문법 탐구 공동체의 학습 경험에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Learning Experiences of the Community of Grammar Inquiry

Abstract

본 연구는 문법교육 연구의 발전과 문법 수업 현상이 함께 나아가지 못하는 데 문제의식을 지니고, S고등학교에서 이루어진 문법 탐구 공동체의 학습 경험을 복잡적응계(complex adaptive system)의 렌즈를 통해 질적으로 고찰하였다. 이를 통해 학습자의 문법 학습 과정을 중심으로 한 실천적 연구의 새로운 가능성을 확인하고 이론과 실천의 순환적 연결을 도모하고자 하였다.

우선 학습 현상의 역동적이고 복잡한 측면을 이해하기 위해 복잡성 사고의 관점에서 학습에 대한 인식론적 전제를 고찰하여 교실에서 이루어지는 주관적 이해와 객관적 지식 간의 관계를 새롭게 인식하였다. 다음으로 복잡적응계의 특징을 자기조직화와 창발, 공진화, 행위자, 비선형적 상호작용, 중층적으로 내포된 프랙털 구조의 측면에서 그 원리를 탐색하고 문법 학습 현상 분석을 위한 틀로 삼고자 하였다. 또한 복잡적응계 창발을 위한 학습의 조건화는 다양성과 잉여성, 개방성과 구조성, 창의성과 안정성 사이의 균형을 갖추는 것이 중요함을 이해하였다. 탐구는 필연적으로 탐구 공동체를 전제하므로 문법 탐구 학습은 문법 탐구 공동체의 형성과 관계가 있다. 문법 탐구 공동체의 학습을 개념화하기 위해 우선 문법교육 연구와 문법 수업 실천의 정합성을 탐색하여 학습자 중심의 의미와 지식 구성의 구체적 의미를 살피고자 하였다. 학습자의 실제적인 문법 학습이 중심이 되는 문법 수업에서 문법 탐구 활동은 학습자가 문법적 안목으로 세상으로 바라보는 동시에 자신을 바라보는 지각이자 인터페이스로 학습자의 일부가 되어야 함을 주장하였다. 문법 탐구 활동은 내러티브적 사고이자 인간의 본질적 사고 양식인 가설적 추론을 중심으로 한 해석적 상호작용을 통해 복잡적응계 창발을 유도할 수 있는 활동으로 설계되어야 함을 논하였다. 이러한 문법 탐구 활동을 설계함으로써 문법 탐구 학습은 언어적 주체와 학습 주체의 합일을 통한 능동적 의미 구성을 지향할 수 있다. 복잡적응계와 탐구 공동체는 프래그머티즘을 기반으로 한 복잡성 사고의 관점에서 합일될 수 있으며, 복잡적응계로서의 문법 탐구 공동체가 형성될 수 있음을 논하였다. 탐구 공동체의 진리 탐구 과정과 복잡적응계의 동역학을 결합하여 문법 탐구 공동체는 문법의 본질과 문법 학습의 본질에 다가가는 공동체이며, 문법 현상에 대한 대화로서의 해석적 상호작용을 통해 언어적 주체와 학습의 주체가 합일하는 문법적 인간으로 거듭남을 추구하는 공동체임을 개념화하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 문법 탐구 공동체의 학습 경험을 질적으로 탐구하기 위해 은유적 분석의 관점을 전제하고 6개의 분반을 하위 메타행위자로 포함하는 S고 문법 수업을 전체 복잡적응계로 상정하였다. 우선 S고의 문법 수업이 복잡적응계로 존재하였는지를 살펴보기 위해 복잡적응계로서의 특질을 고찰하였다. 적극적인 행위자로서의 학습자, 비선형적 상호작용, 다양한 자원의 활용, 중층적으로 내포된 프랙털 구조를 중심으로 복잡적응계로서의 특질을 확인하였다. 이는 문법 탐구 공동체의 거시적인 학습 구조와도 관련이 있다. 두 번째로 수업이라는 미시적 단위를 중심으로 창발과 자기조직화를 고찰하고자 하였다. 이때 대상 수업은 학습자의 활발한 상호작용을 통해 창발이 일어났던 기호 분류 활동, 형태소 분석 활동, 단어 만들기 활동으로 선정하였다. 학습자의 학습 활동을 유도하는 초점 사건의 선택과 기획, 제약 조건의 활성화를 고찰한 후 실제 수업에서의 창발과 자기조직화 양상을 살폈다. 기호 분류 활동은 메타학습자 형성의 과정과 상향식 창발의 의미를 고찰할 수 있는 수업이었다. 형태소 분석 활동은 학습자들의 참여를 통해 형태소에 대한 공유된 이해를 활성화할 수 있었으며 제기된 초기 조건이 다른 분반으로 확산되면서 새로운 이해를 가져올 수 있었다. 단어 만들기 활동은 생성의 관점을 분석의 관점에서만 가르치던 것에 의문을 품고 창발된 수업이었다. 생성 활동을 통해 언어적 주체의 심리적 맥락과 사회적 맥락, 언어적 실제를 학습 안으로 통합시킬 수 있었다. 또한 언어 놀이의 즉흥성과 권위의 분산을 체험할 수 있었다. 다음으로 이러한 문법 탐구 공동체의 학습 경험의 변화를 문법 수업을 통한 변화와 문법 학습 내용에 대한 인식, 문법 학습 방법에 대한 인식의 세 측면에서 고찰하여 문법 탐구 학습의 의미와 가능성에 대해 탐색하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 이론적 탐구와 질적 탐구를 바탕으로 문법 탐구 공동체 형성을 위한 학습 환경의 구조화에 대해 논하였다. 문법 탐구 공동체 형성을 위한 실천적 원리로 문법적으로 해석하기, 해석적 상호작용에 참여하기, 문법적으로 성찰하기, 함께 탐구하기를 제시하고 이것이 학습자와 교사의 실천적 원리로 활성화되어야 함을 강조하였다. 다음으로 문법 탐구 공동체 형성을 위한 실천적 전략으로 행위자의 역량과 자율성 강화, 수업 구조 설계의 측면, 문법 탐구 활동의 설계에 대하여 논하였다.

