Floor Impact Sound Insulation Performance by Physical Characteristics of Access Floor Resilient Materials

Abstract

현재 우리나라 인구의 70% 이상이 거주하는 공동주택은 RC조의 벽식구조라는 특성으로 인해 소음과 진동에 취약한 특징을 가진다. 이로 인해 발생되는 층간소음 민원은 매년 증가하여 심각한 사회적 문제로 대두되고 있다.

정부는 바닥구조를 개선하여 층간소음 문제를 해결하기 위해 인정바닥구조를 도입하였지만, 대부분 습식 표준바닥구조에 한정되어 있으며, 새로운 바닥구조의 개발이 요구되는 실정이다.

이에 대안으로 제시되는 건식 액세스플로어는 습식바닥구조에 비해 바닥충격음 저감 가능성이 높고, 유지보수의 용이성 및 공기단축과 같은 추가적인 장점을 가진다. 하지만, 가능성에 비해 충분한 차음성능 확보 및 분석이 미흡해 실제 공동주택에 적용하기에는 많은 어려움이 존재한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 액세스플로어의 바닥충격음 차단성능 향상을 위한 방법으로 완충재를 적용하였으며, 완충재의 물리적 특성인 동탄성계수와 손실계수를 변수로 설정하고, 비모수 통계학과 Spearman 상관계수를 이용해 바닥충격음 저감량과의 상관관계를 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 액세스플로어에 완충재를 적용함으로써 차음성능을 이끌어냈으며, 경량충격음에서는 손실계수가, 중량충격음에서는 동탄성계수가 더 높은 상관성을 가지는 것으로 분석된다.

특히, 동탄성계수와 손실계수를 구함에 있어서, 현재 뜬바닥 구조의 완충재 특성을 측정하기 위한 KS F 2868 기준보다는, 완충재 자체의 물성을 측정하는 DIN53513 기준에 따라 구한 값이 바닥충격음 저감량과의 상관성을 분석하는 데 더 적합한 것으로 확인된다.

이에 따라, 기존의 바닥구조 외에 액세스플로어를 포함한 추가적인 바닥구조의 개발을 위해서는 새로운 기준의 제시가 필요하다고 판단되며, 앞서 밝힌 완충재의 물리적 특성과 바닥충격음 저감성능간의 관계는 완충재 개발의 기초자료로 이용될 수 있다.

이후, 액세스플로어 완충재의 물리적 특성에 대한 측정방법 및 적정 범위, 그리고 관계에 대한 추가적 연구가 요구된다.

At present, apartments in which more than 70% of the Korean population live in are vulnerable to noise and vibration due to the characteristics of RC wall structure. The resulting inter-layer noise complaints increase year by year and are becoming serious social problems. The government introduced the recognized floor structure to solve the interlayer noise problem by improving the floor structure, but mostly it is limited to the wet standard floor structure and development of new floor structure is required.

As an alternative, the dry access floor is more likely to reduce the floor impact sound than the wet floor structure, and has additional advantages such as ease of maintenance and shortening the construction period. However, sufficient sound insulation performance and analysis are insufficient compared to the possibility, so there are many difficulties to apply to real apartments.

Therefore, in this study, the resilient material was applied as a method to improve the floor impact sound insulation performance of the access floor and the dynamic characteristics of the resilient material, dynamic modulus and loss factor, were used as variables and the correlation between the floor impact sound reduction and the non- parametric statistical and Spearman correlation coefficients was analyzed.

As a result of analysis, it is analyzed that the sound insulation performance is obtained by applying the resilient material to the access floor, and the loss factor is analyzed in the light-weight floor impact sound and the dynamic modulus coefficient is higher in the heavy-weight floor impact sound.

Particularly, in obtaining the dynamic modulus and the loss factor, it is found that the value obtained according to DIN53513, which measures the physical characteristics of the resilient material itself, is more suitable for analyzing the correlation with the floor impact sound insulation than the KS F 2868 standard for measuring the resilient properties of the currently floated floor structure.

Accordingly, it is necessary to present a new standard for the development of an additional floor structure including the access floor in addition to the existing floor structure. And the relationship between the physical characteristics of the resilient material and the insulation performance of the floor impact sound can be used as a basis for the development of resilient materials.

Further research is needed on the relationship between the measurement method and the appropriate range of the physical characteristics of the access floor resilient material and the floor impact sound insulation performance.