과학 소설과 융합 교육 : Science Fiction and Convergent Education

Abstract

이 논문은 문학 교육의 분야에서 가능한 융합 교육으로 과학 소설을 활용한 문학 교육을 제안하고 그 방향을 제시하고자 했다. 그를 위해 융합 교육의 성격과 과학 소설의 기능을 살펴보고 현재의 교육 과정에서 과학 소설이 활용되는 양상 분석을 토대로 과학 소설을 활용하는 방향과 사례를 제시하였다. 융합이란 과학 기술의 요구에 의해서 과학 기술로 활용될 수 있는 지식으로 인문학을 재편하고자 하는 시도이다. 그러나 인문학에서 바라보는 융합은 과학기술을 그것의 자율성에서가 아니라 사회적 관련성에서 읽고자 하는 시도이고 문학 교육에서의 융합도 이 연장선에서 이루어져야 한다. 그러기 위해서는 과학기술과 여타 담론 사이에 존재하며 그것들을 매개하는 담론이 필요하고 그것을 일종의 우회라 할 수 있는데, 문학 교육에서는 과학 소설이 그 몫을 할 수 있다. 과학 소설은 과학 기술이 미래에 일으킬 수 있는 사회 상황을 묘사함으로써 미래를 성찰한다. 그러나 과학 소설의 대상이 되는 과학 기술이란 미래의 그것이라기보다 현재의 과학 기술과 그 경향이다. 과학 소설은 미래를 이야기함으로써 미래를 매개로 드러난 현재의 과학 기술 패러다임에 대한 비판과 성찰을 수행한다. 한편 현재의 교육 과정에서는 융합 교육을 당위로 내세우면서도 과학과 문학의 융합 교육은 거의 이루어지고 있지 않다. 과학 교육에서는 문학적 시각은 도외시하고 스키마를 활성화하는 데만 문학을 이용하고 있고, 문학 교육에서는 문학 작품을 가능하게 한 과학적 사고를 보여주기만 하고 그에 대한 성찰은 이루어지고 있지 않아 문학 교육의 본래적 성격을 잃어버리고 있다. 구성주의적 과학 철학의 관점에서 보면 과학 소설은 과학과 문학이 혼종된 것으로서 가상적인 실험과 시뮬레이션을 통해 과학 기술의 우회를 만들고 그것을성찰하는 데 본래적인 기능이 있다. 그런 점에서 문학 교육에서의 융합 교육도 과학 기술을 세속화한 과학 소설을 통해 과학 기술과 사회를 관련짓고 과학 기술을 성찰하는 방향으로 진행되어야 한다.

This paper suggests literature education using science fiction as a possible convergent education in the field of literary education. For this purpose, I examined the nature of convergent education and the function of science fiction, and suggested the directions and examples of using science fiction based on the analysis of using science fiction in current curriculum.

Convergence means an attempt to reorganize the humanities into knowledge that can be used as science and technology by the demands of science and technology.

But the convergence in humanities is an attempt to read science and technology not from its autonomy but from social relevance, and this must be extended to the convergence in literary education. In order to do that, it needs a discourse that exists between science and technology and other discourses and mediates them, and it can be called a sort of detour. Science fiction can role as detour in literature education.

Science fiction reflects the future by describing the social conditions that science and technology can bring to the future. However, science and technology, which is the subject of science fiction, is the current science and technology and trends rather than that of the future.

In the present curriculum, the convergent education of science and literature is hardly carried out. In science education, literature is used only to activate the schema not the literary view. Literature education only shows the scientific thinking that made possible the literary works, but does not reflect on it.

From the viewpoint of constructivist philosophy of science, science fiction is a hybrid of science and literature, and has the original function of making the detour of science and technology through virtual experiment and simulation. In this regard, convergent education in literary education should translate science and technology into literature and reflect on it.