<흥부전>의 새 이본 <흥보만보록> 연구 : A Study of Heungbomanborok, a new version of Heungbujeon

Abstract

본 논문은 아직까지 학계에 소개되지 않은 의 새로운 이본 을 검토한 결과이다. 본고는 과 합철되어 있는 의 필사기, 소장자 가문의 전언, 이 적힌 책력의 연대 등을 검토한 결과, 의 필사시기를 1833년 무렵으로 판단했다. 이는 현재까지 소개된 이본은 물론, 여러 판소리 작품의 이본 중에서도 가장 앞선 것이다. 다음으로 본고는 의 주요 내용을 네 부분으로 나눈 다음, 이를 의 주요 이본인 경판본, 신재효본과 비교했다. 그 결과 은 작품의 배경, 흥부와 놀부의 신분, 분가의 이유, 박과 관련된 대목, 흥부가 덕수장씨의 시조가 되는 점 등 여러 가지 측면에서 기존의 이본 계열에 속하지 않는 독자적인 이본이라는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 특히 이 평양 서촌을 배경으로 한 점은, 판소리의 기원 및 전승과 관련지어서 주목할 만한 부분이다.

This paper is the result of a review of the new version of the Heungbujeon, which has not been introduced to the researchers. This paper examined the record of Park-ungyojeon and the year of publication of the book. As a result, the year in which the novel Heungbomanborok was recorded is estimated to be around 1833. It has a significant meaning in that it is the earliest date among the Pansori novels.

Next, this article divides the main content of Hengbomanborok into four parts, and then compared it with the major versions of Heungbujeon. As a result, it turned out that Heungbomanborok was an unique version of Heungbujeon in many respects, such as the background of the work, the status of Heungbu and Nolbu, the reason why Heungbu set up a separate house, the story about the gourd and the founder of Deok-Soo Jangsi. Especially, the point that the background of Heungbomanborok appears in Pyongyang Seochon seems to be a remarkable point in connection with the origin and transmission of Pansori.