狼牙脩國과 海南諸國의 세계 랑아수국(狼牙脩國)과 해남제국(海南諸國)의 세계 : Langkasuka(狼牙脩) and the world of Hainan States(海南諸國)

Abstract

狼牙脩(랑카수카)는 말레이반도에서 발전하였던 고대 항시국가이다. 서로는 벵갈만을 통해 인도와 통교하고, 동으로는 남중국해를 통해 梁에 여러 차례 사신을 보내어 교류하였다. 그 결과 『梁職貢圖』에 백제와 나란히 입전되었으며 『梁書』海南諸國條에서 남아시아, 동남아시아의 여러 국가들과 함께 서술되어 있다. 한국고대사 연구에서 『梁職貢圖』의 내용은 매우 중요시되고 있으나 정작 여기에 등장하는 다양한 국가들에 대한 관심으로는 이어지지 못하고 있다. 랑카수카와 백제의 사신이 梁의 도성인 建康에서 직간접적인 교섭을 전개하였는지 여부는 알 수 없으나 중국의 서남쪽에 이른바 海南諸國이라 불리던 다양한 국가가 삼국과 동시기에 존재하였음은 흥미 깊다. 이런 이유로 랑카수카의 위치와 국가적인 성격에 대해 초보적인 내용이나마 정리해보았다. 이를 토대로 고대 해상교통로가 유럽에서 시작하여 중국 동남 연안에서 멈춘 것이 아니라 한반도와 일본열도로 이어졌을 가능성을 타진해 보고자 한다. 나아가 한반도와 일본열도 연안 정치체의 성장을 이해하기 위한 방편으로서 동남아시아 항시국가에 대한 이해를 넓히는 것도 이 글의 목적이다.

Langkasuka(狼牙脩) is an ancient port state that had developed in the Malay Peninsula. It had interacted with India through Bengal Bay, and with Liang(梁) Dynasty through the South China Sea in several times. As a result, Langkasuka was demonstrated in Liang chih-kung-t`u(梁職貢圖)" with Baekje, South Asian and Southeast Asian countries. Although the study of Liang chih-kung-t`u has been considered important, not many studies have focused on various countries stated in this document. It is not so clear whether or not the envoys from Langkasuka and Baekje had negotiated in Jiankang(建康: the capital city of Liang Dynasty) directly or indirectly, but the fact that Hainan States(海南諸國) in the Southwest of China and the Three Kingdoms in Korea existed at the same period of time is very interesting. Such being the case, I tried to explain the national character of Langkasuka. I would like to suppose the possibility that the ancient maritime routes started from Europe had not stopped on the southeast coast of China, but extended to Korean peninsula and Japanese archipelago.

Moreover in order to understand the growth of coastal polities in Korea and Japan such as Gimhae, Tsushima, Iki, and Fukuoka, it is necessary to expand knowledge of port states in Southeast Asia.