하는 중이었다. 이들에게 일상생활에서 쉽게 접하는 3가지 현상(가시광선이 종이상자를 투과하지 못하는 현상, 마이크로파가 종이상자를 투과하는 현상, 가시광선이 유리상자를 투과하는 현상)에서 일어난 전자기 복사와 물질 사이의 상호작용을 설명하도록 요구하는 서술형 문항을 제시하였다. 학생들의 응답은 4가지 유형 즉, `모형을 사용하지 않은 유형', `미시적 모형을 사용한 유형', `거시적 모형을 사용한 유형', `단순 에너지 모형을 사용한 유형'으로 분류되었으며, 구체적으로 총 11가지 세부 모형(미시적 모형 6가지, 거시적 모형 5가지)을 확인할 수 있었다. 학생들은 `충돌', `진동', `굴절', `회절', `흑체복사', `에너지 준위', `컴프턴 산란' 등 기존에 학습했던 다양한 개념을 사용하여 모형을 구성하였으며, 현상에 따라 다른 설명유형을 사용하는 상황의존적인 특성을 보였다.