An Equivalent Model of a Low Voltage Distribution System considering Reactive Power of Distributed Generator for Optimal Reactive Power Dispatch : 분산 전원의 무효전력을 고려한 저압 배전 계통 등가 모델 및 무효전력 최적화에 대한 연구

Abstract

환경에 대한 사회적 관심이 증가하면서 새로운 송전 설비 증축이나 원자력 및 화력 발전의 활용에 대한 기피가 심해지고 있다. 이에 따라 국민 수용성을 제고할 수 있는 전력 설비 확충 방안으로 태양광이나 ESS와 같은 소규모 분산전원을 수용가에 가까운 저압 배전 계통에 설치 하기 시작하였다. 분산전원을 통해 사회적 문제는 해소되었지만, 분산전원의 보급이 늘어남에 따라 분산전원의 출력으로 인해 발생하는 전압 상승과 같은 기술적 문제들이 대두되었다.

한편, 분산전원의 증가로 인해 저압 배전 계통에 발생하는 문제를 해결하기 위한 저압 계통을 감시할 수 있는 배전 계통 운영시스템이 개발되고 있다. 특히, 중압 배전 계통뿐만 아니라 저압 배전 계통에 설치된 분산전원에도 무효전력 출력을 할 수 있는 성능이 요구되기 시작하였다. 이런 환경에서 다수의 저압 계통에 있는 분산전원을 활용하여 전압을 제어하기 위해서는 중압 및 저압 계통을 하나의 최적화 문제에 포함시키고 풀어야 한다. 하지만 모든 저압 계통을 고려하여 최적화 문제로 풀 경우 최적화 문제의 변수와 제약조건이 급격하게 증가하기 때문에 연산 속도가 느려지고 연산에 필요한 메모리가 증가하는 문제가 발생한다.

본 논문에서는 무효전력 최적화의 연산 속도를 높이기 위하여 새로운 저압 계통 등가 모델을 제안하였다. 제안한 저압 계통 모델은 저압 계통 내에 있는 모든 무효전력원의 합에 해당하는 등가 무효전력원(ERPS: equivalent reactive power source), 저압 계통에서 발생하는 전체 선로 손실(LV network power loss), 저압 계통 내에 있는 전체 부하 전력과 전체 발전기의 유효전력의 합을 표현한 잔여 유입 전력(residual power injection)으로 구성하였다. 등가 무효전력원은 중압 계통에서 무효전력 최적화 시에 제어 변수로 활용 가능하며, 무효전력 최적화의 결과로 인해 생기는 저압 계통에서 손실 및 기타 전력의 변화는 선로 손실 모델과 잔여 유입 전력 모델로부터 각각 산정할 수 있도록 하였다. 해당 등가 모델은 민감도를 이용하여 해석 함수로 표현했기 때문에 결정론적 최적화 알고리즘과 휴리스틱 최적화 알고리즘에 모두 적용할 수 있다.

등가 모델을 활용할 경우 저압 계통의 개별 분산 전원의 무효전력이 아닌 등가 무효전력원의 무효전력이 결정된다. 이를 다시 개별 분산 전원에게 분배해야 하는데 본 논문에서는 목적에 따라 두 가지 방법을 제안하였다. 첫 번째 방법은 정확도와 계통 전체 손실 최적화에 초점을 맞춰 최적화 알고리즘으로 분배하는 방법이다. 두 번째 방법은 계통 손실과 전압을 고려하되, 연산 속도에 보다 초점을 맞춘 방식으로 생산하고 있는 유효전력에 비례하여 무효전력을 분배하는 방법이다. 추가적으로 저압 계통에 전압이 운영 기준 안에서 유지될 수 있도록 새로운 제약조건 생성 방법에 대해서도 제안하였다.

등가 모델을 활용한 무효전력 최적화의 결과가 전체 배전 계통을 상세 모델로 포함시킨 무효전력 최적화의 결과와 거의 동일하게 구해지는 것에 반해, 연산 속도는 줄어드는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 계통의 규모가 커질수록 연산 시간 단축 효과가 커지는 것을 알 수 있었다.

The penetration of distributed generators (DGs) has increased in low voltage (LV) system owing to their various economic and technical benefits. However, the occurrence of voltage rises, resulting from the power output of DGs, is emerging as a significant challenge. Moreover, DGs in LV systems affect the voltage not only in the LV systems but also in the interconnected medium voltage (MV) system. Therefore, to maintain the voltage in both the MV and LV systems within voltage limitations, cooperative controls of DGs in LV systems in the same MV system are required. Centralized optimal reactive power dispatch (ORPD) using a detailed model of the two systems is one such cooperative voltage control methods. However, this approach is not practical considering the low computational speed and high storage requirements associated with it.

Therefore, this dissertation proposes a new equivalent model of an LV system that accommodates DGs to address the ORPD problem with a reduced computational burden. The model consists of three components: an equivalent reactive power source (ERPS) that corresponds to the sum of controllable reactive power sources, the total network power loss in all LV distribution lines, and a residual power injection that refers to the aggregate of all load demands and all active power generation. The proposed equivalent model is developed using analytical equations based on sensitivities of real and imaginary parts of voltage phasors rather than a heuristic fitting approach, to solve the ORPD problem using a deterministic algorithm. Moreover, the accuracy of the proposed equivalent model is verified by comparing the results of the proposed model with those of the detailed model.

In the proposed ORPD, the reactive power reference of the ERPS is derived instead of that of the DG. As a result, this dissertation proposes two methods of distributing the reactive power reference of the ERPS to individual DG. The first method is focused on minimizing the total network power loss, and the second method is useful for shortening the computational time. Moreover, for improving an accuracy of an OPRD result, a method to adjust the parameters of the equivalent model is proposed. By generating a new constraint for voltage magnitude of the LV system, the voltages in the LV system can be maintained within the system operational bounds.

Three case studies were conducted to verify the effectiveness of the proposed ORPD methods with regard to the optimal solution and computational burden. The network active power loss of the entire distribution system was nearly identical to those obtained by the ORPD using the detailed model of the LV systems. In contrast, the computational time was reduced more significantly, as the size of the distribution systems is larger.