본고는 문법 수업 실천을 토대로 문법 탐구 공동체의 형성과 학습 과정, 학습 경험의 의미를 논하였다는 점에서 실천적 연구로서의 의미가 있다. 이론적 안목을 지향하는 동시에 학습자의 문법 학습 과정과 경험에 대한 실제적 의미에 천착할 때 문법교육 연구와 문법 수업 실천 사이의 상호 순환적 관계가 회복될 수 있을 것이다.

This study started from the problematic point of discrepancy between the development of grammar education research and the practice of grammar instruction. The learning experience of the community of grammar inquiry in S high school was examined qualitatively through the lens of a complex adaptive system based on this disagreement. Through this study, I try to establish a cyclical connection between theory and practice by identifying new possibilities of practical research centering on learners' processes for learning grammar.

In order to understand the dynamic and complex aspects of learning phenomena, we first examined the epistemological premise of learning in terms of complexity. Through this, we newly understood the coherence between subjective knowing and objective knowledge in classroom instruction. Next, we tried to make a framework to understand the grammatical learning phenomenon in terms of self-organization, emergence, co-evolution, agent, nonlinear interaction, and fractal structures embedded in a complex adaptive system. More specifically, we understood that the conditioning of learning and the emergence of complex adaptive systems is a balance between inner diversity and inner redundancy, openness and structurality, and creativity and stability.

Inquiry learning inevitably presupposes a community of inquiry thus, grammar inquiry learning is related to the formation of a community of grammar inquiry. In order to conceptualize the learning of the community of grammar inquiry, we first examined the meaning of the learner centered classroom and the concrete meaning of knowledge construction by exploring the coherence of grammar education research and the practice of grammar instruction.

In class, grammar inquiry activities should be part of the learners perception and interface, in which the learner looks at the world using a grammatical perspective, and, at the same time, reflects upon themselves. In this respect, it is suggested that grammar inquiry activities should be designed to be activities that can induce the emergence of complex adaptive systems through interpretive interactions based on abduction, presupposing grammar as narrative knowledge. Through the design of these grammar inquiry activities, the linguistic subject and the subject of learning should meet and actively aim to construct meaning.

The complex adaptive system and the community of inquiry can be integrated in terms of complexity thinking based on pragmatism. By combining the inquiry process of the inquiry community with the dynamics of the complex adaptive system, a grammar inquiry community as a complex adaptive system can be formed. In this paper, the community of grammar inquiry approaches the essence of grammar and grammatical learning. It is a community seeking to be regenerated as a grammatical person in which the linguistic subject and the cognitive subject are united through interpretive interaction as the dialogue about the grammatical phenomenon.

In Section III, we qualitatively examine the learning experiences of the community of grammar inquiry in S high school as a complex adaptive community in terms of metaphoric analysis. For the analysis, we created the grammar lesson of S high school, including six classes as meta-agents in the whole complex adaptive system. Using the teacher, these six grammar classes could generate a flow of grammar learning resources.

This study examines the characteristics of learners as active agents, nonlinear interactions, and fractal structures embedded in the middle layer, and these features show the aspects of the macroscopic learning structure that form the community of grammar inquiry. In addition, the emergence of collective learners and self-organization were examined in the micro dimension of class. The selected lessons covered semiotic classification activity, morphological analysis activity, and a word-making activity, which all occurred through complex interactions among learners. The target class was analyzed through focus event selection and planning and the enabling of constraints that led to learners grammar inquiry activities the emergence and self-organizing patterns in the class were then examined.

The semiotic classification activity occurred in a class that examined various processes of forming meta-learners and the meaning of bottom-up emergence. Morphological analysis activities were able to stimulate a shared understanding of morphemes through learners' participation, and new understanding could be formed as the initial raised conditions were spread to other classes. The word-making activity was developed for teaching word formation in terms of analysis only. This activity was able to integrate the learners psychological contexts, social contexts, and linguistic authenticity into classroom learning. In addition, I was able to examine the improvisation of language play, the consideration of the participants, and the dispersion of power.

Next, we examined the change in the learning experiences of the community of grammar inquiry. This was analyzed by changes in the grammar class, and changes of perception about contents and methods of grammar learning. This result shows the meaning and possibility of learner-centered grammar inquiry learning.

In Section IV, we discuss the design of a grammar learning environment that promotes the formation of a community of grammar inquiry based on the discussion in the previous chapter. In order to form a grammar inquiry community, the following principles of teaching and learning are suggested: grammatical interpretation, participation in interpretive interaction, grammatical reflection, and mutual exploration. These should be reinforced by the practical principles of both learners and teachers, who are agents of the community of grammar inquiry.

Finally, we propose a teaching/learning strategy to form a community of grammar inquiry in terms of agents and design of the grammar learning environment, along with a grammar inquiry activity.

This paper has significance as a practical study in that it discusses the formation of a community of grammar inquiry, and its meaning is centered on actual grammar-learning phenomena. Through this, it is possible to establish a reciprocal connection between the theoretical and practical study of grammar education.