서울지역 일사량 및 외기온도와 단결정 실리콘 태양광 모듈온도의상관성에 대한 실증분석 : Empirical Analysis on the Correlation Between Mono-crystalline Si Photovoltaic Module Temperature and Irradiance and Ambient Temperature in Seoul Area

Abstract

본 연구에서는 태양광 발전 시스템의 발전량에 영향을 미치는 모듈온도에 대한 실증분석을 실시하였다. 일사량, 외기온도 등 서울지역에서 측정한 기상요소와 모듈온도 자료를 이용하여 일사량과 외기온도가 모듈온도에 미치는 영향을 파악하였다. 실험 및 데이터 분석 결과, 모듈온도는 외기온도와 경향이 동일하고 외기온도를 기본 값으로가졌으며, 일사량의 영향이 더해져서 최종 모듈온도가 정의될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 모듈온도에 대한 일사량의 회귀분석 결과, 일사량 300 W/m2, 800 W/m2을 기준으로 모듈온도와 일사량의 상관성이 없는 구간, 모듈온도에 대한 일사량의 영향력이 증가하는 구간, 감소하는 구간으로 나눌 수 있었다. 이를 토대로 단일 식을 사용하는 기존 모델보다 해당 지역 자료를 이용하여 일사량 구간별 예측 모델을 사용하는 것이 더 적절함을 확인했다. 본 연구는 서울지역의 실측 자료를 이용하였기 때문에 향후 서울지역에 설치될 시스템 설치 환경을 파악할 수 있으며, 일사량 구간에 따른모듈온도 예측모델 제안 가능성을 보여주어 태양광 발전 시스템 설계 및 발전량 예측에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

This study analyzed photovoltaic module temperature which affects power generation of photovoltaic systems. The influence of irradiance and ambient temperature on the module temperature was confirmed using data measured in Seoul area. The module temperature increased with increasing irradiance and was similar to ambient temperature at night. Also, as a result of regression analysis, it was confirmed that the effect of irradiance on the module temperature was different depending on intervals of solar irradiance. Correlation between irradiance and module temperature was not valid in an irradiance group under 300 W/m2. The effect of irradiance on the module temperature increased between 300–800 W/m2 and decreased over 800 W/m2. This study has potential in prediction models according to intervals of irradiance. It could eventually lead to more accurate prediction of module temperature and solar power generation.